2015 Regatta Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Course


( – 5 Boats)
1. Kick ’em Jenny 2, Melges 32, Ian Hope-Ross , Cole Bay, St. Maarten, SXM, 6 -6 ; 12

Jersey Bay Course


IC 24 (One Design – 20 Boats)
1. Cachondo, IC 24, Marco Teixidor , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -1 -1 -2 -2 -5 -1 -2 -6 -1 -1 -8 ; 32
2. Sembrador, IC 24, Ramón González , Salinas, PR, USA, 6 -2 -2 -1 -1 -15 -4 -3 -7 -8 -2 -3 ; 54
3. Bill T, IC 24, Tyler Rice , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -5 -4 -4 -11 -4 -10 -4 -1 -4 -5 -5 ; 61
4. CYM/INTAC, IC 24, Jason Putley , Tortola, Road Town, IVB, 3 -7 -7 -6 -4 -8 -8 -5 -2 -2 -4 -10 ; 66
5. Foxy Lady, IC 24, Andrew Waters , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 5 -3 -12 -10 -9 -6 -2 -1 -4 -7 -7 -1 ; 67
6. Porfin 7, IC 24, Fernando Irizarry , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -4 -3 -5 -3 -11 -9 -8 -3 -10 -6 -4 ; 67
7. Save Coral Bay, IC 24, Thomas Kozyn , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 7 -9 -5 -3 -6 -3 -13 -7 -8 -3 -9 -2 ; 75
8. Taina, IC 24, Eric Tulla , San Juan, PR, USA, 11 -12 -10 -7 -8 -2 -3 -11 -9 -5 -3 -7 ; 88
9. Island Water World Racing, IC 24, Chuck Pessler / Frits Bus , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -8 -17 -11 -5 -1 -6 -9 -5 -9 -8 -14 ; 102
10. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thoms, VI, USA, 10 -11 -6 -8 -7 -10 -12 -6 -16 -6 -13 -12 ; 117
11. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams , St. Thomas , USVI, USA, 8 -6 -9 -9 -10 -9 -7 -13 -13 -17 -10 -16 ; 127
12. Ice Cubed, IC 24, Kurt Nose , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -10 -13 -14 -12 -16 -11 -10 -15 -13 -18 -11 ; 161
13. All In, IC 24, Colin Brego , St. John, VI, USA, 16 -17 -14 -16 -14 -17 -14 -16 -10 -15 -12 -6 ; 167
14. Ocean Potion, IC 24, Mike Finley / Jeff Dykstra , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 13 -15 -11 -13 -18 -12 -13 -17 -17 -16 -14 -15 ; 174
15. KATE, IC 24, James Swan , St. John, VI, USVI, 15 -14 -8 -21 -21 -21 -17 -12 -12 -14 -15 -9 ; 179
16. Luna, IC 24, Francisco Figueroa , San Juan, PR, USA, 17 -18 -16 -17 -13 -15 -18 -14 -11 -11 -11 -18 ; 179
17. Lord Charlton, IC 24, Jon Charlton / Leanne Lord , St Thomas, VI, USA, 12 -13 -21 -15 -15 -13 -15 -15 -14 -18 -17 -13 ; 181
18. White Album, IC 24, Mike Fabian , St. Thomas, USA, 14 -19 -15 -12 -16 -14 -16 -18 -18 -12 -16 -17 ; 187
19. Boat Drinks, IC 24, JP Montegut , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 19 -16 -18 -21 -19 -18 -20 -20 -20 -19 -19 -20 ; 229
20. Roundabout, IC 24, William McConnell , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 21 -21 -21 -18 -17 -19 -19 -19 -19 -20 -20 -19 ; 233

St. Thomas International Regatta Course


CSA 1 (CSA – 2 Boats)
1. SPOOKIE, Carkeek HP 40, Steve & Heidi Benjamin , Norwalk, CT, USA, 1 -2 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 8
2. Team Varg / Conviction, TP 52, Ola T. Hox , St. James, BAR, 2 -1 -2 -2 -2 -1 ; 10

CSA 2 (CSA – 11 Boats)
1. Corr’s Light Racing / Southern Child, Beneteau First 40, Peter Corr , Mona Vale, NSW, STT, 3 -1 -4 -1 -1 -2 ; 12
2. Dunder, J 122, Rupert & Jan Thouron , Middlesex, VT, USA, 5 -4 -1 -2 -6 -3 ; 21
3. El Ocaso, J 122, Mitchell Padnos , Holland, MI, USA, 4 -3 -2.5 -3 -3 -8 ; 23.5
4. Better Than…, Swan 42, Gosia Rojek , Brooklyn, NY, USA, 6 -2 -2.5 -7 -4 -7 ; 28.5
5. Spike, J 111, Sam Talbot , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 1 -5 -7 -9 -7 -6 ; 35
6. TAZ, RP 37, Bernard Evan-Wong , St. John’s, Antigua, ANT, 2 -8 -5 -8 -8 -4 ; 35
7. White Rhino, Swan 56, Todd Stuart , Newport, RI, USA, 7 -6 -6 -4 -12 -1 ; 36
8. Kismet, Morris 48, David Southwell , Brookline, MA, USA, 8 -7 -9 -5 -2 -5 ; 36
9. Team Boston / Lancelot II, Beneteau First 40, Chris Jackson , Hamble, Southampton, UK, 9 -9 -8 -6 -5 -9 ; 46
10. Alizé, Beneteau First 435, Joe Hummel , Wilmette, IL, USA, 10 -12 -11 -10 -9 -11 ; 63
11. Sunset Child, J 120, Marcus Cholerton-Brown , New York, NY, USA, 12 -12 -10 -11 -10 -10 ; 65

CSA 3 (CSA – 7 Boats)
1. Dark Star, J 105, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 8
2. Pipedream, Sirena 38, Chris Haycraft , Road Town, BVI, 3 -4 -4 -2 -3 -1 ; 17
3. Boogaloo, Melges 24, Morgan Dale , Christainsted, VI, USA, 1 -5 -2 -4 -5 -4 ; 21
4. Solstice, J 105, Bryan Coon , Hicksville, NY, USA, 5 -2 -3 -3 -6 -3 ; 22
5. Zarafa, HOD 35, Peter Scholfield , Lymington, Hampshire, GBR, 4 -3 -5 -6 -2 -5 ; 25
6. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. thomas, USVI, USA, 6 -6 -6 -5 -4 -6 ; 33

CSA – Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 4 Boats)
1. Hotel California too, Cruising SC70, Stephen Schmidt , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 1 -1 -2 -1 ; 5
2. Nauticayenne, Catalina 30, Antonio F. Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 3 -2 -3 -2 ; 10
3. Avanti, Hanse 430e, Jeremi Jablonski , Wilton, CT, USA, 2 -5 -1 -5 ; 13
4. Paladin, J 36, Stanford Joines , Kingshill, USVI, USA, 5 -5 -5 -5 ; 20

Melges 32 (One Design – 4 Boats)
1. Lazy Dog, Melges 32, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 5 -1 -1 -1 -1 -4 ; 13
2. SOCA, Melges 32, Luis Juarbe , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -3 -3 -3 -2 -1 ; 13
3. Smile and Wave, Melges 32, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -2 -2 -2 -3 -3 ; 14
4. Big Trouble, Melges 32, Tom Elsen , Chicago, IL, USA, 3 -4 -4 -4 -4 -2 ; 21

Non-Rated Cruising (PHRF_ToT – 5 Boats)
1. Odyssey, Beneteau First 44.7 (Non-Spin), Kevin Gregory , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -1 -1 -1 ; 4
2. Dawn Treader, IC 24, Jamie Madsen , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 2 -2 -3 -2 ; 9
3. Augura, Beneteau 40, Brian Emerich , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 3 -6 -2 -6 ; 17
4. Freya, Erickson 36, Shawn Leass , VI, USA, 6 -6 -6 -6 ; 24
5. Oriole, NY 30, Jean François Canavaggia , Marseille, Bouches du Rhone, FRA, 6 -6 -6 -6 ; 24

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 9 Boats)
1. Flight Risk, Nacra 17, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 9
2. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -2 -3 -4 -3 -2 -1 -3 -3 ; 23
3. Whiplash, Falcon F-16, Teri McKenna , St Thomas, VI, USVI, 10 -10 -2 -2 -2 -1 -2 -2 -2 ; 33
4. Caribbean Auto Mart, Nacra 20, Thomas Ainger , Christianstead, VI, USA, 4 -4 -4.5 -3 -5 -4 -7 -5 -5 ; 41.5
5. Blame It On Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -10 -8 -5 -4 -3 -4 -4 -4 ; 47
6. Totally, Hobie 16, Niall Bartlett , St Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -10 -4.5 -7 -7 -5 -3 -7 -8 ; 54.5
7. Nuts, Hobie 16, Ian Bartlett , Oaksey, Wiltshire, UK, 10 -3 -6 -6 -6 -6 -5 -6 -7 ; 55
8. Taco Hell, Nara 5.8, Sam Fifer , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 10 -10 -7 -9 -8 -7 -6 -8 -9 ; 74
9. White Sails, Hobie 16, Joyce McKenzie , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 6 -10 -9 -8 -10 -10 -10 -9 -6 ; 78


2014 Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

Jersey Bay Course

IC 24 (One Design – 15 Boats)
1. Team Line Honors, IC 24, Taylor Canfield , Miami, FL, USA, 2 -2 -3 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -3 -6 -2 ; 24
2. Cachondo, IC 24, Marco Teixidor , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -1 -1 -4 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -1 -1 -8 ; 27
3. Por Fin / Urayo, IC 24, Fernando Irizarry , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -3 -4 -3 -3 -3 -6 -6 -9 -7 -2 -3 ; 52
4. No Worries, IC 24, Matthew Christie , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 4 -7 -5 -2 -6 -5 -3 -4 -6 -2 -8 -1 ; 53
5. Grey Goose, IC 24, Mike Finley , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 5 -6 -2 -8 -4 -4 -7 -3 -3 -6 -5 -5 ; 58
6. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, St. Thomas, USA, 6 -5 -6 -6 -7 -6 -5 -5 -4 -9 -9 -4 ; 72
7. Desperado, IC 24, Chuck Pessler , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 8 -4 -9 -7 -9 -7 -8 -8 -5 -5 -4 -6 ; 80
8. RIP, IC 24, Mike Wigmore , Chichester, West Sussex, UK, 7 -8 -11 -5 -5 -9 -4 -7 -8 -4 -7 -7 ; 82
9. White Album, IC 24, Mike Fabian , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 10 -10 -7 -10 -8 -8 -9 -9 -10 -11 -3 -11 ; 106
10. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams / Skip King , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -9 -8 -9 -12 -11 -10 -10 -7 -8 -11 -9 ; 113
11. One Love, IC 24, David Neal , Reston, VA, USA, 11 -11 -10 -12 -10 -10 -11 -12 -12 -10 -12 -12 ; 133
12. Boat Drinks, IC 24, JP Montegut , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 12 -12 -12 -11 -11 -12 -12 -11 -11 -12 -10 -10 ; 136
13. Orion, IC 24, Efrain Lugo , Fajardo, PR, PR, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 192
14. Kuliagus II, IC 24, Gregory Fink , Rincon, PR, USA, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 192
15. Tortola Express, IC 24, Colin Rathbun , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 192

St. Thomas International Regatta Course

CSA – Racing 0 (CSA – 6 Boats)
1. Near Miss, TP 52, Franck Noel , Geneve, SUI, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 8
2. Tonnerre de Breskens 3, Ker 46, Peter Vroon , Breskens, Zeeland, NED, 1 -2 -2 -4 -3 -2 -3 ; 17
3. Highland Fling XII, RP 52, Irvine Laidlaw , Monaco, MON, 5 -3 -4 -2 -2 -4 -4 ; 24
4. Privateer, Cookson 50, Ron O’Hanley , Newport, RI, USA, 3 -7 -3 -3 -4 -3 -2 ; 25
5. Scarlet Runner, RP 52, Robert Date , Glen Iris, Victoria, AUS, 4 -4 -5 -7 -7 -5 -5 ; 37
6. Balearia, TP 52, Toni Guiu , Medemblik, HOL, 6 -5 -6 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 39
CSA – Racing 1 (CSA – 4 Boats)
1. Smile and Wave, Melges 32, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -2 -2 -1 -3 -2 -2 ; 14
2. Lazy Dog, Melges 32, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 4 -4 -3 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 16
3. Boogaloo, Melges 24, Morgan Dale , Christainsted, VI, USA, 1 -1 -1 -3 -2 -4 -4 ; 16
4. SOCA, Melges 32, Luis Juarbe , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -3 -4 -4 -5 -3 -3 ; 25

