2009 Results – St. Thomas International Regatta

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Jersey Bay Circle Racing Course

IC 24 (One Design – 13 Boats)
1. Brand-New Second Hand, IC 24, Christopher Curreri , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 10 -2 -8 -4 -2 -2 -6 -7 -1 -5 -2 -2 -5 ; 56
2. Intac, IC 24, Mark Plaxton , Road Town, VG, 3 -5 -1 -8 -10 -10 -3 -1 -3 -10 -1 -1 -1 ; 57
3. Lime, IC 24, Colin Rathbun , Tortola, BVI, 9 -1 -2 -1 -5 -6 -7 -10 -10 -3 -5 -5 -4 ; 68
4. Young Guns, IC 24, Russ O’Reilly , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 14 -4 -9 -7 -9 -4 -9 -5 -2 -2 -4 -4 -2 ; 75
5. Voila, IC 24, Thomas Kozyn , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 12 -11 -7 -11 -4 -14 -2 -8 -8 -1 -3 -3 -3 ; 87
6. Boat Drinks, IC 24, Mark Van Den Driessche , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -9 -12 -5 -1 -8 -12 -4 -6 -7 -7 -9 -7 ; 88
7. Stinger, IC 24, John Holmberg , St Thomas, VI, USVI, 4 -10 -4 -9 -12 -7 -1 -2 -5 -4 -11 -6 -14 ; 89
8. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , PONCE, PR, USA, 5 -3 -3 -3 -3 -1 -11 -6 -12 -8 -9 -14 -14 ; 92
9. Don Q Cristal / Maximus, IC 24, Jorge Santiago , Ponce, PR, USA, 6 -6 -11 -2 -7 -5 -8 -3 -7 -11 -6 -7 -14 ; 93
10. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 7 -13 -6 -12 -14 -9 -4 -9 -4 -6 -8 -10 -6 ; 108
11. Green Boat, IC 24, Verian Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 11 -8 -10 -13 -8 -3 -10 -11 -11 -12 -10 -8 -8 ; 123
12. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 8 -12 -13 -10 -11 -11 -5 -12 -9 -9 -12 -11 -9 ; 132
13. Bambooshay, IC 24, Suki Rosenberg , Atlanta, GA, USA, 2 -7 -5 -6 -6 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 ; 138
St. James Circle Racing Course

