2014 Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

Jersey Bay Course

IC 24 (One Design – 15 Boats)
1. Team Line Honors, IC 24, Taylor Canfield , Miami, FL, USA, 2 -2 -3 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -3 -6 -2 ; 24
2. Cachondo, IC 24, Marco Teixidor , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -1 -1 -4 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -1 -1 -8 ; 27
3. Por Fin / Urayo, IC 24, Fernando Irizarry , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -3 -4 -3 -3 -3 -6 -6 -9 -7 -2 -3 ; 52
4. No Worries, IC 24, Matthew Christie , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 4 -7 -5 -2 -6 -5 -3 -4 -6 -2 -8 -1 ; 53
5. Grey Goose, IC 24, Mike Finley , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 5 -6 -2 -8 -4 -4 -7 -3 -3 -6 -5 -5 ; 58
6. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, St. Thomas, USA, 6 -5 -6 -6 -7 -6 -5 -5 -4 -9 -9 -4 ; 72
7. Desperado, IC 24, Chuck Pessler , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 8 -4 -9 -7 -9 -7 -8 -8 -5 -5 -4 -6 ; 80
8. RIP, IC 24, Mike Wigmore , Chichester, West Sussex, UK, 7 -8 -11 -5 -5 -9 -4 -7 -8 -4 -7 -7 ; 82
9. White Album, IC 24, Mike Fabian , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 10 -10 -7 -10 -8 -8 -9 -9 -10 -11 -3 -11 ; 106
10. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams / Skip King , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -9 -8 -9 -12 -11 -10 -10 -7 -8 -11 -9 ; 113
11. One Love, IC 24, David Neal , Reston, VA, USA, 11 -11 -10 -12 -10 -10 -11 -12 -12 -10 -12 -12 ; 133
12. Boat Drinks, IC 24, JP Montegut , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 12 -12 -12 -11 -11 -12 -12 -11 -11 -12 -10 -10 ; 136
13. Orion, IC 24, Efrain Lugo , Fajardo, PR, PR, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 192
14. Kuliagus II, IC 24, Gregory Fink , Rincon, PR, USA, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 192
15. Tortola Express, IC 24, Colin Rathbun , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 192

St. Thomas International Regatta Course

CSA – Racing 0 (CSA – 6 Boats)
1. Near Miss, TP 52, Franck Noel , Geneve, SUI, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 8
2. Tonnerre de Breskens 3, Ker 46, Peter Vroon , Breskens, Zeeland, NED, 1 -2 -2 -4 -3 -2 -3 ; 17
3. Highland Fling XII, RP 52, Irvine Laidlaw , Monaco, MON, 5 -3 -4 -2 -2 -4 -4 ; 24
4. Privateer, Cookson 50, Ron O’Hanley , Newport, RI, USA, 3 -7 -3 -3 -4 -3 -2 ; 25
5. Scarlet Runner, RP 52, Robert Date , Glen Iris, Victoria, AUS, 4 -4 -5 -7 -7 -5 -5 ; 37
6. Balearia, TP 52, Toni Guiu , Medemblik, HOL, 6 -5 -6 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 39
CSA – Racing 1 (CSA – 4 Boats)
1. Smile and Wave, Melges 32, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -2 -2 -1 -3 -2 -2 ; 14
2. Lazy Dog, Melges 32, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 4 -4 -3 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 16
3. Boogaloo, Melges 24, Morgan Dale , Christainsted, VI, USA, 1 -1 -1 -3 -2 -4 -4 ; 16
4. SOCA, Melges 32, Luis Juarbe , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -3 -4 -4 -5 -3 -3 ; 25

CSA – Racing 2 (CSA – 10 Boats)
1. El Ocaso, J 122, Rick Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA, 2 -1 -1 -2 -2 -1 -2 ; 11
2. White Rhino, Swan 56, Todd Stuart , Newport, RI, USA, 4 -2 -2 -3 -6 -2 -1 ; 20
3. Corr’s Light Racing, Beneteau First 40, Peter Corr , Mona Vale, NSW, AUS, 7 -3 -6 -1 -1 -3 -3 ; 24
4. Spirit of Venus, Beneteau First 40.7, Doug Baker , St. Johns, St. Pauls, ANU, 3 -7 -3 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 29
5. Pipedream, Sirena 38, Christopher Haycraft , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 1 -5 -4.5 -6 -3 -5 -5 ; 29.5
6. Wild T’ing, Dufour 40, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 5 -6 -4.5 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 37.5
7. Nai’a, Swan 53, Bob Beltrano , Henderson, NV, USA, 6 -4 -7 -7 -11 -11 -11 ; 57
8. Falcon, Tripp 50, Fred Mills , Lake Placid, NY, USA, 8 -11 -11 -11 -11 -8 -8 ; 68
9. Parma, Dufour 45E Performance, Vitalii Tarakanov , Perm, RUS, 11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -7 -7 ; 69
10. Spirit of Athena, Beneteau First 40.7, Ondeck Racing Antigua , St. Johns, St. Pauls, ANU, 11 -8 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 ; 74

