Seventy Yachts Stir Up the Excitement at 41st St. Thomas International Regatta

St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Seventy yachts from the Caribbean, U.S., Europe and Australia will take to the seas on Friday for the 41st St. Thomas International Regatta (STIR). Hosted out of the St. Thomas Yacht Club May 28 to 30, the big buzz this year is the sheer impressiveness of the fleet.

“We couldn’t be happier with the turn-out and the caliber of boats,” says regatta director, Bill Canfield. “This event has transformed from Caribbean-driven in its inception to a truly world-class international regatta.”

One of the most exciting classes to watch will be CSA Racing 0. The six boats in this class represent five nationalities and some of the hottest race boat designs. There’s the TP 52 Near Miss, from Switzerland, that won the 2012 Giraglia Rolex Cup. Highland Fling XII, Monaco’s Irvine Laidlaw’s 2011-launched TP 52, is back after losing its rig at mark one of race one two years ago. Tonnerre de Breskens 3, owned by the Netherland’s Peter Vroon, is competing in this event for the first time having won the RORC Points Championship in Europe in 2010, 2011 and 2013.  Continue reading…


1st Annual Captain Morgan Golf Scramble Launches St. Thomas International Regatta Festivities

St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Sailors showed their competitive side on shore Wednesday at the 1st Annual Captain Morgan Golf Scramble, the kick-off event to the 41st St. Thomas International Regatta (STIR). Six teams teed off at 10 a.m. on the greens of the famous George and Tom Fazio-designed 18-hole Par 70 Mahogany Run Golf Course.

“We’ve taken an innovative approach this year by hosting a golf tournament as a new addition to the regatta,” says JP Montegut, commodore of the St. Thomas Yacht Club (STYC).  “It offers visiting sailors a chance to interact on a different level and enjoy more of what St. Thomas has to offer, plus there’s an opportunity for local residents to come out and play. In the future, we hope sailors will come down with their families a day early to get in a round of golf before the traditional regatta starts.”  Continue reading…


2014 Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

Jersey Bay Course

IC 24 (One Design – 15 Boats)
1. Team Line Honors, IC 24, Taylor Canfield , Miami, FL, USA, 2 -2 -3 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -3 -6 -2 ; 24
2. Cachondo, IC 24, Marco Teixidor , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -1 -1 -4 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -1 -1 -8 ; 27
3. Por Fin / Urayo, IC 24, Fernando Irizarry , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -3 -4 -3 -3 -3 -6 -6 -9 -7 -2 -3 ; 52
4. No Worries, IC 24, Matthew Christie , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 4 -7 -5 -2 -6 -5 -3 -4 -6 -2 -8 -1 ; 53
5. Grey Goose, IC 24, Mike Finley , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 5 -6 -2 -8 -4 -4 -7 -3 -3 -6 -5 -5 ; 58
6. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, St. Thomas, USA, 6 -5 -6 -6 -7 -6 -5 -5 -4 -9 -9 -4 ; 72
7. Desperado, IC 24, Chuck Pessler , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 8 -4 -9 -7 -9 -7 -8 -8 -5 -5 -4 -6 ; 80
8. RIP, IC 24, Mike Wigmore , Chichester, West Sussex, UK, 7 -8 -11 -5 -5 -9 -4 -7 -8 -4 -7 -7 ; 82
9. White Album, IC 24, Mike Fabian , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 10 -10 -7 -10 -8 -8 -9 -9 -10 -11 -3 -11 ; 106
10. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams / Skip King , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -9 -8 -9 -12 -11 -10 -10 -7 -8 -11 -9 ; 113
11. One Love, IC 24, David Neal , Reston, VA, USA, 11 -11 -10 -12 -10 -10 -11 -12 -12 -10 -12 -12 ; 133
12. Boat Drinks, IC 24, JP Montegut , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 12 -12 -12 -11 -11 -12 -12 -11 -11 -12 -10 -10 ; 136
13. Orion, IC 24, Efrain Lugo , Fajardo, PR, PR, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 192
14. Kuliagus II, IC 24, Gregory Fink , Rincon, PR, USA, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 192
15. Tortola Express, IC 24, Colin Rathbun , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 192