CSA – Racing 2 (CSA – 10 Boats)
1. El Ocaso, J 122, Rick Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA, 2 -1 -1 -2 -2 -1 -2 ; 11
2. White Rhino, Swan 56, Todd Stuart , Newport, RI, USA, 4 -2 -2 -3 -6 -2 -1 ; 20
3. Corr’s Light Racing, Beneteau First 40, Peter Corr , Mona Vale, NSW, AUS, 7 -3 -6 -1 -1 -3 -3 ; 24
4. Spirit of Venus, Beneteau First 40.7, Doug Baker , St. Johns, St. Pauls, ANU, 3 -7 -3 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 29
5. Pipedream, Sirena 38, Christopher Haycraft , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 1 -5 -4.5 -6 -3 -5 -5 ; 29.5
6. Wild T’ing, Dufour 40, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 5 -6 -4.5 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 37.5
7. Nai’a, Swan 53, Bob Beltrano , Henderson, NV, USA, 6 -4 -7 -7 -11 -11 -11 ; 57
8. Falcon, Tripp 50, Fred Mills , Lake Placid, NY, USA, 8 -11 -11 -11 -11 -8 -8 ; 68
9. Parma, Dufour 45E Performance, Vitalii Tarakanov , Perm, RUS, 11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -7 -7 ; 69
10. Spirit of Athena, Beneteau First 40.7, Ondeck Racing Antigua , St. Johns, St. Pauls, ANU, 11 -8 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 ; 74

CSA – Racing 3 (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Bad Girl, J 100, Robert Armstrong , Christiansted, VI, USA, 3 -1 -2 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 10
2. Dark Star, J 105, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -2 -1 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 12
3. Solstice, J 105, Jordan Mindich , Huntington, NY, USA, 4 -3 -3 -3 -4 -3 -5 ; 25
4. Rushin Rowlette, Olson 30, Kevin Rowlette , Roadtown, Tortola, BVI, 5 -4 -4 -4 -3 -5 -3 ; 28
5. Colibri, J 24, Francisco Figueroa , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -5 -5 -5 -5 -4 -6 ; 32
6. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. thomas, VI, USA, 6 -6 -6 -6 -6 -6 -4 ; 40
7. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Bob Harwig , St Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -7 -8 -7 -7 -7 -10 ; 53
8. Sun Bum II, J 80, Angel M Ayala , Carolina, PR, USA, 10 -10 -7 -8 -10 -10 -10 ; 65
9. Mini Cachondo, J 70, Jose Teixidor , San Juan, PR, USA, 10 -10 -10 -10 -10 -10 -10 ; 70

CSA – Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 15 Boats)
1. Reba – Team Red Stripe, C&C 41 CB, Jon Charlton / Claude Bonanni , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 3 -1 -2 -1 -2 -1 ; 10
2. Botox Barbie, Hunter 54, Warren Stryker , St Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -10 -1 -2 -1 -2 ; 17
3. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 7 -6 -3 -5 -5 -3 ; 29
4. Sparti Vento, X-382, Peter Munz , Bottighofen, SWI, 8 -3 -7 -4 -4 -5 ; 31
5. Paladin, J 36, Stanford Joines , Kingshill, USVI, USA, 6 -7 -4 -7 -3 -4 ; 31
6. Hotel California too, Cruising SC70, Stephen Schmidt , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 2 -9 -8 -3 -6 -7 ; 35
7. Vela Q / Guilt Tripp, Tripp 26, Mariano Richiusa , San Juan, PR, USA, 4 -4 -6 -6 -9 -6 ; 35
8. Bermuda High, Hanse, Martin Van Breems , Norwalk , CT, USA, 9 -12 -9 -9 -7 -8 ; 54
9. Pregnan Seas, Jeanneau 57, Nagy Attila , Budapest, HUN, 11 -8 -13 -8 -8 -9 ; 57
10. Avanti, Hanse, Jeremi Jablonski , Wilton, Ct, USA, 5 -5 -5 -16 -16 -16 ; 63
11. Cheeky Monkey, Oceanis 393, Craig Hassey , Christiansted, St. Croix, USA, 12 -11 -10 -10 -10 -16 ; 69
12. La Divina, Delphia 40.3 , Irek Zubko , Stoney Creek, Ont, CAN, 10 -2 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 76
13. Papillion, Crossbow 40, Atanley Lorbach , Charlotte Amalie, USVI, USA, 13 -16 -14 -11 -11 -16 ; 81
14. Justice, Beneteau 47, Justin Barton , Sausalito, CA, USA, 16 -14 -11 -12 -16 -16 ; 85
15. Bravissimo 3, J 24, Jean Braure , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 16 -13 -12 -16 -16 -16 ; 89

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 6 Boats)
1. Flight Risk, Nacra 17, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -1 -7 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 16
2. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -2 -7 -2 -2 -2 -2 -3 -3 ; 24
3. Blame It On Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -3 -7 -3 -3 -3 -4 -2 -2 ; 30
4. Stoeken Ocean Sportsl, Nacra 5.28, Sam Fifer , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -4 -1 -5 -5 -7 -3 -4 -5 ; 38
5. Nuts, Hobie 16, Ian Bartlett , Oaksey, Wiltshire, GBR, 7 -7 -2 -4 -4 -4 -5 -5 -4 ; 42
6. Caribbean Auto Mart, Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USA, 7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 ; 63
ToT (Unmeasured; for boats from ISV, BVI and PUR) (ToT – 3 Boats)
1. Kastor Polux, Mooring 4300, Jerzy Poprawski , Camarillo, CA, USA, 4 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Nauticayenne, Catalina 30, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 4 -4 -4 -4 ; 16
3. , Catalina 38, Steve Grealish , San Francisco, CA, USA, 4 -4 -4 -4 ; 16


2013 Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

Great Bay Course

Melges 32 (One Design – 9 Boats)
1. Delta, Melges 32, Dalton DeVos , Macatawa, MI, USA, 1 -2 -3 -[6] -1 -5 -1 -5 -6 -3 ; 27
2. ARGO, Melges 32, Jason Carroll , New York, NY, USA, 7 -4 -1 -3 -6 -2 -3 -4 -1 -[10] ; 31
3. Inga From Sweden 3, Melges 32, Richard Goransson , Stockholm, SWE, 3 -5 -2 -4 -5 -1 -6 -7 -[8] -2 ; 35
4. Volpe, Melges 32, Ryan DeVos , Macatawa, MI, USA, [8] -3 -5 -5 -3 -3 -7 -1 -2 -7 ; 36
5. Robertissima 1, Melges 32, Roberto Tomasini Grinover , Lugano, Swisse, SUI, 6 -6 -4 -[9] -2 -6 -8 -2 -3 -1 ; 38
6. INTAC, Melges 32, James Mark Plaxton , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 2 -[9] -6 -1 -7 -7 -5 -3 -5 -8 ; 44
7. Synergy GT, Melges 32, Valentine Zavadnikov , Moscow, RUS, [9] -1 -9 -8 -4 -4 -9 -8 -4 -4 ; 51
8. ngoni , Melges 32, Tony Buckingham , St Heliers, Jersey, UK, 4 -7 -7 -2 -8 -[9] -2 -9 -9 -6 ; 54
9. Smile and Wave, Melges 32, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 5 -8 -8 -7 -[9] -8 -4 -6 -7 -5 ; 58

St. Thomas International Regatta Course

CSA – Racing 1 (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. El Ocaso, J 120, Richard Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA, 1 -1 -1 -2 -2 -1 ; 8
2. Lazy Dog, J 122, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -2 -2 -1 -1 -2 ; 10
3. White Rhino, Swan 56, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, USA, 3 -3 -3 -4 -4 -3 ; 20
4. Northern Child, Swan 51, Lucy Reynolds , Southsea, Hampshire, UK, 4 -4 -4 -3 -3 -5 ; 23
5. Maximizer, Farr 73, Jose Diego-Arozamena , New York, NY, USA, 7 -5 -6 -8 -5 -4 ; 35
6. Avanti, Hanse 430, Jeremi Jablonski , Wilton, CT, USA, 8 -7 -5 -6 -7 -8 ; 41
7. Dragon, Class 40, Michael Hennessy , New York, NY, USA, 5 -6 -9 -7 -8 -7 ; 42
8. Ceramco NZ, Custom 68, Dianne Masters , St. John, USVI, USA, 9 -9 -8 -5 -6 -6 ; 43
9. Spirit of Venus, Beneteau 40.7, Harry Robinson , Falmouth Harbour, St. Paul, ANT, 6 -8 -7 -9 -9 -9 ; 48

CSA – Racing 2 (CSA – 11 Boats)
1. Bad Girl, J 100, Robert W Armstrong , Christiansted, VI, USA, 1 -4 -3 -1 -3 -2 ; 14
2. Rushin Rowlette, Olson 30, Kevin Rowlette , Roadtown, Tortola, BVI, 5 -1 -5 -3 -2 -4 ; 20
3. Dark Star, J 105, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -3 -2 -2 -1 -12 ; 23
4. Boogaloo, Melges 24, Morgan Dale , Christainsted, VI, USA, 2 -5 -1 -7 -6 -3 ; 24
5. Pipedream, Sirena, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, BVI, BVI, 7 -2 -6 -4 -4 -5 ; 28
6. Comfortably Numb, J 30, Marston Winkles , St Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -10 -8 -6 -5 -1 ; 38
7. Wild T’ing, Dufour 40, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -8 -7 -5 -7 -6 ; 42
8. Fire Water, Melges 24, Henry Leonnig , Tortola, BVI, 6 -7 -4 -8 -8 -12 ; 45
9. SunBum II, J 80, Angel M Ayala , Carolina, PR, USA, 4 -9 -9 -9 -9 -8 ; 48
10. Hammertime II, Beneteau First 36.7, Pasquale Leone , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 10 -6 -10 -10 -10 -7 ; 53
11. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Bob Harwig , St Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -9 ; 64

CSA – Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 10 Boats)
1. Crystal, J 39, Jerome O’Neill , Juana Diaz, PR, USA, 3 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 8
2. three harkoms, Oceanis 440 Mod, Tim Snow , St. Thomas, USA, 4 -1 -2 -2 -11 ; 20
3. Paladin, J 36, Stanford Joines , Kingshill, USVI, USA, 1 -7 -3 -5 -5 ; 21
4. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 2 -3 -6 -3 -7 ; 21
5. Bermuda High, Hanse 400, Martinus van Breems , Norwalk, CT, USA, 7 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 23
6. Nai’a, Swan 53, Bob Beltrano , Henderson, NV, USA, 5 -5 -5 -7 -2 ; 24
7. The Lodge, Beneteau Oceanis 45, Rob & Sandy Butler , Collingwood, Ont, CAN, 6 -8 -7 -8 -3 ; 32
8. Hotel California Too, Cruising SC70, Stephen Schmidt , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -6 -8 -6 -6 ; 35
9. Papillion, Crossbow 40, Stanley Lorbach , Charlotte Amalie, VI, USA, 8 -10 -9 -9 -11 ; 47
10. Joule, Oceanic 48, Dmitry Gorny , Anapa, Russia, 10 -9 -10 -10 -8 ; 47

IRC (IRC – 5 Boats)
1. Lupa of London, Baltic 78, Jeremy Pilkington , Cowes, Isle of Wight, UK, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Island Water World, Swan 45, Peter Houtzagers , Enkhuizen, NED, 2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -3 ; 13
3. Husaria, Farr 47, Krzysztof Kaminski / Irek Zubko , Lake Bluff, IL, USA, 3 -3 -3 -3 -3 -2 ; 17
4. Haspa Hamburg, JV 52, Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Bernard Frieling , Hamburg, GER, 4 -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 24
5. Donnybrook, Andrews 80, James Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 5 -5 -5 -5 -5 -5 ; 30

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 8 Boats)
1. Humbug, Hobie 16, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -3 -4 -2 -1 -1 -4 -2 -2 ; 25
2. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -6 -2 -5 -6 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 28
3. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -2 -1 -4 -5 -4 -8 -3 -3 ; 31
4. In Irons, Hobie 16, Sandra Tartaglino , Tiverton RI, USVI, USA, 3 -5 -9 -1 -2 -3 -3 -5 -4 ; 35
5. Caribbean Auto Mart, Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USA, 2 -1 -9 -3 -4 -5 -6 -6 -6 ; 42
6. Island Girls, Hobie 16, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -4 -3 -6 -7 -6 -2 -4 -5 ; 42
7. islandsol.vi, Hobie 16, Sam Fifer , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -8 -6 -7 -3 -7 -5 -7 -8 ; 58
8. PUMA, Prindle 19, Oliver Shanklin , St. John, USVI, USA, 8 -7 -5 -8 -8 -8 -7 -8 -7 ; 66

