2008 Results – St. Thomas International Regatta

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Jersey Bay Circle Course

IC 24 One Design (One Design – 17 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 4 -1 -3 -2 -2 -2 -2 -1 -5 -1 -4 -3 -1 -1 ; 32
2. Bmobile, IC 24, Fred Ruebeck / Colin Rathbun , Tortola, VG, 1 -2 -4 -5 -3 -5 -8 -5 -2 -7 -2 -8 -2 -3 ; 57
3. Intac, IC 24, James Mark Plaxton , VG, 5 -7 -1 -3 -18 -7 -6 -4 -9 -5 -1 -2 -3 -4 ; 75
4. Bambooshay, IC 24, Karen / PJ Neri / Schaffer , Gardnerville, NV, USA, 3 -3 -9 -11 -1 -8 -5 -8 -3 -11 -5 -6 -4 -8 ; 85
5. Sal Pa Fuera, IC 24, Jose Santiago , San Juan, PR, USA, 7 -5 -6 -4 -4 -6 -3 -7 -4 -6 -12 -9 -7 -7 ; 87
6. Brand New Second Hand, IC 24, Christopher Curreri , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -12 -8 -7 -7 -1 -7 -2 -1 -4 -3 -1 -18 -6 ; 88
7. Fresh Produce, IC 24, Nick Bailey , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -10 -2 -1 -8 -9 -1 -6 -7 -8 -6 -10 -10 -2 ; 89
8. Green Boat/Mean Green, IC 24, Verian Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -6 -11 -6 -11 -3 -9 -3 -6 -2 -7 -7 -8 -10 ; 97
9. Aspen Travler, IC 24, Simon Manley , St. Maarten, 13 -13 -10 -10 -5 -4 -4 -10 -8 -9 -8 -5 -9 -5 ; 113
10. Mio – Roaming, IC 24, Andrew Waters , Road Town, Tortola, VG, 6 -9 -5 -13 -6 -10 -11 -9 -11 -3 -10 -12 -5 -11 ; 121
11. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -4 -7 -8 -10 -12 -10 -11 -10 -12 -9 -4 -12 -12 ; 123
12. Red Dog, IC 24, Skip King , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 10 -11 -13 -9 -9 -13 -13 -12 -15 -15 -11 -11 -6 -9 ; 157
13. artimaña, IC 24, Rafael Martinez , San Juan, PR, USA, 12 -8 -12 -14 -14 -11 -14 -15 -12 -13 -8 -13 -12.2 -12.2 ; 170.4
14. Stinger, IC 24, Frederick Jackson , US, 16 -14 -15 -12 -12 -16 -12 -14 -14 -10 -13 -14 -11 -13 ; 186
15. Catimba, IC 24, Rafael Barreto , San Juan, PR, USA, 14 -15 -14 -16 -13 -14 -15 -13 -13 -14 -14 -18 -18 -18 ; 209
16. Cheap Yankee, IC 24, Jack Keniley , Cohasset, MA, USA, 15 -16 -17 -17 -15 -17 -17 -16 -17 -16 -15 -16 -14 -15 ; 223
17. Boat Drinks, IC 24, Ian Bartlett , Malmesbury, GB, 18 -18 -16 -15 -18 -15 -16 -17 -16 -18 -16 -15 -13 -14 ; 225
St. James Circle Course

Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 7 Boats)
1. Bad Girl, J 100 , Robert W. Armstrong , St. Croix, VI, USA, 4 -1 -1 -1 -1 -2 -1 ; 11
2. Devil Cubed, Melges 24, Chris Stanton , Christiansted, VI, USA, 1 -2 -2 -3 -2 -1 -2 ; 13
3. BMobile Enzyme, Henderson 35, Paul Solomon , Cascade, TT, 5 -3 -3 -2 -3 -3 -3 ; 22
4. Jurakan, Melges 32, David West , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 3 -4 -5 -6 -6 -4 -4 ; 32
5. Carib, Melges 24, Fritz Bus , Philipsburg, AN, 2 -5 -4 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 33
6. El Tango, Holland 11 Meter, David Fernandez , Ponce, PR, USA, 6 -8 -6 -4 -4 -5 -5 ; 38
7. Caccia All Vope, Vallicelli 44, Carlo Falone , AG, 8 -8 -8 -8 -8 -8 -8 ; 56
Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA – 14 Boats)
1. Urayo, J 24, Gilberto E. Rivera , Guaynabo, PR, USA, 5 -1 -1 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 12
2. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, Kirby 25, William McConnell / John Foster , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -3 -2 -4 -2 -3 -3 ; 21