St. Thomas International Regatta Course

CSA – Racing 0 (CSA – 6 Boats)
1. Near Miss, TP 52, Franck Noel , Geneve, SUI, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 8
2. Tonnerre de Breskens 3, Ker 46, Peter Vroon , Breskens, Zeeland, NED, 1 -2 -2 -4 -3 -2 -3 ; 17
3. Highland Fling XII, RP 52, Irvine Laidlaw , Monaco, MON, 5 -3 -4 -2 -2 -4 -4 ; 24
4. Privateer, Cookson 50, Ron O’Hanley , Newport, RI, USA, 3 -7 -3 -3 -4 -3 -2 ; 25
5. Scarlet Runner, RP 52, Robert Date , Glen Iris, Victoria, AUS, 4 -4 -5 -7 -7 -5 -5 ; 37
6. Balearia, TP 52, Toni Guiu , Medemblik, HOL, 6 -5 -6 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 39
CSA – Racing 1 (CSA – 4 Boats)
1. Smile and Wave, Melges 32, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -2 -2 -1 -3 -2 -2 ; 14
2. Lazy Dog, Melges 32, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 4 -4 -3 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 16
3. Boogaloo, Melges 24, Morgan Dale , Christainsted, VI, USA, 1 -1 -1 -3 -2 -4 -4 ; 16
4. SOCA, Melges 32, Luis Juarbe , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -3 -4 -4 -5 -3 -3 ; 25

CSA – Racing 2 (CSA – 10 Boats)
1. El Ocaso, J 122, Rick Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA, 2 -1 -1 -2 -2 -1 -2 ; 11
2. White Rhino, Swan 56, Todd Stuart , Newport, RI, USA, 4 -2 -2 -3 -6 -2 -1 ; 20
3. Corr’s Light Racing, Beneteau First 40, Peter Corr , Mona Vale, NSW, AUS, 7 -3 -6 -1 -1 -3 -3 ; 24
4. Spirit of Venus, Beneteau First 40.7, Doug Baker , St. Johns, St. Pauls, ANU, 3 -7 -3 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 29
5. Pipedream, Sirena 38, Christopher Haycraft , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 1 -5 -4.5 -6 -3 -5 -5 ; 29.5
6. Wild T’ing, Dufour 40, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 5 -6 -4.5 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 37.5
7. Nai’a, Swan 53, Bob Beltrano , Henderson, NV, USA, 6 -4 -7 -7 -11 -11 -11 ; 57
8. Falcon, Tripp 50, Fred Mills , Lake Placid, NY, USA, 8 -11 -11 -11 -11 -8 -8 ; 68
9. Parma, Dufour 45E Performance, Vitalii Tarakanov , Perm, RUS, 11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -7 -7 ; 69
10. Spirit of Athena, Beneteau First 40.7, Ondeck Racing Antigua , St. Johns, St. Pauls, ANU, 11 -8 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 ; 74

CSA – Racing 3 (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Bad Girl, J 100, Robert Armstrong , Christiansted, VI, USA, 3 -1 -2 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 10
2. Dark Star, J 105, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -2 -1 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 12
3. Solstice, J 105, Jordan Mindich , Huntington, NY, USA, 4 -3 -3 -3 -4 -3 -5 ; 25
4. Rushin Rowlette, Olson 30, Kevin Rowlette , Roadtown, Tortola, BVI, 5 -4 -4 -4 -3 -5 -3 ; 28
5. Colibri, J 24, Francisco Figueroa , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -5 -5 -5 -5 -4 -6 ; 32
6. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. thomas, VI, USA, 6 -6 -6 -6 -6 -6 -4 ; 40
7. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Bob Harwig , St Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -7 -8 -7 -7 -7 -10 ; 53
8. Sun Bum II, J 80, Angel M Ayala , Carolina, PR, USA, 10 -10 -7 -8 -10 -10 -10 ; 65
9. Mini Cachondo, J 70, Jose Teixidor , San Juan, PR, USA, 10 -10 -10 -10 -10 -10 -10 ; 70