Jersey Bay Course

IC 24 (One Design – 16 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 1 -6 -5 -1 -5 -2 -1 -2 -7 -3 -1 -1 -3 ; 38
2. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -2 -3 -4 -7 -5 -4 -6 -6 -2 -3 -5 -4 ; 54
3. Cachondo, IC 24, Marco Teixidor , San Juan, PR, USA, 8 -1 -6 -6 -2 -1 -3 -1 -3 -4 -9 -6 -5 ; 55
4. Boost Sailing Team/Kuilagus II, IC 24, Gregory Fink , Rincon, PR, USA, 6 -11 -7 -2 -1 -10 -2 -4 -5 -5 -2 -2 -1 ; 58
5. Team Urayo/ Por Fin 7, IC 24, Gilberto E. Rivera , Guaynabo, PR, USA, 2 -5 -9 -10 -6 -6 -6 -13 -4 -1 -6 -8 -2 ; 78
6. Fuakata, IC 24, Carlos Sierra , San Juan, PR, USA, 5 -7 -2 -7 -3 -12 -8 -5 -9 -7 -4 -3 -6 ; 78
7. Stinger, IC 24, Emily Pearsall , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 10 -10 -10 -3 -12 -4 -7 -11 -1 -6 -7 -4 -7 ; 92
8. Conch-Q-uerer, IC 24, Andrew Waters , Road Town, BVI, 9 -3 -13 -5 -4 -7 -9 -9 -2 -10 -5 -7 -9 ; 92
9. Island Water World Racing, IC 24, Frits Bus / Chuck Pessler , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 4 -4 -8 -8 -9 -3 -5 -3 -8 -9 -11 -12 -12 ; 96
10. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams / Skip King , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -8 -4 -9 -10 -14 -10 -10 -10 -8 -8 -10 -8 ; 116
11. MT, IC 24, Mike Feierabend , St. John, VI, USA, 13 -9 -1 -11 -8 -9 -13 -16 -12 -12 -10 -15 -10 ; 139
12. White Album, IC 24, Doug McClean , St, John, VI, USA, 14 -12 -17 -17 -13 -8 -12 -7 -11 -11 -10 -11 -14 ; 157
13. Grey Goose / JPK, IC 24, Tommy Kozyn , St. Thomas, USVI, 15 -14 -12 -12 -11 -11 -16 -12 -15 -13 -14 -9 -11 ; 165
14. ISV 1, IC 24, JP Montegut , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 11 -13 -14 -13 -14 -15 -11 -15 -13 -16 -13 -14 -13 ; 175
15. Island Sol, IC 24, Augustina Barbuto , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 12 -16 -11 -15 -16 -16 -14 -8 -16 -15 -16 -16 -16 ; 187
16. All IN, IC 24, Paul Davis , VI, USVI, USA, 16 -15 -17 -14 -15 -13 -15 -14 -14 -14 -15 -13 -15 ; 190


2012 Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

IC 24 Course Course

IC 24 (One Design – 14 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 1 -4 -4 -1 -5 -6 -10 -1 -2 -1 -4 -1 -3 -4 -1 ; 48
2. Cachondo, IC 24, Marco Teixidor , San Juan, PUR, 5 -2 -2 -11 -6 -4 -1 -6 -10 -2 -5 -4 -4 -3 -5 ; 70
3. Team Coors Light, IC 24, Frits Bus/ Chuck Pessler , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 15 -6 -8 -3 -2 -1 -3 -2 -1 -6 -2 -5 -6 -7 -8 ; 75
4. Banana Boat/Fuataka, IC 24, Carlos R. Sierra , Guaynabo, PR, USA, 3 -1 -5 -4 -1 -12 -8 -8 -5 -7 -3 -2 -1 -10 -6 ; 76
5. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 15 -5 -1 -8 -4 -3 -9 -10 -4 -4 -10 -3 -2 -1 -4 ; 83
6. Boost Sailing Team/Kuilagus II, IC 24, Gregory Fink , Rincon, PR, USA, 15 -3 -6 -7 -3 -2 -7 -4 -3 -3 -1 -6 -12 -5 -9 ; 86
7. Red dog, IC 24, Mike Williams Skip King , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 4 -7 -11 -2 -7 -5 -4 -7 -9 -8 -7 -11 -8 -6 -11 ; 107
8. Team Urayo/ Por Fin, IC 24, Gilberto Rivera , Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, USA, 15 -8 -7 -6 -9 -11 -5 -3 -12 -12 -8 -10 -5 -2 -2 ; 115
9. Stinger, IC 24, Chris Thompson , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 2 -9 -3 -10 -8 -8 -11 -12 -6 -5 -11 -9 -11 -11 -7 ; 123
10. Satisfaction, IC 24, Peter Houtzagers , Bergen, Noord Holland, NED, 7 -10 -9 -5 -12 -10 -12 -9 -7 -13 -6 -13 -10 -9 -3 ; 135
11. Lattitude 19, IC 24, Nikki Barnes , St. Thomas, USA, 9 -11 -10 -9 -13 -7 -2 -11 -8 -11 -9 -8 -9 -12 -12 ; 141
12. Team HIHO, IC 24, Andy Morrell , Tortola, BVI, 8 -13 -13 -13 -10 -13 -13 -13 -11 -10 -12 -7 -7 -8 -10 ; 161
13. Green Boat, IC 24, V Aguilar /Stewart Tuttle , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 6 -12 -12 -12 -11 -9 -6 -5 -13 -9 -13 -12 -15 -15 -15 ; 165
14. Roundabout/Gruppo Ubisol, IC 24, Marco Giacanella , Rimini, ITA, 15 -14 -14 -14 -15 -15 -14 -14 -15 -14 -14 -14 -13 -13 -15 ; 213

St. Thomas International Regatta Course

CSA 1 (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Budget Marine/GILL , Melges 24, Andrea Scarabelli , Cole Bay, St. Maarten, AHO, 1 -1 -2 -4 -3.5 -3 ; 14.5
2. Magnitude 400, Farr 400, Doug Baker , Long Beach, CA, USA, 5 -2 -1 -1 -1 -5 ; 15
3. Fire Water, Melges 24, Henry Leonnig , Nanny Cay, Tortola, BVI, 2 -3 -5 -5 -5 -2 ; 22
4. Blade, Farr 400, Michael Shlens , Palos Verdes Estates, CA, USA, 4 -5 -4 -3 -3.5 -4 ; 23.5
5. Decision, HPR Carkeek 40, Stephen Murray , New Orleans, LA, USA, 3 -4 -3 -2 -2 -10 ; 24
6. SOCA, Henderson 30, Luis Juarbe , San Juan, PUR, 7 -6 -7 -7 -6 -1 ; 34
7. Icarus Racing, Class 40, Andrew Fisher , Greenwich, CT, USA, 6 -7 -6 -6 -7 -6 ; 38
8. Madrugada, Pacer 42, Richard Corbett , Michigan City, IN, USA, 8 -8 -8 -8 -8 -7 ; 47
9. 40 Degrees, Class 40, Berry Lewis , Mill Valley, CA, USA, 9 -9 -9 -9 -9 -8 ; 53

CSA 2 (CSA – 13 Boats)
1. Dark Star, J 105, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 1 -6 -1 -1 -2 -3 ; 14
2. Smile and Wave, Beneteau First 40, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -1 -4.5 -2 -4 -1 ; 14.5
3. Lazy Dog, J 122, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -2 -2 -3 -1 -4 ; 15
4. Lancelot II, Beneteau CR 40, Tim Molony Merlin Wilson , New Orleans, LA, USA, 5 -4 -6 -5 -7 -2 ; 29
5. Pipe Dream, Sirena 38, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 4 -5 -7 -4 -6 -6 ; 32
6. Otrakosa, J 80, Kike González , San Juan, PR, 8 -7 -4.5 -9 -3 -5 ; 36.5
7. Comfortably Numb, J 30, Marston Winkles , St Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -3 -3 -7 -8 -10 ; 38
8. Wild T’ing, Dufour 40, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -9 -8 -6 -9 -7 ; 48
9. Molto Bene, Beneteau First 42, Richard Ewing , Annapolis, MD, USA, 10 -10 -9 -8 -5 -8 ; 50
10. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -8 -10 -10 -10 -9 ; 53
11. Chauntecler, Beneteau First 456 shoal, Stevens Alcock , Donnelly, ID, USA, 11 -11 -11 -12 -11 -11 ; 67
12. Coyote 2, First 40.7, Gornyy Dmitry , Anapa, Krosnodar rg., RUS, 12 -12 -14 -11 -14 -14 ; 77
13. Chinook, Jeaneau 45 DS, Richard Backstrom , Virginia, MN, USA, 13 -13 -12 -13 -12 -14 ; 77

CSA Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 7 Boats)
1. Cayennita Grande, J 36, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 3 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Affinity, Swan 48, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, USA, 1 -2 -3 -4 -2 ; 12
3. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 4 -3 -2 -3 -3 ; 15
4. Hotel California too, Cruising SC70, Stephen Schmidt , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 2 -5 -6 -2 -6 ; 21
5. Bermuda High, Hanse 400, Martinus van Breems , Norwalk, CT, USA, 5 -6 -4 -5 -4 ; 24
6. Kedyw, C&C 37R, Bartosz Bilinski , Brooklyn, NY, USA, 6 -4 -5 -6 -5 ; 26
7. Kotari, Jeanneau 49, Chris Clark , Gosport, Hants, UK, 7 -7 -7 -7 -7 ; 35

IRC 1 (IRC – 9 Boats)
1. PowerPlay, TP 52, Peter Cunningham , George Town, CAY, 1 -2 -1 -2 -2 -3 ; 11
2. Antilope, Grand Soleil 46, Willem Wester , Breskens, Zeeland, NED, 3 -1 -4 -4 -3 -1.5 ; 16.5
3. Mayhem, TP 52, Ashley Wolfe , Calgary, AB, CAN, 5 -10 -2 -1 -1 -1.5 ; 20.5
4. Equation, STP 65, W.Alcott / E.Palm / T.Anderson , St Clair Shores, MI, USA, 2 -3 -3 -6 -5 -5 ; 24
5. Privateer, Cookson 50, Ron O’Hanley , Newport, RI, USA, 4 -4 -5 -3 -4 -4 ; 24
6. Safara, Andrews 72, Brian Thompson / Billy Baldwin , Sausalito, CA, USA, 6 -5 -6 -5 -7 -10 ; 39
7. Karuba 5, X-65, Alexander Markarov , Moscow, 7 -6 -7 -8 -6 -6 ; 40
8. Spirit of Juno, Farr 65, On Deck , Antigua, West Indies, ANU, 8 -7 -8 -7 -8 -7 ; 45
9. Highland Fling XII, RP 52, Irvine Laidlaw , Monaco, MON, 10 -10 -10 -10 -10 -10 ; 60

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 10 Boats)
1. Universal, Hobie 16, Jorge Ramos , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -1 -2 -6 -1 -1 -1 -4 -1 ; 19
2. Time Out, Hobie 16, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -2 -3 -1 -2 -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 21
3. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoken , St Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -5 -1 -3 -3 -4 -2 -2 -2 ; 25
4. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -4 -4 -2 -5 -2 -4 -1 -4 ; 35
5. Island Girls, Hobie 16, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 5 -7 -6 -4 -4 -5 -6 -7 -5 ; 49
6. Double Trouble, Hobie 16, Tommy Kozyn , St. Thomas, USVI, 6 -9 -5 -5 -6 -6 -5 -6 -7 ; 55
7. Puma, Prindle 19, Oliver Shanklin , Mobile, AL, USA, 8 -6 -8 -8 -7 -7 -7 -5 -9 ; 65
8. Arianne, Hobie 16, Christo Beukes , The Valley, Virgin Gorda, BVI, 7 -8 -7 -7 -8 -8 -8 -8 -8 ; 69
9. Zhik, Nacra 20, Trey Brown , Taylors, SC, USA, 4 -3 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 ; 84
10. Salt Water Mexican, Hobie 16, Agustin Resano , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 11 -11 -9 -11 -9 -9 -11 -11 -6 ; 88