3. J-Walker, J 27, Chris & Christine Thompson , VI, USA, 3 -5 -4 -7 -5 -6 -4 ; 34
4. Fuakata, J 24, Carlos Rafael Sierra Del Llano , Trujillo Alto, PR, US, 8 -11 -5 -1 -6 -2 -10 ; 43
5. Don Q Cristal, J 24, Jorge Santiago , Ponce, PR, USA, 2 -2 -3 -3 -3 -15 -15 ; 43
6. Ex Mero Motu, J 80, Antonio Mari , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -4 -6 -10 -9 -7 -9 ; 46
7. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -8 -9 -8 -4 -9 -5 ; 50
8. Dark Star, J 29, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, PR, US, 9 -6 -7 -6 -11 -4 -7 ; 50
9. Kosaloka, Olson 30, Kike Gonzalez , San Juan, PR, USA, 6 -10 -10 -5 -10 -12 -8 ; 61
10. Geronimo, Olson 29, Felix Cruz Rios , Fajardo, PR, USA, 10 -9 -8 -9 -8 -5 -12 ; 61
11. Glory Daze, J 24, Ed McKenzie / Chuck Pessler , St. John, VI, US, 11 -7 -11 -11 -7 -10 -6 ; 63
12. Cayennita, Soverel 27, Jake Wilson , Christiansted, VI, USA, 12 -12 -12 -12 -12 -8 -2 ; 70
13. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Herve Chassin , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 15 -13 -13 -13 -13 -11 -11 ; 89
14. Atlantic Raider, J 27, Jerry Clifford , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 15 -15 -15 -14 -14 -13 -15 ; 101
Non-spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 12 Boats)
1. Medalla Light, J 24, Juan Moline , Vega Baja, PR, USA, 2 -2 -2 -3 ; 9
2. Affinity, Swan 48 CR, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, US, 6 -1 -1 -5 ; 13
3. El Presidente, Thomas 35, Jeffrey Fangmann , Christiansted, VI, USA, 3 -5 -4 -1 ; 13
4. Hotel California Too, Santa Cruz 70, Stephen Schmidt , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -3 -5 -10 ; 19
5. Bonne Chance, Beneteau Firsst 35S5, Bernardo Gonzalez , Vega Baja, PR, USA, 5 -10 -6 -2 ; 23
6. Shamrock V, J 120, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 10 -4 -3 -6 ; 23
7. Centenial Poco a Poco, Pearson Flyer 30, Agustin Rodriguez , Trujillo Alto, PR, USA, 4 -8 -7 -4 ; 23
8. Bermuda High, Judel Vrolijk/Hanse 400, Martin Van Breems , Norwalk, CT, USA, 8 -6 -8 -7 ; 29
9. Xpresso, X – 412, Marc Noordhoek , UK, 9 -7 -9 -9 ; 34
10. Momentum, Judel/Vrolijk 47, Lee Krow , Newtown Sq., PA, USA, 11 -11 -10 -8 ; 40
11. Candela, J 36, Juan Bosch , Rio Grande, PR, USA, 7 -9 -13 -13 ; 42
12. Mary-Ellen, Jeanneau 54DS, Howard Silverman , Dover, MA, USA, 12 -12 -11 -11 ; 46
Spinnaker Racing/Cruising (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs , English Harbor, AG, 1.4 -1.4 -2 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 9.8
2. Lazy Dog, Beneteau First 40.7, Sergio Sagramoso , USA, 3 -1 -1 -2 -2 -2 -1 ; 12
3. El Ocaso, J 120, Richard Wesslund , Coconut Grove, FL, USA, 2 -2 -3 -3 -4 -3 -3 ; 20
4. Pipe Dream, Sirena 38, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, VG, 1 -4 -4 -6 -6 -6 -4 ; 31
5. Luxury Girl, Beneteau First 10R, Guy Eldridge , Road Town, VG, 4 -3 -5 -5 -5 -4 -7 ; 33
6. Kick ’em Jenny, Beneteau First 36.7, Ian Hope-Ross , Philipsburg, AN, 6 -6 -6 -7 -3 -7 -5 ; 40
7. Top Gun V, C&C 39, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -5 -7 -4 -7 -5 -6 ; 41