Spinnaker Racing (CSA – 14 Boats)
1. Jurakan, Melges 32, Dave West , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 2 -1 -1 -1 -2 -2 ; 9
2. Team Coors Light, Melges 24, Frits Bus , St. Maarten, N.A., 5 -2 -2 -2 -1 -1 ; 13
3. Urayo, J 24, Gilberto E. Rivera , Guayanabo, PR, USA, 6 -3 -3 -3 -6 -4 ; 25
4. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Kirby 25 Modified, John Foster , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 1 -5 -4 -6 -7 -7 ; 30
5. Atorrante, Holand 11 Meter, David Fernandez , Ponce, PR, USA, 7 -4 -7 -7 -3 -6 ; 34
6. J-Walker, J 27, Chris Thompson , St. Thomas, USVI, 3 -16 -5 -5 -5 -5 ; 39
7. J. Doe, J 30, Cynthia & Eduardo Ross Luaces , Miami, FL, USA, 9 -15 -6 -4 -4 -3 ; 41
8. Boomerang, J 33, Pat Nolan , Road Town, VG, 8 -6 -10 -9 -10 -15 ; 58
9. Glory Daze, J 24, Ed McKenzie , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 11 -16 -9 -8 -8 -9 ; 61
10. MAG 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, US, 12 -16 -8 -10 -9 -8 ; 63
11. Atlantic Raider, J 27, Jerry Clifford , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 10 -16 -11 -11 -11 -10 ; 69
12. Rushin Rowlette, Olson 30, Kevin Rowlette , Road Town, BVI, 4 -16 -15 -15 -15 -15 ; 80
13. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Herve Chassin , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 16 -15 -12 -15 -15 -15 ; 88
14. Sea Devil, Kiwi 35, Ben Jelic , Gros Islet, LC, 16 -16 -15 -15 -15 -15 ; 92
Spinnaker Racing/Cruising (CSA – 13 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs , ANT, 6 -1 -2 -4 -1 -1 ; 15
2. Barra, Morris 48, Bruce MacNeil , Lincoln, MA, USA, 8 -2 -1 -1 -4 -2 ; 18
3. Three Harkoms, Farr 44, James Hudleston , Tortola, VG, 4 -3 -4 -2 -2 -4 ; 19
4. D-Trip, Grand Soleil 43, Sergey Boer , Curacao, 7 -4 -3 -3 -5 -5 ; 27
5. Kick ‘Em Jenny, Beneteau First 36.7, Ian Hope-Ross , Philipsburg, ANT, 1 -14 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 37
6. Lazy Dog, Beneteau First 44.7, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 9 -5 -6 -14 -3 -3 ; 40
7. Pipe Dream, , Peter Haycraft , BVI, 2 -14 -7 -6 -7 -8 ; 44
8. Molto Bene, Beneteau First 42, Richard Ewing , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5 -7 -11 -7 -8 -12 ; 50
9. Top Gun, C&C 37R, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 3 -14 -9 -11 -9 -7 ; 53
10. Luxury Girl, Beneteau First 10R, Guy Eldridge , Road Town, BVI, 11 -6 -8 -10 -12 -10 ; 57
11. Vrijgezeilig, J 109, Michel Heidweiller , Genoa, FRA, 10 -14 -10 -9 -13 -9 ; 65
12. Coyote, Beneteau First 40.7, Debbie Hall , Southampton, UK, 12 -8 -14 -14 -10 -13 ; 71
13. Augustine, Beneteau First 42, Anthony Sayer , St. George’s, WI, 13 -14 -14 -8 -11 -11 ; 71
Non-Spinnaker Racing (CSA – 12 Boats)
1. Shamrock V, J 120, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 5 -1 -2 -2 -3 ; 13
2. Bonne Chance, Beneteau First 35S5, Bernardo Gonzalez , Dorado, PR, USA, 2 -2 -3 -6 -5 ; 18
3. Cayennita Grande, J 36, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 1 -13 -1 -3 -1 ; 19
4. Dragon Fly Plus, Swan 53, Ulrich Rohde , Marco Island, FL, USA, 7 -3 -6 -1 -2 ; 19
5. Odyssey, Ben First 44.7, Kevin Gregory , Buffalo, NY, USA, 4 -13 -8 -5 -4 ; 34
6. Kialoa V, Frers 80, Fred Mills , Lake Placid, NY, USA, 8 -7 -12 -4 -6 ; 37
7. Mary-Ellen, , Howard Silverman , US, 6 -6 -11 -9 -7 ; 39
8. Victoria, Swan S&S 48, Klaus Weinmuller , Road Town, BVI, 13 -5 -10 -7 -8 ; 43
9. The Last of the Normal People, Swan 47, P. Milo Frawley , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 10 -4 -4 -13 -13 ; 44
10. Saga I, Hinter Holer Sloop 36, Yonny Valencia , St. Thomas, USVI, 3 -13 -5 -13 -13 ; 47
11. Winds Glory, Sloop 30, Stanley Lorbach , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 9 -8 -9 -8 -13 ; 47
12. Sea Gypsy, Calibier 40, Bill Strandhagen , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 13 -9 -7 -10 -9 ; 48
Large Multi Hulls (CSA – 1 Boats)
1. Piglet, Newick 23, Joseph San Martin , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 5
IRC (IRC – 5 Boats)
1. Vincitore, RP 52, Jim Mitchell , SUI, 3 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 8
2. Arethusa, Swan 42, Philip Lotz , New Canaan, CT, USA, 1 -2 -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 15
3. Privateer, Farr/Cookson 50, Ron O’Hanley , Boston, MA, USA, 4 -3 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 15
4. Yeoman XXXII, Rogers 46, David Aisher , Tonbridge, UK, 2 -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 22
5. Donnybrook, Custom SC73, James P. Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 5 -7 -5 -6 -6 -6 ; 35
Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 6 Boats)
1. Auto-Manic, Hobie 16, Chris Schreiber , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 1 -2 -1 -1 -2 ; 7
2. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 5 -3 -7 -2 -1 ; 18
3. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra Inter 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 4 -4 -2 -4 -4 ; 18
4. Caribbean Auto Mart, Nacra Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 3 -5 -3 -3 -5 ; 19
5. Discovery Bay, Hobie Tiger 18, Francisco Figueroa , San Juan, PR, 2 -1 -7 -7 -3 ; 20
6. Puma, Prindle 19, Jason Siska , St. John, VI, USVI, 7 -7 -4 -5 -6 ; 29