2011 Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

IC 24 Course Course

IC 24 (One Design – 16 Boats)
1. Team INTAC JV, IC 24, William Bailey , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -3 -3 -1 -1 -3 -2 -1 -6 -2 -4 -1 -3 -3 -4 -4 -4 ; 51
2. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 5 -2 -7 -2 -11 -8 -1 -2 -5 -3 -7 -3 -9 -4 -2 -3 -1 ; 75
3. Soggy Dollar BVI, IC 24, Chris Cuerreri , St. Thomas , USVI, 2 -8 -2 -12 -3 -4 -4 -7 -1 -12 -9 -4 -2 -1 -3 -2 -6 ; 82
4. Team Maximus – DonQ Cristal, IC 24, Jorge Santiago , Ponce, PR, USA, 3 -1 -8 -3 -4 -7 -5 -5 -3 -8 -5 -9 -1 -5 -1 -12 -3 ; 83
5. LIME, IC 24, Colin Rathbun , Roadtown, Tortola, BVI, 1 -17 -5 -5 -12 -1 -13 -3 -2 -1 -6 -7 -5 -2 -7 -1 -2 ; 90
6. Badfish, IC 24, Tom Kozyn , Charlotte amalie, VI, USVI, 4 -6 -4 -6 -2 -2 -6 -4 -4 -9 -1 -8 -10 -7 -6 -6 -8 ; 93
7. Ice 3, IC 24, Suki Rosenberg , Charlotte Amalie, VI, USA, 8 -4 -17 -11 -8 -13 -3 -6 -7 -6 -3 -2 -6 -8 -5 -15 -12 ; 134
8. Team Coors-Light 2, IC 24 , Frits Bus , Philipsburg, SXM, 7 -7 -1 -13 -14 -11 -9 -16 -13 -7 -2 -5 -8 -9 -11 -7 -5 ; 145
9. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -9 -10 -10 -5 -9 -7 -8 -11 -4 -13 -6 -4 -15 -10 -11 -7 ; 150
10. Sal Pa Fuera, IC 24, Jose Santiago , San Juan, PR, USA, 12 -13 -13 -7 -7 -12 -12 -10 -9 -13 -15 -11 -7 -6 -9 -5 -11 ; 172
11. Fuakata, IC 24, Carlos Sierra , Trujillo Alto, PR, USA, 10 -11 -11 -8 -13 -6 -10 -12 -10 -5 -8 -12 -14 -12 -13 -9 -10 ; 174
12. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams , Charlotte amalie, VI, USVI, 14 -10 -6 -14 -9 -5 -11 -9 -8 -16 -14 -13 -12 -11 -8 -10 -13 ; 183
13. Boat Drinks, IC 24, Niall Bartlett , St Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -5 -17 -9 -15 -10 -8 -11 -12 -11 -11 -10 -11 -10 -14 -14 -9 ; 186
14. Island Sol, IC 24, Paul Stoeken , Charlotte Amalie, USVI, USA, 13 -14 -9 -6 -6 -15 -14 -13 -15 -14 -16 -14 -15 -16 -16 -8 -14 ; 218
15. Green Boat, IC 24, Verian Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 16 -12 -14 -17 -10 -14 -15 -15 -14 -10 -10 -15 -13 -13 -12 -13 -15 ; 228
16. One Love, IC 24, Chris Black , Charlotte Amalie, VI, USA, 15 -15 -12 -15 -16 -16 -16 -14 -16 -15 -12 -16 -16 -14 -15 -16 -16 ; 255

St. Thomas International Regatta Course

CSA Spinnaker 1 (CSA – 6 Boats)
1. Team INTAC/CROWLEY, Melges 32, Mark Plaxton , Sea Cows Bay, Tortola, BVI, 1 -2 -2 -2 -1 -1 ; 9
2. Budget Marine/GILL , Melges 24, Andrea Scarabelli , Cole Bay, St. Maarten, AHO, 3 -1 -4 -1 -2 -4 ; 15
3. Jurakan, Melges 32, David West , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 2 -3 -1 -4 -4 -3 ; 17
4. Boogaloo, Melges 24, Morgan Dale , Christainsted, VI, USA, 4 -5 -3 -3 -3 -5 ; 23
5. SOCA, Henderson 30, Luis Juarbe , San Juan, PR, USA, 6 -4 -6 -6 -5 -2 ; 29
6. Team Coors-Light 1, Melges 24, Peter Houtzagers , Philipsburg, SXM, 5 -6 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 33

CSA Spinnaker 2 (CSA – 11 Boats)
1. Elandra of Hamble, Beneteau First 40.7, Calvin Reed , Tampa, FL, USA, 3 -2 -2 -1 -2 -2 ; 12
2. Smile and Wave, Beneteau First 40, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 6 -3 -1 -3 -1 -3 ; 17
3. El Ocaso, J 120, Richard Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA, 4 -1 -3 -2 -5 -4 ; 19
4. Affinity, Swan 48, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, USA, 5 -4 -5 -6 -4 -1 ; 25
5. Fidelis II, Beneteau Oceanis 440, Oliver S. (Steve) Montagnet , Pass Christian, MS, USA, 2 -7 -4 -4 -3 -5 ; 25
6. Pipe Dream, Sirena, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 1 -6 -6 -5 -6 -12 ; 36
7. Wild T’ing, Dufour 40, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -8 -8 -7 -7 -6 ; 44
8. Northern Child / SPS, German Frers/Swan 51, Christian Reynolds , Sausalito, CA, US, 9 -9 -7 -8 -8 -7 ; 48
9. Lazy Dog, Grand Soleil 54, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 7 -5 -12 -12 -12 -12 ; 60
10. Truant, Tartan 4100, Joseph (Jes) Taylor , New York, NY, USA, 10 -10 -9 -9 -12 -12 ; 62
11. Geronimo of London, Denchomar Peterson, Skipper Bruno Bruchhof , London, UK, 12 -11 -12 -10 -9 -12 ; 66

CSA Spinnaker 3 (CSA – 6 Boats)
1. Wild At Heart, JOD 35, Timothy Molony , New Orleans, LA, USA, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Otrakosa, J 80, Kike Gonzalez , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 11
3. Mag 7, J 27, Paul Davis , Charlotte amalie, VI, USA, 3 -3 -3 -4 -4 -4 ; 21
4. Nepenthe, J 40 (SD-Bulb Keel), Robert Read , Seekonk, MA, USA, 4 -5 -5 -5 -3 -3 ; 25
5. Matador, J-29, Ian Martens , St Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -4 -4 -3 -7 -5 ; 28
6. Kedyw, C&C 37R, Bartosz Bilinski , Brooklyn, NY, USA, 6 -6 -6 -6 -7 -7 ; 38

CSA Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 10 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs , Falmouth, ANT, 5 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 10
2. Cayennita Grande, J 36, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 2 -2 -2 -3 -1 ; 10
3. Bonne Chance, Beneteau First 35s5, Bernardo Gonzalez , Dorado, PR, USA, 1 -3 -3 -2 -3 ; 12
4. Candela, J 110, Juan Bosch , Rio Grande, PR, USA, 3 -5 -5 -6 -4 ; 23
5. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 4 -9 -4 -8 -5 ; 30
6. Toda Via, Beneteau 38.5, Dwight Rodriguez , San Juan, PR, USA, 6 -8 -6 -4 -7 ; 31
7. Panta Rhei, Grand Soleil 54, Felix Scherzer , New York, NY, USA, 10 -6 -7 -7 -6 ; 36
8. Hotel California too, Cruising Santa Cruz 70, Stephen Schmidt , St Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -4 -9 -5 -11 ; 38
9. Diamonds Are Forever, Elan 37, GirlsforSail , Cowes, Isle of Wight, UK, 7 -7 -8 -9 -8 ; 39
10. Nautifull1, Monohull, Jose Luis Rivera , San Juan, PR, USA, 8 -10 -10 -10 -9 ; 47

IRC 1 (IRC – 6 Boats)
1. Vesper, TP 52, James Swartz , Park City, Utah, USA, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Vela Veloce, Southern Cross 52, Richard Oland , Saint John, NB, CAN, 3 -2 -2 -2 -2 -3 ; 14
3. Interlodge, JV 52, Austin and Gwen Fragomen , Newport, RI, USA, 1 -4 -4 -3 -3 -2 ; 17
4. Genuine Risk, Canting Keel Maxi, Hugo Stenbeck , Kings Point, NY, USA, 4 -6 -3 -4 -5 -6 ; 28
5. Aquarius, Swan 601, Bill Alcott , St Clair Shores, MI, USA, 5 -3 -5 -6 -6 -5 ; 30
6. Privateer, Cookson 50, Ron O’hanley , Newport, RI, USA, 6 -5 -6 -5 -4 -4 ; 30

IRC 2 (IRC – 9 Boats)
1. Antilope, Grand Soleil 43, Willem Wester , Breskens, Zeeland, NED, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Three Harkoms, Oceanis 44, James Hudleston , St. petersburg, FL, USA, 2 -4 -2 -4 -3 -2 ; 17
3. Arethusa, Club Swan 42, Phil Lotz , Newport, RI, USA, 3 -2 -3 -2 -4 -4 ; 18
4. Bigamist, Beneteau First 50, Afonso Domingues , Lisbon, POR, 4 -3 -5 -3 -2 -3 ; 20
5. Blue Nights, Swan 45, Tea Ekengren-Sauren , FIN, 5 -5 -4 -5 -5 -5 ; 29
6. Big Booty, Lutra 42, Pat Eudy , Charleston, SC, USA, 6 -6 -6 -6 -6 -7 ; 37
7. Aiyana, Warwick 82, Peter Corr , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -8 -7 -7 -7 -6 ; 42
8. Spirit of Juno, Farr 65, Ondeck LTD , Gosport, Hampshire, GBR, 8 -9 -8 -8 -8 -8 ; 49
9. Kialoa V / SPS, German Frers 80, Freddie Mills , Lake Placid, NY, USA, 9 -7 -9 -9 -10 -10 ; 54

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 9 Boats)
1. Universal, Hobie 16, Jorge L Ramos , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Time Out, Hobie 16, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -2 -3 -2 -2 ; 12
3. Island Girl, Hobie 16, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -3 -5 -3 -3 ; 19
4. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -10 -2 -5 -4 ; 22
5. Hobie 1 Kanobie, Hobie 16, Oliver Shanklin , St John, VI, USA, 6 -4 -6 -4 -5 ; 25
6. Agave, Hobie 16, Lyle Lundberg , San Diego , CA, USA, 4 -10 -4 -10 -10 ; 38
7. Chancletero, Hobie 16, Mike Williams , St Thomas , VI, USVI, 10 -10 -7 -10 -10 ; 47
8. Orca, Nacra 5.2, Jason Moody , St. John, VI, USA, 7 -10 -10 -10 -10 ; 47
9. Furia Roja, Hobie 20, Pedro (The Doctor) Colon , Caguas, PR, USA, 10 -10 -10 -10 -10 ; 50


2010 Results – St. Thomas International Regatta

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Course

( – Boats)
1. Sal Pafuera, IC 24, Willi Olivo , San Juan, PR, USA, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 176
Jersey Bay Circle Racing Course

IC 24 (One Design – 14 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 2 -3 -2 -1 -4 -4 -5 -1 -9 -7 -1 -2 -2 -1 -6 -8 -1 ; 59
2. LIME, IC 24, Colin Rathbun , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 10 -6 -1 -5 -8 -2 -6 -5 -1 -1 -3 -5 -4 -4 -3 -10 -2 ; 76
3. Brand-New Secondhand, IC 24, Christopher Curreri , St Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -2 -4 -3 -9 -7 -4 -8 -2 -4 -8 -10 -7 -2 -4 -3 -10 ; 93
4. Ice Cubed, IC 24, Suki Rosenberg , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 12 -4 -12 -8 -1 -1 -1 -2 -13 -12 -2 -12 -12 -7 -5 -1 -4 ; 109
5. Team Maximus / DonQ Cristal, IC 24, Jorge Santiago , Ponce, PR, USA, 1 -1 -3 -9 -11 -10 -7 -4 -4 -2 -11 -1 -3 -14 -1 -13 -15 ; 110
6. Stinger, IC 24, William Bailey , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -7 -10 -6 -7 -3 -2 -12 -12 -5 -5 -3 -10 -5 -13 -2 -7 ; 120
7. Reddog, IC 24, Mike Williams , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -5 -11 -4 -2 -5 -11 -11 -7 -3 -6 -7 -8 -9 -12 -11 -5 ; 120
8. Boat Drinks, IC 24, Niall Bartlett , St Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -9 -7 -10 -3 -14 -13 -7 -5 -6 -10 -4 -6 -3 -8 -6 -12 ; 131
9. Magic Bus, IC-24, Phillip Shannon , St Thomas, VI , USA, 4 -8 -14 -11 -14 -6 -14 -10 -6 -8 -9 -6 -1 -6 -2 -14 -3 ; 136
10. Intac, IC 24, Mark Paxton , BVI, 5 -10 -6 -7 -5 -13 -8 -14 -3 -10 -12 -14 -5 -10 -9 -7 -11 ; 149
11. Roundabout, IC 24, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -11 -9 -12 -13 -8 -3 -3 -14 -13 -4 -8 -9 -11 -11 -12 -13 ; 161
12. Green Boat, IC 24, Verian Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 13 -12 -5 -13 -10 -9 -9 -6 -11 -11 -7 -11 -11 -12 -14 -4 -6 ; 164
13. Team Discovery Bay Puerto Rico, IC 24, Gregory Fink , Rincon, PR, USA, 15 -14 -8 -2 -6 -12 -12 -13 -10 -14 -13 -13 -14 -8 -7 -9 -9 ; 179
14. Artimaña, IC 24, Rafael J Martinez , San Juan, PR, USA, 9 -13 -13 -14 -12 -11 -10 -9 -8 -9 -14 -9 -13 -13 -10 -5 -8 ; 180
St. James Circle Racing Course

Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 2 Boats)
1. Spirit of Isis, Farr 65, Elizabeth Brookes , Falmouth HArbour, Antigua, WI, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Kialoa V, Frers 80, Freddie Mills , Lake Placid, NY, USA, 3 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 13
Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA – 11 Boats)
1. Devil 3, Melges 24, Chris Stanton , Christiansted, St. Croix, USVI, 1 -2 -1 -2 -2 -1 ; 9
2. Jurakan, Melges 32, Dave West , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 2 -1 -4 -1 -1 -4 ; 13
3. Rushin Rowlette, Olson, Kevin Rowlette , Tortola, UK, 7 -4 -3 -4 -6 -2 ; 26
4. Budget Marine/GILL , Melges 24, Andrea Scarabelli , Cole Bay, St. Maarten, AHO, 3 -6 -2 -9 -4 -3 ; 27
5. Blackberry Enzyme, Henderson 35, Paul Solomon , Cascade, Trinidad & Tobago, 6 -3 -6 -6 -8 -6 ; 35
6. Team Ondeck-Mt Gay, Santa Cruz 37, OnDeck Racing , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 10 -5 -9 -3 -3 -9 ; 39
7. SOCA, Henderson 30, Luis Juarbe , San Juan, PUR, 5 -8 -5 -7 -9 -5 ; 39
8. Team Coorslight, Melges 24, Frits Bus , Philipsburg, St. Maarten, AHO, 4 -7 -8 -8 -5 -8 ; 40
9. Good Bad & Ugly, Kirby 25, John Foster , St. Thomas, USVI, 8 -9 -7 -5 -7 -10 ; 46
10. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -10 -10 -10 -10 -7 ; 56
11. Atlantic Raider, J 27, Jerry Clifford , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 13 -13 -11 -11 -11 -12 ; 71
Non-Spinnaker Racing (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Cayennita Grande, J 36, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 5
2. SAGA I, Frers F3, Gerd Petersen , Pembroke Pines, FL, USA, 2 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 10
3. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Herve Chassin , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -6 -3 -4 -4 ; 22
4. Bermuda High, Hanse 400, Martinus van Breems , Norwalk, CT, USA, 4 -3 -6 -5 -6 ; 24
5. Mary-Ellen, Jeanneau, Howard Silverman , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 6 -4 -5 -7 -3 ; 25
6. Winds Glory, sloop, Stan Lorbach , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -7 -4 -3 -5 ; 26
7. Areyto, Velcro 30?, Rich Henry , St Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -5 -7 -6 -7 ; 28
8. MuMu Sunset, Freedom 40, Jean Braure , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -8 -8 -8 -10 ; 42
Spinnaker Racing/Cruising (CSA – 17 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs , Antigua, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 8
2. Three Harkoms, Beneteau 442 Oceanic, James Hudleston , Yarmouth, Great Britain, England, 1 -2 -3 -4 -3 -1 ; 14
3. El Ocaso, J 120, Rick Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA, 3 -4 -4 -2 -2 -4 ; 19
4. Pipedream, Sirena 38, Peter Haycraft , Road town, Tortola, BVI, 4 -8 -2 -5 -9 -5 ; 33
5. AFFINITY, SWAN, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, USA, 10 -3 -6 -3 -8 -3 ; 33
6. Miss Magic, J 46, Jim Baus , Penuelas, PR, USA, 6 -7 -7 -6 -5 -8 ; 39
7. Kick ’em Jenny, Beneteau First 36.7, Ian Hope-Ross , Philipsburg, St. Maarten, N. Antilles, 7 -5 -9 -8 -4 -10 ; 43
8. Bonne Chance, Beneteau First 35S5, Bernardo Gonzalez , Vegabaja, PR, USA, 9 -10 -8 -7 -7 -7 ; 48
9. Top Gun, C&C 37R, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 12 -11 -5 -9 -12 -6 ; 55
10. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 11 -9 -10 -10 -10 -11 ; 61
11. Molto Bene, Beneteau first 42, Richard Ewing , Annapolis, MD, USA, 13 -14 -11 -11 -6 -13 ; 68
12. Nepenthe, J 40 SD WK, Robert W Read , Seekonk, MA, USA, 8 -13 -15 -13 -11 -15 ; 75
13. Festivus, Beneteau 49, Mark Holden , Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN, 14 -15 -12 -12 -14 -12 ; 79
14. Luxury Girl, First 10R, Guy Eldridge , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 5 -6 -18 -18 -18 -18 ; 83
15. Avatar, J 160, Alan Fougere , Pocasset, MA, USA, 18 -12 -14 -14 -13 -14 ; 85
16. Jii, J 133, Hervé Margolis , Cannes, 06, FRA, 18 -18 -13 -15 -15 -9 ; 88
17. Mr. Happy, Beneteau 473, David Donnell , Staines, Staines, UK, 18 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 98
IRC (IRC – 8 Boats)
1. Vela Veloce, Southern Cross 52, Richard Oland , Rothesay, NB, CAN, 3 -1 -2 -2 -1 -4 ; 13
2. Interlodge, JV 52, Austin and Gwen Fragomen , Newport, RI, USA, 1 -2 -1 -4 -4 -3 ; 15
3. White Heat, Summit 40, Michael Williamson , London, London, UK, 2 -5 -5 -3 -2 -2 ; 19
4. Equation, Andrews 68, Bill Alcott , St. Clair Shores, MI, USA, 6 -4 -4 -1 -7 -1 ; 23
5. Otra Vez, J 122, William Coates , Bellaire, TX, USA, 4 -3 -3 -6 -3 -8 ; 27
6. Oystercatcher XXVI, Humphreys 42, Richard Matthews , Ipswich, Suffolk, GBR, 5 -6 -6 -5 -5 -5 ; 32
7. Long Echo, NYYC Swan 42, Barry Sampson , W. Sussex, England, England, 7 -8 -7 -8 -6 -6 ; 42
8. Donnybrook, Custom Sloop 72, James P. Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 8 -7 -8 -7 -8 -7 ; 45
Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 5 Boats)
1. Time Out, Hobie 16, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 10
2. Auto Manic, Hobie 16, Chris Schreiber , Christiansted, VI, USA, 1 -1 -2 -2 -2 -2 -1 ; 11
3. Puma, Prindle 19, Jason Siska , St. John, VI, USA, 6 -6 -3 -3 -5 -3 -3 ; 29
4. Blame it on Rhea, Hobie 16, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -6 -4 -5 -3 -4 -4 ; 29
5. Chancletero, Hobie 16, Michael Williams , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -3 -5 -4 -4 -5 -6 ; 33


2009 Results – St. Thomas International Regatta

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Jersey Bay Circle Racing Course

IC 24 (One Design – 13 Boats)
1. Brand-New Second Hand, IC 24, Christopher Curreri , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 10 -2 -8 -4 -2 -2 -6 -7 -1 -5 -2 -2 -5 ; 56
2. Intac, IC 24, Mark Plaxton , Road Town, VG, 3 -5 -1 -8 -10 -10 -3 -1 -3 -10 -1 -1 -1 ; 57
3. Lime, IC 24, Colin Rathbun , Tortola, BVI, 9 -1 -2 -1 -5 -6 -7 -10 -10 -3 -5 -5 -4 ; 68
4. Young Guns, IC 24, Russ O’Reilly , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 14 -4 -9 -7 -9 -4 -9 -5 -2 -2 -4 -4 -2 ; 75
5. Voila, IC 24, Thomas Kozyn , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 12 -11 -7 -11 -4 -14 -2 -8 -8 -1 -3 -3 -3 ; 87
6. Boat Drinks, IC 24, Mark Van Den Driessche , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -9 -12 -5 -1 -8 -12 -4 -6 -7 -7 -9 -7 ; 88
7. Stinger, IC 24, John Holmberg , St Thomas, VI, USVI, 4 -10 -4 -9 -12 -7 -1 -2 -5 -4 -11 -6 -14 ; 89
8. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , PONCE, PR, USA, 5 -3 -3 -3 -3 -1 -11 -6 -12 -8 -9 -14 -14 ; 92
9. Don Q Cristal / Maximus, IC 24, Jorge Santiago , Ponce, PR, USA, 6 -6 -11 -2 -7 -5 -8 -3 -7 -11 -6 -7 -14 ; 93
10. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 7 -13 -6 -12 -14 -9 -4 -9 -4 -6 -8 -10 -6 ; 108
11. Green Boat, IC 24, Verian Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 11 -8 -10 -13 -8 -3 -10 -11 -11 -12 -10 -8 -8 ; 123
12. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 8 -12 -13 -10 -11 -11 -5 -12 -9 -9 -12 -11 -9 ; 132
13. Bambooshay, IC 24, Suki Rosenberg , Atlanta, GA, USA, 2 -7 -5 -6 -6 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 ; 138
St. James Circle Racing Course

Spinnaker Racing (CSA – 14 Boats)
1. Jurakan, Melges 32, Dave West , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 2 -1 -1 -1 -2 -2 ; 9
2. Team Coors Light, Melges 24, Frits Bus , St. Maarten, N.A., 5 -2 -2 -2 -1 -1 ; 13
3. Urayo, J 24, Gilberto E. Rivera , Guayanabo, PR, USA, 6 -3 -3 -3 -6 -4 ; 25
4. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Kirby 25 Modified, John Foster , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 1 -5 -4 -6 -7 -7 ; 30
5. Atorrante, Holand 11 Meter, David Fernandez , Ponce, PR, USA, 7 -4 -7 -7 -3 -6 ; 34
6. J-Walker, J 27, Chris Thompson , St. Thomas, USVI, 3 -16 -5 -5 -5 -5 ; 39
7. J. Doe, J 30, Cynthia & Eduardo Ross Luaces , Miami, FL, USA, 9 -15 -6 -4 -4 -3 ; 41
8. Boomerang, J 33, Pat Nolan , Road Town, VG, 8 -6 -10 -9 -10 -15 ; 58
9. Glory Daze, J 24, Ed McKenzie , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 11 -16 -9 -8 -8 -9 ; 61
10. MAG 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, US, 12 -16 -8 -10 -9 -8 ; 63
11. Atlantic Raider, J 27, Jerry Clifford , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 10 -16 -11 -11 -11 -10 ; 69
12. Rushin Rowlette, Olson 30, Kevin Rowlette , Road Town, BVI, 4 -16 -15 -15 -15 -15 ; 80
13. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Herve Chassin , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 16 -15 -12 -15 -15 -15 ; 88
14. Sea Devil, Kiwi 35, Ben Jelic , Gros Islet, LC, 16 -16 -15 -15 -15 -15 ; 92
Spinnaker Racing/Cruising (CSA – 13 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs , ANT, 6 -1 -2 -4 -1 -1 ; 15
2. Barra, Morris 48, Bruce MacNeil , Lincoln, MA, USA, 8 -2 -1 -1 -4 -2 ; 18
3. Three Harkoms, Farr 44, James Hudleston , Tortola, VG, 4 -3 -4 -2 -2 -4 ; 19
4. D-Trip, Grand Soleil 43, Sergey Boer , Curacao, 7 -4 -3 -3 -5 -5 ; 27
5. Kick ‘Em Jenny, Beneteau First 36.7, Ian Hope-Ross , Philipsburg, ANT, 1 -14 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 37
6. Lazy Dog, Beneteau First 44.7, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 9 -5 -6 -14 -3 -3 ; 40
7. Pipe Dream, , Peter Haycraft , BVI, 2 -14 -7 -6 -7 -8 ; 44
8. Molto Bene, Beneteau First 42, Richard Ewing , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5 -7 -11 -7 -8 -12 ; 50
9. Top Gun, C&C 37R, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 3 -14 -9 -11 -9 -7 ; 53
10. Luxury Girl, Beneteau First 10R, Guy Eldridge , Road Town, BVI, 11 -6 -8 -10 -12 -10 ; 57
11. Vrijgezeilig, J 109, Michel Heidweiller , Genoa, FRA, 10 -14 -10 -9 -13 -9 ; 65
12. Coyote, Beneteau First 40.7, Debbie Hall , Southampton, UK, 12 -8 -14 -14 -10 -13 ; 71
13. Augustine, Beneteau First 42, Anthony Sayer , St. George’s, WI, 13 -14 -14 -8 -11 -11 ; 71
Non-Spinnaker Racing (CSA – 12 Boats)
1. Shamrock V, J 120, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 5 -1 -2 -2 -3 ; 13
2. Bonne Chance, Beneteau First 35S5, Bernardo Gonzalez , Dorado, PR, USA, 2 -2 -3 -6 -5 ; 18
3. Cayennita Grande, J 36, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 1 -13 -1 -3 -1 ; 19
4. Dragon Fly Plus, Swan 53, Ulrich Rohde , Marco Island, FL, USA, 7 -3 -6 -1 -2 ; 19
5. Odyssey, Ben First 44.7, Kevin Gregory , Buffalo, NY, USA, 4 -13 -8 -5 -4 ; 34
6. Kialoa V, Frers 80, Fred Mills , Lake Placid, NY, USA, 8 -7 -12 -4 -6 ; 37
7. Mary-Ellen, , Howard Silverman , US, 6 -6 -11 -9 -7 ; 39
8. Victoria, Swan S&S 48, Klaus Weinmuller , Road Town, BVI, 13 -5 -10 -7 -8 ; 43
9. The Last of the Normal People, Swan 47, P. Milo Frawley , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 10 -4 -4 -13 -13 ; 44
10. Saga I, Hinter Holer Sloop 36, Yonny Valencia , St. Thomas, USVI, 3 -13 -5 -13 -13 ; 47
11. Winds Glory, Sloop 30, Stanley Lorbach , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 9 -8 -9 -8 -13 ; 47
12. Sea Gypsy, Calibier 40, Bill Strandhagen , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 13 -9 -7 -10 -9 ; 48
Large Multi Hulls (CSA – 1 Boats)
1. Piglet, Newick 23, Joseph San Martin , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 5
IRC (IRC – 5 Boats)
1. Vincitore, RP 52, Jim Mitchell , SUI, 3 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 8
2. Arethusa, Swan 42, Philip Lotz , New Canaan, CT, USA, 1 -2 -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 15
3. Privateer, Farr/Cookson 50, Ron O’Hanley , Boston, MA, USA, 4 -3 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 15
4. Yeoman XXXII, Rogers 46, David Aisher , Tonbridge, UK, 2 -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 22
5. Donnybrook, Custom SC73, James P. Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 5 -7 -5 -6 -6 -6 ; 35
Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 6 Boats)
1. Auto-Manic, Hobie 16, Chris Schreiber , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 1 -2 -1 -1 -2 ; 7
2. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 5 -3 -7 -2 -1 ; 18
3. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra Inter 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 4 -4 -2 -4 -4 ; 18
4. Caribbean Auto Mart, Nacra Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 3 -5 -3 -3 -5 ; 19
5. Discovery Bay, Hobie Tiger 18, Francisco Figueroa , San Juan, PR, 2 -1 -7 -7 -3 ; 20
6. Puma, Prindle 19, Jason Siska , St. John, VI, USVI, 7 -7 -4 -5 -6 ; 29