8. Augustine, Beneteau First 42, Tony Sayer , St. John’s, AG, 5 -7 -8 -8 -8 -8 -8 ; 52
9. Reef Song, Jeanneau Sun Oyssey 52.2, Thorsten Cook , New Fairfield, CT, USA, 9 -9 -9 -9 -9 -9 -9 ; 63
IRC 1 (IRC – 5 Boats)
1. Aquarius, Swan 601CR, Sam Fleet , East Greenwich, RI, USA, 3 -1 -2 -1 -1 -2 -1 ; 11
2. Equation, Andrews 68, Bill Alcott , St. Clair Shores, MI, USA, 2 -3 -1 -2 -2 -1 -2 ; 13
3. Hexe, Frers 80, Norbert Plambeck , Cuxhaven, DE, 4 -2 -3 -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 21
4. Privateer, Farr/Cookson 50, Ron Ohanley , Ipswich, MA, USA, 1 -6 -6 -6 -6 -6 -6 ; 37
5. Donnybrook, Custom Sloop 72, James P. Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 5 -4 -6 -6 -6 -6 -4 ; 37
IRC 2 (IRC – 7 Boats)
1. Three Harkoms, Beneteau 44, Christopher Lloyd , Tortola, VG, 3 -2 -1 -1 -1 -2 -1 ; 11
2. Ondeck Bandit, Farr 40, Peter Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -4 -2 -2 -2 -3 -2 ; 17
3. Oystercatcher XXVI, Humphreys 42, Richard Matthews , Ipswitch, UK, 1 -3 -3 -4 -3 -1 -4 ; 19
4. Mad IV, Judel/Vrolik 49, Clive llewellyn , Paris, FR, 4 -1 -4 -3 -4 -6 -3 ; 25
5. Minnie The Moocher, KER 11.3, Anthony Richards , London, UK, 6 -6 -5 -5 -5 -4 -8 ; 39
6. Aunt Jessie, J 125, Angus Wright , St. Andrews, GB, 8 -7 -6 -6 -6 -5 -6 ; 44
7. Moonraker, KER 11.3, Michael Williamson , USA, 5 -5 -8 -8 -8 -8 -5 ; 47
Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 17 Boats)
1. DRD/Suzuki/Red Bull, Tornado, Enrique Figeroa , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Image Immobilier, Nacra F18, Olivier Bernaz , St. Martin, GP, 2 -2 -2 -3 -3 -2 -2 ; 16
3. Nacra St. Barth, F18 Nacra Infusion, Jeff (Jean-Francois) LeDee / Jordil Vincent , Gustavia, USA, 3 -3 -3 -2 -2 -3 -3 ; 19
4. Island sol.net, Hobie 16, Paul Stoken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 29
5. Auto World Express, Hobie 16, Chris Schreiber , Christianstead, VI, USA, 4 -5 -6 -7 -5 -5 -6 ; 38
6. Ness, Cirrus F18, Thierry Lhinares , St. Barthelemy, GP, 8 -18 -5 -5 -6 -6 -18 ; 66
7. Ma’s Surprise, Hobie 16, Sean Dillon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -18 -11 -10 -9 -8 -11 ; 74
8. Salt Water Mexican, Hobie 16, Alan Fredmon , St Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -18 -9 -8 -8 -7 -7 ; 75
9. Foreigner, Nacra Infusion 18, Geoffroy Stephane , St. Barth, FRA, 10 -6 -8 -6 -18 -18 -18 ; 84
10. Hobie -1-Canobie, Hobie 16, Bruce Merced , St. Thomas, USA, 18 -18 -10 -9 -7 -18 -8 ; 88
11. Caribbean Auto Mart, Nacra Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USA, 6 -18 -7 -18 -18 -18 -5 ; 90
12. Gringo Starr, Arc 22, John Casey , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -18 -18 -18 -10 -18 -18 ; 109
13. Crystal Wave, Supercat 17, Michael Kiddon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -18 -12 -18 -18 -18 -10 ; 112
14. Blame It On Rhea, Inter 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -9 ; 117
15. Cat Outta Hell, Nacra 5.8, Boris Tillett , Raleigh, NC, USA, 18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 ; 126
16. Attitude Adjustment, Hobie 16, Eric Tillet , VI, USA, 18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 ; 126
17. 2 Luv, Hobie 16, Thomas Kozyn , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 ; 126