CSA – Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 15 Boats)
1. Reba – Team Red Stripe, C&C 41 CB, Jon Charlton / Claude Bonanni , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 3 -1 -2 -1 -2 -1 ; 10
2. Botox Barbie, Hunter 54, Warren Stryker , St Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -10 -1 -2 -1 -2 ; 17
3. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 7 -6 -3 -5 -5 -3 ; 29
4. Sparti Vento, X-382, Peter Munz , Bottighofen, SWI, 8 -3 -7 -4 -4 -5 ; 31
5. Paladin, J 36, Stanford Joines , Kingshill, USVI, USA, 6 -7 -4 -7 -3 -4 ; 31
6. Hotel California too, Cruising SC70, Stephen Schmidt , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 2 -9 -8 -3 -6 -7 ; 35
7. Vela Q / Guilt Tripp, Tripp 26, Mariano Richiusa , San Juan, PR, USA, 4 -4 -6 -6 -9 -6 ; 35
8. Bermuda High, Hanse, Martin Van Breems , Norwalk , CT, USA, 9 -12 -9 -9 -7 -8 ; 54
9. Pregnan Seas, Jeanneau 57, Nagy Attila , Budapest, HUN, 11 -8 -13 -8 -8 -9 ; 57
10. Avanti, Hanse, Jeremi Jablonski , Wilton, Ct, USA, 5 -5 -5 -16 -16 -16 ; 63
11. Cheeky Monkey, Oceanis 393, Craig Hassey , Christiansted, St. Croix, USA, 12 -11 -10 -10 -10 -16 ; 69
12. La Divina, Delphia 40.3 , Irek Zubko , Stoney Creek, Ont, CAN, 10 -2 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 76
13. Papillion, Crossbow 40, Atanley Lorbach , Charlotte Amalie, USVI, USA, 13 -16 -14 -11 -11 -16 ; 81
14. Justice, Beneteau 47, Justin Barton , Sausalito, CA, USA, 16 -14 -11 -12 -16 -16 ; 85
15. Bravissimo 3, J 24, Jean Braure , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 16 -13 -12 -16 -16 -16 ; 89

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 6 Boats)
1. Flight Risk, Nacra 17, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -1 -7 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 16
2. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -2 -7 -2 -2 -2 -2 -3 -3 ; 24
3. Blame It On Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -3 -7 -3 -3 -3 -4 -2 -2 ; 30
4. Stoeken Ocean Sportsl, Nacra 5.28, Sam Fifer , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -4 -1 -5 -5 -7 -3 -4 -5 ; 38
5. Nuts, Hobie 16, Ian Bartlett , Oaksey, Wiltshire, GBR, 7 -7 -2 -4 -4 -4 -5 -5 -4 ; 42
6. Caribbean Auto Mart, Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USA, 7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 -7 ; 63
ToT (Unmeasured; for boats from ISV, BVI and PUR) (ToT – 3 Boats)
1. Kastor Polux, Mooring 4300, Jerzy Poprawski , Camarillo, CA, USA, 4 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Nauticayenne, Catalina 30, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 4 -4 -4 -4 ; 16
3. , Catalina 38, Steve Grealish , San Francisco, CA, USA, 4 -4 -4 -4 ; 16


St. Thomas International Regatta – Five Days of Fun on Land & Sea

St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Competitive sailing combines with new parties and a first ever golf challenge to expand the St. Thomas International Regatta (STIR) into a five-day event with something for everyone. Set for March 26 to 30, regatta activities will span the entire island of St. Thomas.

“After the initial disappoint of losing our long time sponsor, Rolex, many felt the regatta was dead in the water,” explains regatta director, Bill Canfield. “I’m very happy to report that we are back stronger than ever with an even brighter future. This year we are bringing back our Saturday night party at Yacht Haven Grande hosted by Captain Morgan with the music by local favorite Spectrum Band. Like all events this is open to the public. We are also introducing two new events, a Wednesday golf tournament at Mahogany Run and then a Pub Crawl in Red Hook the same night. Great racing, parties and music. Our slogan remains ‘We love it here!’”  Continue reading…


1ST ANNUAL ST. THOMAS INTERNATIONAL REGATTA GOLF CHALLENGE SET FOR MARCH 26

St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Enjoy surf and turf at the 2014 St. Thomas International Regatta (STIR). New this year, the 1st Annual STIR Golf Challenge will be held on Wednesday March 26 at St. Thomas’ famous Mahogany Run Golf Course. Sailors, sailing teams, race officials and volunteers are invited to enter this land-based contest then keep the competitive vibe going out on the sea for the three-day STIR March 28-30.

JP Montegut, commodore of the St. Thomas Yacht Club, says, “The 1st Annual STIR Golf Challenge is one event we are adding this year to expand beyond our traditional three-day regatta and enable visiting sailors more opportunities to see and enjoy the island and more ways for residents to join in on the fun.”

