2013 Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

Great Bay Course

Melges 32 (One Design – 9 Boats)
1. Delta, Melges 32, Dalton DeVos , Macatawa, MI, USA, 1 -2 -3 -[6] -1 -5 -1 -5 -6 -3 ; 27
2. ARGO, Melges 32, Jason Carroll , New York, NY, USA, 7 -4 -1 -3 -6 -2 -3 -4 -1 -[10] ; 31
3. Inga From Sweden 3, Melges 32, Richard Goransson , Stockholm, SWE, 3 -5 -2 -4 -5 -1 -6 -7 -[8] -2 ; 35
4. Volpe, Melges 32, Ryan DeVos , Macatawa, MI, USA, [8] -3 -5 -5 -3 -3 -7 -1 -2 -7 ; 36
5. Robertissima 1, Melges 32, Roberto Tomasini Grinover , Lugano, Swisse, SUI, 6 -6 -4 -[9] -2 -6 -8 -2 -3 -1 ; 38
6. INTAC, Melges 32, James Mark Plaxton , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 2 -[9] -6 -1 -7 -7 -5 -3 -5 -8 ; 44
7. Synergy GT, Melges 32, Valentine Zavadnikov , Moscow, RUS, [9] -1 -9 -8 -4 -4 -9 -8 -4 -4 ; 51
8. ngoni , Melges 32, Tony Buckingham , St Heliers, Jersey, UK, 4 -7 -7 -2 -8 -[9] -2 -9 -9 -6 ; 54
9. Smile and Wave, Melges 32, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 5 -8 -8 -7 -[9] -8 -4 -6 -7 -5 ; 58

St. Thomas International Regatta Course

CSA – Racing 1 (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. El Ocaso, J 120, Richard Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA, 1 -1 -1 -2 -2 -1 ; 8
2. Lazy Dog, J 122, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -2 -2 -1 -1 -2 ; 10
3. White Rhino, Swan 56, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, USA, 3 -3 -3 -4 -4 -3 ; 20
4. Northern Child, Swan 51, Lucy Reynolds , Southsea, Hampshire, UK, 4 -4 -4 -3 -3 -5 ; 23
5. Maximizer, Farr 73, Jose Diego-Arozamena , New York, NY, USA, 7 -5 -6 -8 -5 -4 ; 35
6. Avanti, Hanse 430, Jeremi Jablonski , Wilton, CT, USA, 8 -7 -5 -6 -7 -8 ; 41
7. Dragon, Class 40, Michael Hennessy , New York, NY, USA, 5 -6 -9 -7 -8 -7 ; 42
8. Ceramco NZ, Custom 68, Dianne Masters , St. John, USVI, USA, 9 -9 -8 -5 -6 -6 ; 43
9. Spirit of Venus, Beneteau 40.7, Harry Robinson , Falmouth Harbour, St. Paul, ANT, 6 -8 -7 -9 -9 -9 ; 48

CSA – Racing 2 (CSA – 11 Boats)
1. Bad Girl, J 100, Robert W Armstrong , Christiansted, VI, USA, 1 -4 -3 -1 -3 -2 ; 14
2. Rushin Rowlette, Olson 30, Kevin Rowlette , Roadtown, Tortola, BVI, 5 -1 -5 -3 -2 -4 ; 20
3. Dark Star, J 105, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -3 -2 -2 -1 -12 ; 23
4. Boogaloo, Melges 24, Morgan Dale , Christainsted, VI, USA, 2 -5 -1 -7 -6 -3 ; 24
5. Pipedream, Sirena, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, BVI, BVI, 7 -2 -6 -4 -4 -5 ; 28
6. Comfortably Numb, J 30, Marston Winkles , St Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -10 -8 -6 -5 -1 ; 38
7. Wild T’ing, Dufour 40, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -8 -7 -5 -7 -6 ; 42
8. Fire Water, Melges 24, Henry Leonnig , Tortola, BVI, 6 -7 -4 -8 -8 -12 ; 45
9. SunBum II, J 80, Angel M Ayala , Carolina, PR, USA, 4 -9 -9 -9 -9 -8 ; 48
10. Hammertime II, Beneteau First 36.7, Pasquale Leone , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 10 -6 -10 -10 -10 -7 ; 53
11. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Bob Harwig , St Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -9 ; 64

CSA – Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 10 Boats)
1. Crystal, J 39, Jerome O’Neill , Juana Diaz, PR, USA, 3 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 8
2. three harkoms, Oceanis 440 Mod, Tim Snow , St. Thomas, USA, 4 -1 -2 -2 -11 ; 20
3. Paladin, J 36, Stanford Joines , Kingshill, USVI, USA, 1 -7 -3 -5 -5 ; 21
4. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 2 -3 -6 -3 -7 ; 21
5. Bermuda High, Hanse 400, Martinus van Breems , Norwalk, CT, USA, 7 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 23
6. Nai’a, Swan 53, Bob Beltrano , Henderson, NV, USA, 5 -5 -5 -7 -2 ; 24
7. The Lodge, Beneteau Oceanis 45, Rob & Sandy Butler , Collingwood, Ont, CAN, 6 -8 -7 -8 -3 ; 32
8. Hotel California Too, Cruising SC70, Stephen Schmidt , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -6 -8 -6 -6 ; 35
9. Papillion, Crossbow 40, Stanley Lorbach , Charlotte Amalie, VI, USA, 8 -10 -9 -9 -11 ; 47
10. Joule, Oceanic 48, Dmitry Gorny , Anapa, Russia, 10 -9 -10 -10 -8 ; 47