2008 Results – St. Thomas International Regatta

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Jersey Bay Circle Course

IC 24 One Design (One Design – 17 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 4 -1 -3 -2 -2 -2 -2 -1 -5 -1 -4 -3 -1 -1 ; 32
2. Bmobile, IC 24, Fred Ruebeck / Colin Rathbun , Tortola, VG, 1 -2 -4 -5 -3 -5 -8 -5 -2 -7 -2 -8 -2 -3 ; 57
3. Intac, IC 24, James Mark Plaxton , VG, 5 -7 -1 -3 -18 -7 -6 -4 -9 -5 -1 -2 -3 -4 ; 75
4. Bambooshay, IC 24, Karen / PJ Neri / Schaffer , Gardnerville, NV, USA, 3 -3 -9 -11 -1 -8 -5 -8 -3 -11 -5 -6 -4 -8 ; 85
5. Sal Pa Fuera, IC 24, Jose Santiago , San Juan, PR, USA, 7 -5 -6 -4 -4 -6 -3 -7 -4 -6 -12 -9 -7 -7 ; 87
6. Brand New Second Hand, IC 24, Christopher Curreri , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -12 -8 -7 -7 -1 -7 -2 -1 -4 -3 -1 -18 -6 ; 88
7. Fresh Produce, IC 24, Nick Bailey , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -10 -2 -1 -8 -9 -1 -6 -7 -8 -6 -10 -10 -2 ; 89
8. Green Boat/Mean Green, IC 24, Verian Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -6 -11 -6 -11 -3 -9 -3 -6 -2 -7 -7 -8 -10 ; 97
9. Aspen Travler, IC 24, Simon Manley , St. Maarten, 13 -13 -10 -10 -5 -4 -4 -10 -8 -9 -8 -5 -9 -5 ; 113
10. Mio – Roaming, IC 24, Andrew Waters , Road Town, Tortola, VG, 6 -9 -5 -13 -6 -10 -11 -9 -11 -3 -10 -12 -5 -11 ; 121
11. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -4 -7 -8 -10 -12 -10 -11 -10 -12 -9 -4 -12 -12 ; 123
12. Red Dog, IC 24, Skip King , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 10 -11 -13 -9 -9 -13 -13 -12 -15 -15 -11 -11 -6 -9 ; 157
13. artimaña, IC 24, Rafael Martinez , San Juan, PR, USA, 12 -8 -12 -14 -14 -11 -14 -15 -12 -13 -8 -13 -12.2 -12.2 ; 170.4
14. Stinger, IC 24, Frederick Jackson , US, 16 -14 -15 -12 -12 -16 -12 -14 -14 -10 -13 -14 -11 -13 ; 186
15. Catimba, IC 24, Rafael Barreto , San Juan, PR, USA, 14 -15 -14 -16 -13 -14 -15 -13 -13 -14 -14 -18 -18 -18 ; 209
16. Cheap Yankee, IC 24, Jack Keniley , Cohasset, MA, USA, 15 -16 -17 -17 -15 -17 -17 -16 -17 -16 -15 -16 -14 -15 ; 223
17. Boat Drinks, IC 24, Ian Bartlett , Malmesbury, GB, 18 -18 -16 -15 -18 -15 -16 -17 -16 -18 -16 -15 -13 -14 ; 225
St. James Circle Course

Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 7 Boats)
1. Bad Girl, J 100 , Robert W. Armstrong , St. Croix, VI, USA, 4 -1 -1 -1 -1 -2 -1 ; 11
2. Devil Cubed, Melges 24, Chris Stanton , Christiansted, VI, USA, 1 -2 -2 -3 -2 -1 -2 ; 13
3. BMobile Enzyme, Henderson 35, Paul Solomon , Cascade, TT, 5 -3 -3 -2 -3 -3 -3 ; 22
4. Jurakan, Melges 32, David West , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 3 -4 -5 -6 -6 -4 -4 ; 32
5. Carib, Melges 24, Fritz Bus , Philipsburg, AN, 2 -5 -4 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 33
6. El Tango, Holland 11 Meter, David Fernandez , Ponce, PR, USA, 6 -8 -6 -4 -4 -5 -5 ; 38
7. Caccia All Vope, Vallicelli 44, Carlo Falone , AG, 8 -8 -8 -8 -8 -8 -8 ; 56
Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA – 14 Boats)
1. Urayo, J 24, Gilberto E. Rivera , Guaynabo, PR, USA, 5 -1 -1 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 12
2. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly, Kirby 25, William McConnell / John Foster , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -3 -2 -4 -2 -3 -3 ; 21
3. J-Walker, J 27, Chris & Christine Thompson , VI, USA, 3 -5 -4 -7 -5 -6 -4 ; 34
4. Fuakata, J 24, Carlos Rafael Sierra Del Llano , Trujillo Alto, PR, US, 8 -11 -5 -1 -6 -2 -10 ; 43
5. Don Q Cristal, J 24, Jorge Santiago , Ponce, PR, USA, 2 -2 -3 -3 -3 -15 -15 ; 43
6. Ex Mero Motu, J 80, Antonio Mari , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -4 -6 -10 -9 -7 -9 ; 46
7. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -8 -9 -8 -4 -9 -5 ; 50
8. Dark Star, J 29, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, PR, US, 9 -6 -7 -6 -11 -4 -7 ; 50
9. Kosaloka, Olson 30, Kike Gonzalez , San Juan, PR, USA, 6 -10 -10 -5 -10 -12 -8 ; 61
10. Geronimo, Olson 29, Felix Cruz Rios , Fajardo, PR, USA, 10 -9 -8 -9 -8 -5 -12 ; 61
11. Glory Daze, J 24, Ed McKenzie / Chuck Pessler , St. John, VI, US, 11 -7 -11 -11 -7 -10 -6 ; 63
12. Cayennita, Soverel 27, Jake Wilson , Christiansted, VI, USA, 12 -12 -12 -12 -12 -8 -2 ; 70
13. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Herve Chassin , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 15 -13 -13 -13 -13 -11 -11 ; 89
14. Atlantic Raider, J 27, Jerry Clifford , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 15 -15 -15 -14 -14 -13 -15 ; 101
Non-spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 12 Boats)
1. Medalla Light, J 24, Juan Moline , Vega Baja, PR, USA, 2 -2 -2 -3 ; 9
2. Affinity, Swan 48 CR, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, US, 6 -1 -1 -5 ; 13
3. El Presidente, Thomas 35, Jeffrey Fangmann , Christiansted, VI, USA, 3 -5 -4 -1 ; 13
4. Hotel California Too, Santa Cruz 70, Stephen Schmidt , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -3 -5 -10 ; 19
5. Bonne Chance, Beneteau Firsst 35S5, Bernardo Gonzalez , Vega Baja, PR, USA, 5 -10 -6 -2 ; 23
6. Shamrock V, J 120, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 10 -4 -3 -6 ; 23
7. Centenial Poco a Poco, Pearson Flyer 30, Agustin Rodriguez , Trujillo Alto, PR, USA, 4 -8 -7 -4 ; 23
8. Bermuda High, Judel Vrolijk/Hanse 400, Martin Van Breems , Norwalk, CT, USA, 8 -6 -8 -7 ; 29
9. Xpresso, X – 412, Marc Noordhoek , UK, 9 -7 -9 -9 ; 34
10. Momentum, Judel/Vrolijk 47, Lee Krow , Newtown Sq., PA, USA, 11 -11 -10 -8 ; 40
11. Candela, J 36, Juan Bosch , Rio Grande, PR, USA, 7 -9 -13 -13 ; 42
12. Mary-Ellen, Jeanneau 54DS, Howard Silverman , Dover, MA, USA, 12 -12 -11 -11 ; 46
Spinnaker Racing/Cruising (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs , English Harbor, AG, 1.4 -1.4 -2 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 9.8
2. Lazy Dog, Beneteau First 40.7, Sergio Sagramoso , USA, 3 -1 -1 -2 -2 -2 -1 ; 12
3. El Ocaso, J 120, Richard Wesslund , Coconut Grove, FL, USA, 2 -2 -3 -3 -4 -3 -3 ; 20
4. Pipe Dream, Sirena 38, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, VG, 1 -4 -4 -6 -6 -6 -4 ; 31
5. Luxury Girl, Beneteau First 10R, Guy Eldridge , Road Town, VG, 4 -3 -5 -5 -5 -4 -7 ; 33
6. Kick ’em Jenny, Beneteau First 36.7, Ian Hope-Ross , Philipsburg, AN, 6 -6 -6 -7 -3 -7 -5 ; 40
7. Top Gun V, C&C 39, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -5 -7 -4 -7 -5 -6 ; 41
8. Augustine, Beneteau First 42, Tony Sayer , St. John’s, AG, 5 -7 -8 -8 -8 -8 -8 ; 52
9. Reef Song, Jeanneau Sun Oyssey 52.2, Thorsten Cook , New Fairfield, CT, USA, 9 -9 -9 -9 -9 -9 -9 ; 63
IRC 1 (IRC – 5 Boats)
1. Aquarius, Swan 601CR, Sam Fleet , East Greenwich, RI, USA, 3 -1 -2 -1 -1 -2 -1 ; 11
2. Equation, Andrews 68, Bill Alcott , St. Clair Shores, MI, USA, 2 -3 -1 -2 -2 -1 -2 ; 13
3. Hexe, Frers 80, Norbert Plambeck , Cuxhaven, DE, 4 -2 -3 -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 21
4. Privateer, Farr/Cookson 50, Ron Ohanley , Ipswich, MA, USA, 1 -6 -6 -6 -6 -6 -6 ; 37
5. Donnybrook, Custom Sloop 72, James P. Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 5 -4 -6 -6 -6 -6 -4 ; 37
IRC 2 (IRC – 7 Boats)
1. Three Harkoms, Beneteau 44, Christopher Lloyd , Tortola, VG, 3 -2 -1 -1 -1 -2 -1 ; 11
2. Ondeck Bandit, Farr 40, Peter Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -4 -2 -2 -2 -3 -2 ; 17
3. Oystercatcher XXVI, Humphreys 42, Richard Matthews , Ipswitch, UK, 1 -3 -3 -4 -3 -1 -4 ; 19
4. Mad IV, Judel/Vrolik 49, Clive llewellyn , Paris, FR, 4 -1 -4 -3 -4 -6 -3 ; 25
5. Minnie The Moocher, KER 11.3, Anthony Richards , London, UK, 6 -6 -5 -5 -5 -4 -8 ; 39
6. Aunt Jessie, J 125, Angus Wright , St. Andrews, GB, 8 -7 -6 -6 -6 -5 -6 ; 44
7. Moonraker, KER 11.3, Michael Williamson , USA, 5 -5 -8 -8 -8 -8 -5 ; 47
Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 17 Boats)
1. DRD/Suzuki/Red Bull, Tornado, Enrique Figeroa , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Image Immobilier, Nacra F18, Olivier Bernaz , St. Martin, GP, 2 -2 -2 -3 -3 -2 -2 ; 16
3. Nacra St. Barth, F18 Nacra Infusion, Jeff (Jean-Francois) LeDee / Jordil Vincent , Gustavia, USA, 3 -3 -3 -2 -2 -3 -3 ; 19
4. Island sol.net, Hobie 16, Paul Stoken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 29
5. Auto World Express, Hobie 16, Chris Schreiber , Christianstead, VI, USA, 4 -5 -6 -7 -5 -5 -6 ; 38
6. Ness, Cirrus F18, Thierry Lhinares , St. Barthelemy, GP, 8 -18 -5 -5 -6 -6 -18 ; 66
7. Ma’s Surprise, Hobie 16, Sean Dillon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -18 -11 -10 -9 -8 -11 ; 74
8. Salt Water Mexican, Hobie 16, Alan Fredmon , St Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -18 -9 -8 -8 -7 -7 ; 75
9. Foreigner, Nacra Infusion 18, Geoffroy Stephane , St. Barth, FRA, 10 -6 -8 -6 -18 -18 -18 ; 84
10. Hobie -1-Canobie, Hobie 16, Bruce Merced , St. Thomas, USA, 18 -18 -10 -9 -7 -18 -8 ; 88
11. Caribbean Auto Mart, Nacra Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USA, 6 -18 -7 -18 -18 -18 -5 ; 90
12. Gringo Starr, Arc 22, John Casey , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -18 -18 -18 -10 -18 -18 ; 109
13. Crystal Wave, Supercat 17, Michael Kiddon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -18 -12 -18 -18 -18 -10 ; 112
14. Blame It On Rhea, Inter 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -9 ; 117
15. Cat Outta Hell, Nacra 5.8, Boris Tillett , Raleigh, NC, USA, 18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 ; 126
16. Attitude Adjustment, Hobie 16, Eric Tillet , VI, USA, 18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 ; 126
17. 2 Luv, Hobie 16, Thomas Kozyn , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 -18 ; 126


