2006 Results – St. Thomas International Regatta

2006 St. Thomas International Regatta
Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Jersey Bay Circle Course

CSA 24 Spinnaker (CSA – 8 Boats)
1. Urayo, J24, Gilberto Rivera , San Juan, P.R., P.R., 1 -1 -1 -1 -2 -1 -1 -5 ; 13
2. KQ-LO, J24, Carlos Sierra , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 3 -3 -3 -4 -1 -3 -3 -1 ; 21
3. Saudades Cemex Pr, J24, Leopoldo Loria , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 4 -6 -2 -3 -3 -2 -2 -3 ; 25
4. Compinche, J24, Gerardo Fernandez , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 2 -2 -4 -2 -4 -4 -4 -6 ; 28
5. Clean Slate, IC24, Doug McLean , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 6 -4 -5 -7 -5 -6 -6 -2 ; 41
6. Colibri II, J24, Eduardo Ortiz , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 5 -5 -9 -5 -7 -5 -5 -7 ; 48
7. Glory Daze, J24, VI Daze, LLC , St. John, VI, USA, 7 -7 -6 -6 -6 -8 -7 -9 ; 56
8. One Love, IC24, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI , USA, 8 -9 -9 -9 -9 -7 -8 -4 ; 63

IC 24 One Design (One Design – 19 Boats)
1. Sea Hawk, IC24, Robby Hirst , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 0 -16 -1 -5 -3 -2 -8 -4 -1 -2 -2 ; 44
2. Bambooshay, IC24, Christian F. Rosenberg , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 0 -5 -3 -1 -1 -1 -1 -12 -11 -7 -14 ; 56
3. Stinger, IC24, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 0 -3 -7 -4 -7 -4 -4 -5 -9 -3 -11 ; 57
4. Orion / Coors Light, IC24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, Puerto Rico, USA, 0 -6 -9 -8 -9 -11 -5 -3 -2 -4 -1 ; 58
5. Intact, IC24, James Mark Plaxton , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 0 -15 -8 -2 -2 -5 -6 -6 -4 -8 -5 ; 61
6. Fresh Produce, IC24, Taylor Camfield , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 0 -8 -10 -3 -10 -8 -3 -2 -3 -11 -4 ; 62
7. Brand New Second Hand, IC24, Christopher Curreri , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 0 -4 -2 -9 -8 -3 -11 -1 -12 -5 -10 ; 65
8. Fiona, IC24, Fred Ruebeck , Tortola, BVI, 0 -12 -4 -10 -4 -6 -10 -10 -6 -1 -8 ; 71
9. Black Pearl, IC24, Michael Masters , Tortola, BVI, 0 -1 -5 -11 -13 -12 -7 -14 -5 -13 -6 ; 87
10. Magic, IC24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 0 -7 -11 -14 -5 -14 -2 -8 -7 -6 -15 ; 89
11. Latitude 19, IC24, Simon Manley , Point Blanche, St. Martin, 0 -2 -10 -20 -11 -7 -9 -7 -8 -10 -7 ; 91
12. Green Boat, IC24, Carlos Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 0 -9 -12 -6 -14 -13 -14 -9 -13 -9 -17 ; 116
13. Charter, IC24, Larry Flinn , Ossining, NY, USA, 0 -17 -17 -7 -17 -9 -15 -13 -10 -12 -12 ; 129
14. Red Dog, IC24, King Rosenberg/Williams , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 0 -13 -16 -16 -12 -15 -13 -19 -14 -14 -3 ; 135
15. Exquisite Irish Beef, IC24, Sandra Dillon , Co. Dublin, IRE, 0 -11 -14 -20 -6 -16 -12 -11 -20 -17 -13 ; 140
16. Cct Kats, IC24, Kids and The Sea BVI , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 0 -10 -15 -12 -16 -10 -17 -17 -20 -16 -16 ; 149
17. Boat Drinks, IC24, Niall Bartlett , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 0 -14 -13 -13 -15 -17 -16 -16 -16 -18 -18 ; 156
18. Roundabout, IC24, Bruce Merced , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 0 -18 -18 -15 -18 -18 -18 -15 -15 -15 -9 ; 159
19. Prime Irish Beef, IC24, John Sisk , Dublin, IRE, 0 -19 -19 -17 -19 -19 -19 -18 -17 -20 -20 ; 187