IRC (IRC – 5 Boats)
1. Lupa of London, Baltic 78, Jeremy Pilkington , Cowes, Isle of Wight, UK, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Island Water World, Swan 45, Peter Houtzagers , Enkhuizen, NED, 2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -3 ; 13
3. Husaria, Farr 47, Krzysztof Kaminski / Irek Zubko , Lake Bluff, IL, USA, 3 -3 -3 -3 -3 -2 ; 17
4. Haspa Hamburg, JV 52, Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Bernard Frieling , Hamburg, GER, 4 -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 24
5. Donnybrook, Andrews 80, James Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 5 -5 -5 -5 -5 -5 ; 30

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 8 Boats)
1. Humbug, Hobie 16, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -3 -4 -2 -1 -1 -4 -2 -2 ; 25
2. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -6 -2 -5 -6 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 28
3. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -2 -1 -4 -5 -4 -8 -3 -3 ; 31
4. In Irons, Hobie 16, Sandra Tartaglino , Tiverton RI, USVI, USA, 3 -5 -9 -1 -2 -3 -3 -5 -4 ; 35
5. Caribbean Auto Mart, Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USA, 2 -1 -9 -3 -4 -5 -6 -6 -6 ; 42
6. Island Girls, Hobie 16, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -4 -3 -6 -7 -6 -2 -4 -5 ; 42
7. islandsol.vi, Hobie 16, Sam Fifer , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -8 -6 -7 -3 -7 -5 -7 -8 ; 58
8. PUMA, Prindle 19, Oliver Shanklin , St. John, USVI, USA, 8 -7 -5 -8 -8 -8 -7 -8 -7 ; 66

Jersey Bay Course

IC 24 (One Design – 16 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 1 -6 -5 -1 -5 -2 -1 -2 -7 -3 -1 -1 -3 ; 38
2. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -2 -3 -4 -7 -5 -4 -6 -6 -2 -3 -5 -4 ; 54
3. Cachondo, IC 24, Marco Teixidor , San Juan, PR, USA, 8 -1 -6 -6 -2 -1 -3 -1 -3 -4 -9 -6 -5 ; 55
4. Boost Sailing Team/Kuilagus II, IC 24, Gregory Fink , Rincon, PR, USA, 6 -11 -7 -2 -1 -10 -2 -4 -5 -5 -2 -2 -1 ; 58
5. Team Urayo/ Por Fin 7, IC 24, Gilberto E. Rivera , Guaynabo, PR, USA, 2 -5 -9 -10 -6 -6 -6 -13 -4 -1 -6 -8 -2 ; 78
6. Fuakata, IC 24, Carlos Sierra , San Juan, PR, USA, 5 -7 -2 -7 -3 -12 -8 -5 -9 -7 -4 -3 -6 ; 78
7. Stinger, IC 24, Emily Pearsall , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 10 -10 -10 -3 -12 -4 -7 -11 -1 -6 -7 -4 -7 ; 92
8. Conch-Q-uerer, IC 24, Andrew Waters , Road Town, BVI, 9 -3 -13 -5 -4 -7 -9 -9 -2 -10 -5 -7 -9 ; 92
9. Island Water World Racing, IC 24, Frits Bus / Chuck Pessler , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 4 -4 -8 -8 -9 -3 -5 -3 -8 -9 -11 -12 -12 ; 96
10. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams / Skip King , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -8 -4 -9 -10 -14 -10 -10 -10 -8 -8 -10 -8 ; 116
11. MT, IC 24, Mike Feierabend , St. John, VI, USA, 13 -9 -1 -11 -8 -9 -13 -16 -12 -12 -10 -15 -10 ; 139
12. White Album, IC 24, Doug McClean , St, John, VI, USA, 14 -12 -17 -17 -13 -8 -12 -7 -11 -11 -10 -11 -14 ; 157
13. Grey Goose / JPK, IC 24, Tommy Kozyn , St. Thomas, USVI, 15 -14 -12 -12 -11 -11 -16 -12 -15 -13 -14 -9 -11 ; 165
14. ISV 1, IC 24, JP Montegut , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 11 -13 -14 -13 -14 -15 -11 -15 -13 -16 -13 -14 -13 ; 175
15. Island Sol, IC 24, Augustina Barbuto , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 12 -16 -11 -15 -16 -16 -14 -8 -16 -15 -16 -16 -16 ; 187
16. All IN, IC 24, Paul Davis , VI, USVI, USA, 16 -15 -17 -14 -15 -13 -15 -14 -14 -14 -15 -13 -15 ; 190