2007 Results – St. Thomas International Regatta

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Jersey Bay Circle Course

IC 24 One Design (One Design – 19 Boats)
1. Mio Broadband, IC24, Robby & Michael Hirst , Road Town, VG, VI, 1 -2 -3 -1 -3 -10 -1 -1 -1 -4 -5 -3 -12 ; 47
2. Orion, IC24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 2 -4 -6 -2 -1 -6 -3 -11 -2 -3 -1 -1 -5 ; 47
3. Bambooshay, IC24, Christian Rosenberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -1 -1 -5 -8 -5 -4 -10 -14 -1 -2 -4 -2 ; 61
4. Green Boat, IC24, Carlos E. Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -3 -5 -11 -7 -3 -7 -6 -3 -2 -6 -6 -3 ; 71
5. Mio-Roaming, IC24, Andrew Waters , Tortola, VG, BVI, 6 -7 -4 -3 -5 -4 -2 -3 -8 -6 -4 -8 -16 ; 76
6. bMobile, IC24, Fred Ruebeck , Roadtown, Tortola, VG, 7 -8 -2 -4 -2 -1 -5 -4 -5 -7 -12 -5 -15 ; 77
7. Brand-new Second Hand, IC24, Christopher Curreri , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -9 -7 -8 -4 -7 -6 -5 -4 -12 -11 -2 -7 ; 85
8. Satisfaction, IC24, Geoffrey Miles , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -13 -8 -6 -6 -11 -10 -8 -9 -8 -7 -7 -4 ; 102
9. Fresh Produce, IC24, Emily Newbold , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 13 -5 -10 -7 -10 -8 -11 -7 -10 -5 -3 -11 -8 ; 108
10. Red Dog, IC24, Skip King / Jess Rosenberg / Mike Williams , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 15 -10 -12 -10 -11 -2 -14 -9 -12 -11 -8 -12 -14 ; 140
11. Bitter End Stinger, IC24, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -6 -9 -14 -15 -12 -13 -13 -6 -9 -9 -13 -6 ; 143
12. Latitude 19, IC24, Simon Manley , St. Maarten, US, 14 -12 -16 -16 -12 -13 -12 -10 -11 -10 -13 -9 -1 ; 149
13. Black Pearl, IC24, Michael Masters , Roadtown, VG, BVI, 12 -16 -14 -9 -13 -15 -8 -14 -7 -13 -10 -10 -10 ; 151
14. Magic Bus, IC24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -14 -11 -12 -9 -9 -9 -12 -13 -14 -18 -14 -9 ; 155
15. Round About, IC24, Bruce Merced , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 10 -11 -13 -13 -14 -14 -16 -16 -16 -15 -17 -16 -17 ; 188
16. First Resort, IC24, Walter Bostwick , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 16 -15 -15 -15 -16 -16 -15 -15 -15 -16 -16 -15 -18 ; 203
17. One Love, IC24, Chris Kennan , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 19 -18 -20 -20 -20 -20 -17 -17 -17 -17 -14 -17 -11 ; 227
18. Boat Drinks, IC24, Ian Bartlett , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 17 -17 -17 -17 -20 -20 -20 -18 -18 -18 -15 -18 -13 ; 228
19. Intac, IC24, James Mark Plaxton , Road Town, Tortola, VG, 8 -20 -20 -20 -20 -20 -20 -20 -20 -20 -20 -20 -20 ; 248
Ocean Circle Course

Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 6 Boats)
1. Caccia Alla Volpe, Vallicelli, Carlo Falcone , Antigua, AG, 1 -3 -2 -1 -2 -2 ; 11
2. Mad IV, J/V Grand Soleil 48, Clive Llewellyn , Paris, France, 4 -1 -1 -3 -3 -1 ; 13
3. Yeoman XXXII, Rogers, David Aisher , Tonbridge, Kent, UK, 2 -2 -3 -5 -1 -4 ; 17
4. Dark & Steamy, DK46, Nick and Annie Haigh , Maidenhead, GB, 3 -4 -4 -2 -5 -3 ; 21
5. Donnybrook, Custom Sloop, James P. Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 5 -5 -6 -4 -4 -5 ; 29
6. Spirit of Diana, Farr 65, Eliabeth Holder , Charlotte Amalie, VI, USA, 6 -6 -5 -6 -6 -6 ; 35
Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Devil 3, Melges 24, Chris Stanton , Christianstead, VI, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Crash Test Dummies, Melges 32, Timothy Kimpton , Diego Martin, Trinidad & Tobago, 2 -4 -5 -2 -2 -2 ; 17
3. Expensive Habit, J 100, Robert Armstrong , Christiansted, VI, USA, 3 -2 -2 -4 -4 -4 ; 19
4. Chippewa, Melges 32, Dave West , Bayfield, WI, USA, 8 -5 -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 25
5. Don Q Limon, Melges 24, Enrique Torruella , San Juan, PR, USA, 4 -6 -4 -5 -5 -6 ; 30
6. Carib / Hiho, Melges 24, Fritz Bus , Philipsburg, AN, 5 -3 -6 -6 -6 -5 ; 31
7. Jabberwocky, J 105, Williamson Michael , New Castle, NH, USA, 6 -7 -7 -8 -7 -8 ; 43
8. Mistress Quickly, Melges 24, Guy Eldridge , Road Town, VG, VI, 7 -10 -10 -7 -8 -7 ; 49
9. Sea Devil, , Ben Jelic , USA, 10 -10 -10 -10 -10 -10 ; 60
Spinnaker Racing 3 (CSA – 17 Boats)
1. J Bird 4, Olson 30, Doug Baker , St. Thomas, VI, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. The Good The Bad and The Ugly, Kirby 25, Johnny Foster , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -6 -2 -4 -4 -2 ; 22
3. SP MRI & CT Center/Tax Return, J 24, Carlos Feliciano , Caguas, PR, USA, 5 -4 -3 -8 -2 -3 ; 25
4. Urayo, J 24, Gilberto E. Rivera , Guaynabo, PR, USA, 7 -2 -4 -2 -5 -6 ; 26
5. Guilt Tripp, Tripp 26, Rafael J. Martinez , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -5 -5 -7 -6 -10 ; 36
6. Jwalker, J 27, Chris Thompson , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -3 -6 -6 -18 -5 ; 40
7. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, VI, 8 -8 -9 -10 -3 -9 ; 47
8. El Shaddai II, J 24, Gerard Tonachel , Christiansted, VI, USA, 6 -10 -7 -3 -18 -8 ; 52
9. Kosaloka, Olson 30, Kike Gonzales , San Juan, PR, USA, 13 -12 -8 -5 -7 -7 ; 52
10. Colibri, J 24, Eduardo H. Ortiz , San Juan, PR, USA, 9 -11 -11 -9 -8 -12 ; 60
11. Ambivalence, S2 7.9, James Kloss , Christiansted, US, USA, 10 -7 -12 -13 -18 -11 ; 71
12. Sun Bum II, J 80, Angel M. Ayala , Carolina, PR, USA, 11 -13 -10 -14 -9 -14 ; 71
13. Ghost, Etchells, David Flaherty , St. Thomas, VI, 18 -18 -18 -11 -18 -4 ; 87
14. Glory Daze, J 24, Chuck Pessler / Ed McKenzie , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -18 -13 -15 -10 -13 ; 87
15. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Herve Chassin , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 12 -14 -14 -18 -18 -15 ; 91
16. Ritz 1, IC24, Lawrence Flinn , Yorktown Heights, NY, USA, 18 -9 -18 -12 -18 -18 ; 93
Non-spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 17 Boats)
1. Three Harkoms, Modified Beneteau 442, Christopher Lloyd , Road Town, VG, VI, 1 -1 -1 -1 ; 4
2. Affinity, Frers, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, USA, 2 -5 -2 -2 ; 11
3. El Presidente, Thomas 35, Jeffrey Fangmann , Christiansted, VI, USA, 3 -4 -3 -3 ; 13
4. Poco a Poco, Pearson Flyer, Agustin Rodriguez , Fajardo, PR, USA, 4 -3 -4 -4 ; 15
5. Cayennita, Soverel, Antonio & Ellen Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 7 -2 -5 -5 ; 19
6. Candela, J 110, Bosch Juan , Rio Grande, PR, USA, 6 -9 -6 -6 ; 27
7. ATN, J 27, Marcus Compton , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -6 -7 -8 ; 30
8. Wild at Heart, JOD 35, John Thompson , Barningham, GB, 8 -7 -9 -7 ; 31
9. Dragon Fly, Beneteau 47.3, Ulrich Rohde , Marco Island, FL, USA, 5 -8 -8 -18 ; 39
10. TNT 77, Sonar, Jackson Roberts , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 10 -10 -10 -9 ; 39
11. Irish Mist II, Beneteau Oceanis 361, Scott Lorette , Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN, 11 -12 -11 -10 ; 44
12. Rivoli, J 41, John Gallo , Princeton, NJ, USA, 12 -11 -12 -11 ; 46
13. J’Sea, Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 52.2, John Cuzner , Vancouver, BC, CAN, 13 -14 -14 -12 ; 53
14. Mary-Ellen, Jeanneau 54SD, Howard Silverman , Dover, MA, USA, 18 -13 -13 -18 ; 62
15. Monhegan, J44, Martinus Van Beems , Norwalk, CT, USA, 18 -18 -18 -18 ; 72
16. Windrider II, J 30, Marston Winkles , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 18 -18 -18 -18 ; 72
17. Advantage, , Conor Fogerty , IE, 18 -18 -18 -18 ; 72
Spinnaker Racing Cruising (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Crescendo, Swan 44, Martin Jacobson , Greenwich, CT, USA, 2 -1 -1 -2 -1 -1 ; 8
2. Team Paul Mitchell, Beneteau First 40.7, Mark Palermo , Slidell, LA, USA, 3 -2 -2 -3 -4 -2 ; 16
3. Shamrock V, J 120, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 1 -3 -3 -5 -2 -3 ; 17
4. Pipe Dream, Sirena, Peter Haycraft , VG, BVI, 4 -5 -4 -1 -3 -5 ; 22
5. Top Gun V, C&C 37R, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, VI, 5 -4 -5 -7 -6 -6 ; 33
6. J.Doe, J 30 , Cynthia Ross , Miami, FL, USA, 7 -6 -6 -4 -5 -8 ; 36
7. Babe, Swan 47, Jonathan Brewin , Hamilton Parish, BM, 6 -9 -8 -6 -7 -4 ; 40
8. Xpresso, X-Yacht, Marc Noordhoek , Overveen, NL, 9 -7 -7 -8 -8 -7 ; 46
Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 12 Boats)
1. DRD/Suzuki/Red Bull, Tornedo, Enrique Figeroa , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Heineken, Hobie 16, Francisco Figueroa , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 12
3. Fitness Warehouse, Hobie 16, Dennys Junco , Carolina, P.R., USA, 6 -3 -3 -4 -3 -4 ; 23
4. War, Inter 20, Tray Brown , St. John, VI, USA, 4 -4 -4 -6 -6 -3 ; 27
5. Century 21, Hobie 16, Terry Jackson , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -7 -5 -3 -4 -6 ; 30
6. Inabon, Hobie 16, Alfredo Figeroa , San Juan, PR, USA, 10 -5 -6 -5 -5 -5 ; 36
7. TBD, Prindle 19mx, Davis Murray , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -8 -13 -7 -9 -7 ; 52
8. Blame It On Rhea, Inter 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -9 -8 -9 -7 -13 ; 53
9. XO Bistro Rio or Bust, Hobie 16, Tom Kozyn / Lisa Oseychik , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -13 -7 -8 -8 -8 ; 53
10. Cat Outta Hell, Nacra, Michael Milne , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -10 -9 -10 -10 -9 ; 59
11. Caribbean Auto Mart, Tornado, Thomas Ainger , St. Croix, VI, USA, 3 -6 -13 -13 -13 -13 ; 61
12. Velocity 1, Hobie 16, Eric Tillett , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 13 -13 -13 -13 -13 -13 ; 78