Ocean Circle Course

Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 7 Boats)
1. Dsk Comifin, Frers, Danilo Salsi , Milano, ITA, 1 -1 -1 -2 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Privateer, Swan 48 Cr, Ron O’hanley , Ipswitch, MA, USA, 4 -3 -3 -1 -2 -7 ; 20
3. Devocean, Swan 45, Steve Devoe , Stamford, CT, USA, 3 -2 -2 -7 -6 -2 ; 22
4. Chippewa, Farr395, Dave West , Bayfield, WI, USA, 2 -5 -4 -6 -3 -5 ; 25
5. Equation, Andrews, Bill Alcott , St. Clair Shores, MI, USA, 6 -4 -5 -4 -4 -4 ; 27
6. Donnybrook, SC 70 Custom, James P. Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 7 -7 -6 -3 -5 -3 ; 31
7. Abracadabra, Jobert Nivelt, Carlo Falcone , Antigua, Antigua, 5 -6 -7 -5 -7 -6 ; 36
Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA – 16 Boats)
1. Expensive Habit, J100, Robert Armstrong , Gallos Bay, St. Croix, BVI, 1 -1 -1 -5 -1 -1 ; 10
2. Lost Horizon II, Olson 30, James Dobbs , Antigua, Antigua, 2 -2 -4 -3 -3 -7 ; 21
3. Broken Drum, J29, Jack Bishop , Christinastead, USVI, USA, 3 -3 -7 -11 -2 -5 ; 31
4. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly, Kirby 25, John/Bill Foster/McConnell , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -5 -5 -6 -4 -9 ; 33
5. Mistress Quickly, Melges 24, Guy Eldridge , USA, 9 -7 -3 -2 -10 -4 ; 35
6. Ex Mero Motu, J80, Antonio Mari Jr. , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 8 -9 -8 -4 -6 -6 ; 41
7. Jwalker, J27, Chris Thompson , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 7 -8 -6 -8 -8 -8 ; 45
8. Ghost, Etchells, David L. Flaherty , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 17 -4 -2 -7 -9 -12 ; 51
9. Mascalzone, Malbec 290, Maurizio Costanzo , Miami, FL, USA, 10 -11 -13 -9 -11 -3 ; 57
10. Kosaloka, Olson 30, Enrique Gonzalez , Bayamon, P.R. , USA, 5 -6 -9 -15 -14 -10 ; 59
11. Mag 7, J27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -12 -11 -12 -5 -13 ; 59
12. Carib Matufit, Melges 24, Frits Bus , Philipsburg, St. Martin, 17 -17 -17 -1 -7 -2 ; 61
13. ThreeFulca, Olson, Andy De Jesus , Fajardo, Puerto Rico, USA, 11 -10 -10 -10 -12 -11 ; 64
14. Sun Bum II, J80, Angel Ayala , Carolina, P.R., P.R., 12 -13 -12 -13 -13 -14 ; 77
15. Malolo, J80, Tomas Mendez , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 13 -14 -14 -14 -15 -15 ; 85
Non-Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 12 Boats)
1. Three Harkoms, Beneteau, Christopher Lloyd , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 1 -1 -1 -1 ; 4
2. Wildflower, Sabre 402, Ron Noonan , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 2 -3 -2 -3 ; 10
3. Affinity, Swan, Jack Desmond , Concord, MA, USA, 4 -4 -3 -2 ; 13
4. Acadia, Cat Ketch, Burt Keenan , New Orleans, LA, USA, 3 -2 -5 -4 ; 14
5. Dragon Fly, Beneteau 47.3, Ulrich L. Rohde , Marco Island, Florida, USA, 7 -5 -4 -7 ; 23
6. Rivoli, J41, John A. Gallo , Princeton, N.J., USA, 12 -6 -6 -6 ; 30
7. Arena 4, Jeanneau 40, Richard Indesteege , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 8 -7 -7 -8 ; 30
8. Nikki, Thomas 35, John Keniley , Cohasset, MA, USA, 5 -13 -13 -5 ; 36
9. Arena 3, Jeanneau 45.2, Jan Rector , Genk, Belgium, 9 -8 -9 -10 ; 36
10. Arena 1, Jeanneau 45.2, Rudi Pyls , Diest, Belgium, 10 -10 -8 -9 ; 37
11. Arena 2, Jeanneau 45.2, Luc Postelmans , Genk, Belgium, 11 -9 -10 -11 ; 41