CSA – Racing 3 (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Bad Girl, J 100, Robert Armstrong , Christiansted, VI, USA, 3 -1 -2 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 10
2. Dark Star, J 105, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -2 -1 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 12
3. Solstice, J 105, Jordan Mindich , Huntington, NY, USA, 4 -3 -3 -3 -4 -3 -5 ; 25
4. Rushin Rowlette, Olson 30, Kevin Rowlette , Roadtown, Tortola, BVI, 5 -4 -4 -4 -3 -5 -3 ; 28
5. Colibri, J 24, Francisco Figueroa , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -5 -5 -5 -5 -4 -6 ; 32
6. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. thomas, VI, USA, 6 -6 -6 -6 -6 -6 -4 ; 40
7. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Bob Harwig , St Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -7 -8 -7 -7 -7 -10 ; 53
8. Sun Bum II, J 80, Angel M Ayala , Carolina, PR, USA, 10 -10 -7 -8 -10 -10 -10 ; 65
9. Mini Cachondo, J 70, Jose Teixidor , San Juan, PR, USA, 10 -10 -10 -10 -10 -10 -10 ; 70

CSA – Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 15 Boats)
1. Reba – Team Red Stripe, C&C 41 CB, Jon Charlton / Claude Bonanni , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 3 -1 -2 -1 -2 -1 ; 10
2. Botox Barbie, Hunter 54, Warren Stryker , St Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -10 -1 -2 -1 -2 ; 17
3. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 7 -6 -3 -5 -5 -3 ; 29
4. Sparti Vento, X-382, Peter Munz , Bottighofen, SWI, 8 -3 -7 -4 -4 -5 ; 31
5. Paladin, J 36, Stanford Joines , Kingshill, USVI, USA, 6 -7 -4 -7 -3 -4 ; 31
6. Hotel California too, Cruising SC70, Stephen Schmidt , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 2 -9 -8 -3 -6 -7 ; 35
7. Vela Q / Guilt Tripp, Tripp 26, Mariano Richiusa , San Juan, PR, USA, 4 -4 -6 -6 -9 -6 ; 35
8. Bermuda High, Hanse, Martin Van Breems , Norwalk , CT, USA, 9 -12 -9 -9 -7 -8 ; 54
9. Pregnan Seas, Jeanneau 57, Nagy Attila , Budapest, HUN, 11 -8 -13 -8 -8 -9 ; 57
10. Avanti, Hanse, Jeremi Jablonski , Wilton, Ct, USA, 5 -5 -5 -16 -16 -16 ; 63
11. Cheeky Monkey, Oceanis 393, Craig Hassey , Christiansted, St. Croix, USA, 12 -11 -10 -10 -10 -16 ; 69
12. La Divina, Delphia 40.3 , Irek Zubko , Stoney Creek, Ont, CAN, 10 -2 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 76
13. Papillion, Crossbow 40, Atanley Lorbach , Charlotte Amalie, USVI, USA, 13 -16 -14 -11 -11 -16 ; 81
14. Justice, Beneteau 47, Justin Barton , Sausalito, CA, USA, 16 -14 -11 -12 -16 -16 ; 85
15. Bravissimo 3, J 24, Jean Braure , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 16 -13 -12 -16 -16 -16 ; 89

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 6 Boats)
1. Flight Risk, Nacra 17, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -1 -7 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 16
2. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -2 -7 -2 -2 -2 -2 -3 -3 ; 24
3. Blame It On Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -3 -7 -3 -3 -3 -4 -2 -2 ; 30
4. Stoeken Ocean Sportsl, Nacra 5.28, Sam Fifer , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -4 -1 -5 -5 -7 -3 -4 -5 ; 38
5. Nuts, Hobie 16, Ian Bartlett , Oaksey, Wiltshire, GBR, 7 -7 -2 -4 -4 -4 -5 -5 -4 ; 42
6. Caribbean Auto Mart, Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USA, 7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 ; 63
ToT (Unmeasured; for boats from ISV, BVI and PUR) (ToT – 3 Boats)
1. Kastor Polux, Mooring 4300, Jerzy Poprawski , Camarillo, CA, USA, 4 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Nauticayenne, Catalina 30, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 4 -4 -4 -4 ; 16
3. , Catalina 38, Steve Grealish , San Francisco, CA, USA, 4 -4 -4 -4 ; 16