2006 Results – St. Thomas International Regatta

2006 St. Thomas International Regatta
Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Jersey Bay Circle Course

CSA 24 Spinnaker (CSA – 8 Boats)
1. Urayo, J24, Gilberto Rivera , San Juan, P.R., P.R., 1 -1 -1 -1 -2 -1 -1 -5 ; 13
2. KQ-LO, J24, Carlos Sierra , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 3 -3 -3 -4 -1 -3 -3 -1 ; 21
3. Saudades Cemex Pr, J24, Leopoldo Loria , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 4 -6 -2 -3 -3 -2 -2 -3 ; 25
4. Compinche, J24, Gerardo Fernandez , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 2 -2 -4 -2 -4 -4 -4 -6 ; 28
5. Clean Slate, IC24, Doug McLean , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 6 -4 -5 -7 -5 -6 -6 -2 ; 41
6. Colibri II, J24, Eduardo Ortiz , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 5 -5 -9 -5 -7 -5 -5 -7 ; 48
7. Glory Daze, J24, VI Daze, LLC , St. John, VI, USA, 7 -7 -6 -6 -6 -8 -7 -9 ; 56
8. One Love, IC24, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI , USA, 8 -9 -9 -9 -9 -7 -8 -4 ; 63

IC 24 One Design (One Design – 19 Boats)
1. Sea Hawk, IC24, Robby Hirst , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 0 -16 -1 -5 -3 -2 -8 -4 -1 -2 -2 ; 44
2. Bambooshay, IC24, Christian F. Rosenberg , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 0 -5 -3 -1 -1 -1 -1 -12 -11 -7 -14 ; 56
3. Stinger, IC24, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 0 -3 -7 -4 -7 -4 -4 -5 -9 -3 -11 ; 57
4. Orion / Coors Light, IC24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, Puerto Rico, USA, 0 -6 -9 -8 -9 -11 -5 -3 -2 -4 -1 ; 58
5. Intact, IC24, James Mark Plaxton , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 0 -15 -8 -2 -2 -5 -6 -6 -4 -8 -5 ; 61
6. Fresh Produce, IC24, Taylor Camfield , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 0 -8 -10 -3 -10 -8 -3 -2 -3 -11 -4 ; 62
7. Brand New Second Hand, IC24, Christopher Curreri , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 0 -4 -2 -9 -8 -3 -11 -1 -12 -5 -10 ; 65
8. Fiona, IC24, Fred Ruebeck , Tortola, BVI, 0 -12 -4 -10 -4 -6 -10 -10 -6 -1 -8 ; 71
9. Black Pearl, IC24, Michael Masters , Tortola, BVI, 0 -1 -5 -11 -13 -12 -7 -14 -5 -13 -6 ; 87
10. Magic, IC24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 0 -7 -11 -14 -5 -14 -2 -8 -7 -6 -15 ; 89
11. Latitude 19, IC24, Simon Manley , Point Blanche, St. Martin, 0 -2 -10 -20 -11 -7 -9 -7 -8 -10 -7 ; 91
12. Green Boat, IC24, Carlos Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 0 -9 -12 -6 -14 -13 -14 -9 -13 -9 -17 ; 116
13. Charter, IC24, Larry Flinn , Ossining, NY, USA, 0 -17 -17 -7 -17 -9 -15 -13 -10 -12 -12 ; 129
14. Red Dog, IC24, King Rosenberg/Williams , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 0 -13 -16 -16 -12 -15 -13 -19 -14 -14 -3 ; 135
15. Exquisite Irish Beef, IC24, Sandra Dillon , Co. Dublin, IRE, 0 -11 -14 -20 -6 -16 -12 -11 -20 -17 -13 ; 140
16. Cct Kats, IC24, Kids and The Sea BVI , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 0 -10 -15 -12 -16 -10 -17 -17 -20 -16 -16 ; 149
17. Boat Drinks, IC24, Niall Bartlett , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 0 -14 -13 -13 -15 -17 -16 -16 -16 -18 -18 ; 156
18. Roundabout, IC24, Bruce Merced , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 0 -18 -18 -15 -18 -18 -18 -15 -15 -15 -9 ; 159
19. Prime Irish Beef, IC24, John Sisk , Dublin, IRE, 0 -19 -19 -17 -19 -19 -19 -18 -17 -20 -20 ; 187

Ocean Circle Course

Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 7 Boats)
1. Dsk Comifin, Frers, Danilo Salsi , Milano, ITA, 1 -1 -1 -2 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Privateer, Swan 48 Cr, Ron O’hanley , Ipswitch, MA, USA, 4 -3 -3 -1 -2 -7 ; 20
3. Devocean, Swan 45, Steve Devoe , Stamford, CT, USA, 3 -2 -2 -7 -6 -2 ; 22
4. Chippewa, Farr395, Dave West , Bayfield, WI, USA, 2 -5 -4 -6 -3 -5 ; 25
5. Equation, Andrews, Bill Alcott , St. Clair Shores, MI, USA, 6 -4 -5 -4 -4 -4 ; 27
6. Donnybrook, SC 70 Custom, James P. Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 7 -7 -6 -3 -5 -3 ; 31
7. Abracadabra, Jobert Nivelt, Carlo Falcone , Antigua, Antigua, 5 -6 -7 -5 -7 -6 ; 36
Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA – 16 Boats)
1. Expensive Habit, J100, Robert Armstrong , Gallos Bay, St. Croix, BVI, 1 -1 -1 -5 -1 -1 ; 10
2. Lost Horizon II, Olson 30, James Dobbs , Antigua, Antigua, 2 -2 -4 -3 -3 -7 ; 21
3. Broken Drum, J29, Jack Bishop , Christinastead, USVI, USA, 3 -3 -7 -11 -2 -5 ; 31
4. The Good, The Bad And The Ugly, Kirby 25, John/Bill Foster/McConnell , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -5 -5 -6 -4 -9 ; 33
5. Mistress Quickly, Melges 24, Guy Eldridge , USA, 9 -7 -3 -2 -10 -4 ; 35
6. Ex Mero Motu, J80, Antonio Mari Jr. , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 8 -9 -8 -4 -6 -6 ; 41
7. Jwalker, J27, Chris Thompson , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 7 -8 -6 -8 -8 -8 ; 45
8. Ghost, Etchells, David L. Flaherty , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 17 -4 -2 -7 -9 -12 ; 51
9. Mascalzone, Malbec 290, Maurizio Costanzo , Miami, FL, USA, 10 -11 -13 -9 -11 -3 ; 57
10. Kosaloka, Olson 30, Enrique Gonzalez , Bayamon, P.R. , USA, 5 -6 -9 -15 -14 -10 ; 59
11. Mag 7, J27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -12 -11 -12 -5 -13 ; 59
12. Carib Matufit, Melges 24, Frits Bus , Philipsburg, St. Martin, 17 -17 -17 -1 -7 -2 ; 61
13. ThreeFulca, Olson, Andy De Jesus , Fajardo, Puerto Rico, USA, 11 -10 -10 -10 -12 -11 ; 64
14. Sun Bum II, J80, Angel Ayala , Carolina, P.R., P.R., 12 -13 -12 -13 -13 -14 ; 77
15. Malolo, J80, Tomas Mendez , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 13 -14 -14 -14 -15 -15 ; 85
Non-Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 12 Boats)
1. Three Harkoms, Beneteau, Christopher Lloyd , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 1 -1 -1 -1 ; 4
2. Wildflower, Sabre 402, Ron Noonan , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 2 -3 -2 -3 ; 10
3. Affinity, Swan, Jack Desmond , Concord, MA, USA, 4 -4 -3 -2 ; 13
4. Acadia, Cat Ketch, Burt Keenan , New Orleans, LA, USA, 3 -2 -5 -4 ; 14
5. Dragon Fly, Beneteau 47.3, Ulrich L. Rohde , Marco Island, Florida, USA, 7 -5 -4 -7 ; 23
6. Rivoli, J41, John A. Gallo , Princeton, N.J., USA, 12 -6 -6 -6 ; 30
7. Arena 4, Jeanneau 40, Richard Indesteege , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 8 -7 -7 -8 ; 30
8. Nikki, Thomas 35, John Keniley , Cohasset, MA, USA, 5 -13 -13 -5 ; 36
9. Arena 3, Jeanneau 45.2, Jan Rector , Genk, Belgium, 9 -8 -9 -10 ; 36
10. Arena 1, Jeanneau 45.2, Rudi Pyls , Diest, Belgium, 10 -10 -8 -9 ; 37
11. Arena 2, Jeanneau 45.2, Luc Postelmans , Genk, Belgium, 11 -9 -10 -11 ; 41
12. Mareva, Swan 39r, Chris Behan , Cruz Bay, USVI, USA, 6 -13 -13 -13 ; 45
Non-Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA – 6 Boats)
1. Cayennita, Soverel, Elle & Tony Sanpere , Christiansted, USVI, USA, 1 -1 -2 -1 ; 5
2. ATN, J27, Marcus Compton , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -2 -3 -3 ; 11
3. Poco A Poco – Preferred Health, Pearson Flyer 30, Agustin A. Rodrigues , Fajardo, Puerto Rico, USA, 8 -3 -1 -2 ; 14
4. Windflower, Alberg, Stan Joines , St. Croix, VI, USA, 4 -4 -4 -6 ; 18
5. Eolo, J30, Jose Medina , Puerto Real, P.R., P.R., 2 -7 -7 -5 ; 21
6. Meltemi, Kirby, Herve Chassin , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 8 -7 -7 -4 ; 26
Spinnaker Racing Cruising (CSA – 15 Boats)
1. Crescendo, Swan 44, Martin Jacobson , Greenwich, CT, USA, 1 -1 -1 -4 -1 -1 ; 9
2. Lazy Dog, Beneteau 40.7, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 4 -3 -3 -2 -2 -5 ; 19
3. Pipedream, Sirena, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 3 -2 -5 -1 -3 -6 ; 20
4. Umakua, J105, Papote Reguero , Villa Verde, Puerto Rico, P.R., 5 -6 -4 -3 -4 -3 ; 25
5. Monhegan/K2, J44, Luis Gonzales , Grand Isle, VT, USA, 8 -4 -2 -5 -5 -2 ; 26
6. J. Doe, J30, Cynthia/Eduardo Ross/Luaces , Miami, FL, USA, 2 -5 -7 -6 -8 -9 ; 37
7. Shamrock V, J120, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 6 -8 -6 -7 -6 -8 ; 41
8. Sequoyah, J145, Jim Moore , Santa Barbara, CA, USA, 10 -7 -9 -10 -7 -7 ; 50
9. Tempest, Beneteau 1st 38, John Haracivet , St. Thomas, VI , USA, 9 -10 -11 -8 -9 -12 ; 59
10. Oystercatcher XXV, Oyster, Oyster Marine , Ipswitch, UK, 11 -9 -10 -9 -10 -10 ; 59
11. Myett’s Balaju 2, C&C, Jose Sanchez , Carolina, P.R., USA, 7 -11 -8 -16 -16 -4 ; 62
12. Elixir of Life, CS40TM, Marco Heitz , Toronto, Ontario, CND, 12 -12 -12 -12 -11 -11 ; 70
13. Reef Song, Jeaneau 52.2, Thorsten Cook , New Fairfield, CT, USA, 13 -13 -13 -11 -13 -16 ; 79
14. Sailaway, Hunter, John Holmes , Miami, FL, USA, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 80
15. Havana, Beneteau, Eduardo Gonzales , Miami, FL, USA, 16 -16 -14 -13 -12 -13 ; 84
Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 10 Boats)
1. Suzuki / Red Bull, Hobie Cat 16, Enrique Figueroa , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 1 -2 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 8
2. Heineken, Hobie Cat 16, Francisco Figeroa , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 3 -6 -2 -2 -2 -4 ; 19
3. Exodus, Hobie Cat 16, Keki Figueroa , San Juan, P.R., USA, 2 -1 -7 -3 -4 -6 ; 23
4. Doctor Lightning, Hobie Cat 16, Jorge Torres , Caguas, P.R., USA, 4 -3 -3 -6 -3 -7 ; 26
5. Wave Magnet, Nacra 5.8, Douglas Dereu , Christiansted, VI, USA, 7 -5 -6 -4 -6 -1 ; 29
6. Waterfit, Hobie Cat 16, Dennys Junco , Carolina, Puerto Rico, USA, 5 -4 -4 -7 -5 -11 ; 36
7. Blame It On Rhea, Prindle 19, Ulrich Witt , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -11 -5 -8 -7 -3 ; 45
8. HF Mortgage, Hobie Cat 16, Fabiola Mustafa , San Juan, PR, USA, 6 -7 -11 -5 -11 -11 ; 51
9. Caribbean Auto Mart, Tornado, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 8 -11 -11 -11 -11 -5 ; 57
10. Team Wow, Prindle 19 MX, Davis/Dakota Murray/Breyer , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -8 -11 -11 -11 -8 ; 58