12. Mareva, Swan 39r, Chris Behan , Cruz Bay, USVI, USA, 6 -13 -13 -13 ; 45
Non-Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA – 6 Boats)
1. Cayennita, Soverel, Elle & Tony Sanpere , Christiansted, USVI, USA, 1 -1 -2 -1 ; 5
2. ATN, J27, Marcus Compton , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -2 -3 -3 ; 11
3. Poco A Poco – Preferred Health, Pearson Flyer 30, Agustin A. Rodrigues , Fajardo, Puerto Rico, USA, 8 -3 -1 -2 ; 14
4. Windflower, Alberg, Stan Joines , St. Croix, VI, USA, 4 -4 -4 -6 ; 18
5. Eolo, J30, Jose Medina , Puerto Real, P.R., P.R., 2 -7 -7 -5 ; 21
6. Meltemi, Kirby, Herve Chassin , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 8 -7 -7 -4 ; 26
Spinnaker Racing Cruising (CSA – 15 Boats)
1. Crescendo, Swan 44, Martin Jacobson , Greenwich, CT, USA, 1 -1 -1 -4 -1 -1 ; 9
2. Lazy Dog, Beneteau 40.7, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 4 -3 -3 -2 -2 -5 ; 19
3. Pipedream, Sirena, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 3 -2 -5 -1 -3 -6 ; 20
4. Umakua, J105, Papote Reguero , Villa Verde, Puerto Rico, P.R., 5 -6 -4 -3 -4 -3 ; 25
5. Monhegan/K2, J44, Luis Gonzales , Grand Isle, VT, USA, 8 -4 -2 -5 -5 -2 ; 26
6. J. Doe, J30, Cynthia/Eduardo Ross/Luaces , Miami, FL, USA, 2 -5 -7 -6 -8 -9 ; 37
7. Shamrock V, J120, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 6 -8 -6 -7 -6 -8 ; 41
8. Sequoyah, J145, Jim Moore , Santa Barbara, CA, USA, 10 -7 -9 -10 -7 -7 ; 50
9. Tempest, Beneteau 1st 38, John Haracivet , St. Thomas, VI , USA, 9 -10 -11 -8 -9 -12 ; 59
10. Oystercatcher XXV, Oyster, Oyster Marine , Ipswitch, UK, 11 -9 -10 -9 -10 -10 ; 59
11. Myett’s Balaju 2, C&C, Jose Sanchez , Carolina, P.R., USA, 7 -11 -8 -16 -16 -4 ; 62
12. Elixir of Life, CS40TM, Marco Heitz , Toronto, Ontario, CND, 12 -12 -12 -12 -11 -11 ; 70
13. Reef Song, Jeaneau 52.2, Thorsten Cook , New Fairfield, CT, USA, 13 -13 -13 -11 -13 -16 ; 79
14. Sailaway, Hunter, John Holmes , Miami, FL, USA, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 80
15. Havana, Beneteau, Eduardo Gonzales , Miami, FL, USA, 16 -16 -14 -13 -12 -13 ; 84
Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 10 Boats)
1. Suzuki / Red Bull, Hobie Cat 16, Enrique Figueroa , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 1 -2 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 8
2. Heineken, Hobie Cat 16, Francisco Figeroa , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 3 -6 -2 -2 -2 -4 ; 19
3. Exodus, Hobie Cat 16, Keki Figueroa , San Juan, P.R., USA, 2 -1 -7 -3 -4 -6 ; 23
4. Doctor Lightning, Hobie Cat 16, Jorge Torres , Caguas, P.R., USA, 4 -3 -3 -6 -3 -7 ; 26
5. Wave Magnet, Nacra 5.8, Douglas Dereu , Christiansted, VI, USA, 7 -5 -6 -4 -6 -1 ; 29
6. Waterfit, Hobie Cat 16, Dennys Junco , Carolina, Puerto Rico, USA, 5 -4 -4 -7 -5 -11 ; 36
7. Blame It On Rhea, Prindle 19, Ulrich Witt , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -11 -5 -8 -7 -3 ; 45
8. HF Mortgage, Hobie Cat 16, Fabiola Mustafa , San Juan, PR, USA, 6 -7 -11 -5 -11 -11 ; 51
9. Caribbean Auto Mart, Tornado, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 8 -11 -11 -11 -11 -5 ; 57
10. Team Wow, Prindle 19 MX, Davis/Dakota Murray/Breyer , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -8 -11 -11 -11 -8 ; 58