The 1st Annual STIR Golf Challenge features a 2-person scramble format. Play starts at 10 a.m. Entry fee of $135 includes clubs and represents a $100 discount off rack rates. Deadline for entry is March 12. Cocktail reception follows play. Prizes for the first, second and third place teams will be awarded with regatta prizes on Sunday March 30.  Continue reading…


2013 Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

Great Bay Course

Melges 32 (One Design – 9 Boats)
1. Delta, Melges 32, Dalton DeVos , Macatawa, MI, USA, 1 -2 -3 -[6] -1 -5 -1 -5 -6 -3 ; 27
2. ARGO, Melges 32, Jason Carroll , New York, NY, USA, 7 -4 -1 -3 -6 -2 -3 -4 -1 -[10] ; 31
3. Inga From Sweden 3, Melges 32, Richard Goransson , Stockholm, SWE, 3 -5 -2 -4 -5 -1 -6 -7 -[8] -2 ; 35
4. Volpe, Melges 32, Ryan DeVos , Macatawa, MI, USA, [8] -3 -5 -5 -3 -3 -7 -1 -2 -7 ; 36
5. Robertissima 1, Melges 32, Roberto Tomasini Grinover , Lugano, Swisse, SUI, 6 -6 -4 -[9] -2 -6 -8 -2 -3 -1 ; 38
6. INTAC, Melges 32, James Mark Plaxton , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 2 -[9] -6 -1 -7 -7 -5 -3 -5 -8 ; 44
7. Synergy GT, Melges 32, Valentine Zavadnikov , Moscow, RUS, [9] -1 -9 -8 -4 -4 -9 -8 -4 -4 ; 51
8. ngoni , Melges 32, Tony Buckingham , St Heliers, Jersey, UK, 4 -7 -7 -2 -8 -[9] -2 -9 -9 -6 ; 54
9. Smile and Wave, Melges 32, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 5 -8 -8 -7 -[9] -8 -4 -6 -7 -5 ; 58

St. Thomas International Regatta Course

CSA – Racing 1 (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. El Ocaso, J 120, Richard Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA, 1 -1 -1 -2 -2 -1 ; 8
2. Lazy Dog, J 122, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -2 -2 -1 -1 -2 ; 10
3. White Rhino, Swan 56, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, USA, 3 -3 -3 -4 -4 -3 ; 20
4. Northern Child, Swan 51, Lucy Reynolds , Southsea, Hampshire, UK, 4 -4 -4 -3 -3 -5 ; 23
5. Maximizer, Farr 73, Jose Diego-Arozamena , New York, NY, USA, 7 -5 -6 -8 -5 -4 ; 35
6. Avanti, Hanse 430, Jeremi Jablonski , Wilton, CT, USA, 8 -7 -5 -6 -7 -8 ; 41
7. Dragon, Class 40, Michael Hennessy , New York, NY, USA, 5 -6 -9 -7 -8 -7 ; 42
8. Ceramco NZ, Custom 68, Dianne Masters , St. John, USVI, USA, 9 -9 -8 -5 -6 -6 ; 43
9. Spirit of Venus, Beneteau 40.7, Harry Robinson , Falmouth Harbour, St. Paul, ANT, 6 -8 -7 -9 -9 -9 ; 48

CSA – Racing 2 (CSA – 11 Boats)
1. Bad Girl, J 100, Robert W Armstrong , Christiansted, VI, USA, 1 -4 -3 -1 -3 -2 ; 14
2. Rushin Rowlette, Olson 30, Kevin Rowlette , Roadtown, Tortola, BVI, 5 -1 -5 -3 -2 -4 ; 20
3. Dark Star, J 105, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -3 -2 -2 -1 -12 ; 23
4. Boogaloo, Melges 24, Morgan Dale , Christainsted, VI, USA, 2 -5 -1 -7 -6 -3 ; 24
5. Pipedream, Sirena, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, BVI, BVI, 7 -2 -6 -4 -4 -5 ; 28
6. Comfortably Numb, J 30, Marston Winkles , St Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -10 -8 -6 -5 -1 ; 38
7. Wild T’ing, Dufour 40, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -8 -7 -5 -7 -6 ; 42
8. Fire Water, Melges 24, Henry Leonnig , Tortola, BVI, 6 -7 -4 -8 -8 -12 ; 45
9. SunBum II, J 80, Angel M Ayala , Carolina, PR, USA, 4 -9 -9 -9 -9 -8 ; 48
10. Hammertime II, Beneteau First 36.7, Pasquale Leone , Toronto, Ont, CAN, 10 -6 -10 -10 -10 -7 ; 53
11. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Bob Harwig , St Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -9 ; 64

CSA – Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 10 Boats)
1. Crystal, J 39, Jerome O’Neill , Juana Diaz, PR, USA, 3 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 8
2. three harkoms, Oceanis 440 Mod, Tim Snow , St. Thomas, USA, 4 -1 -2 -2 -11 ; 20
3. Paladin, J 36, Stanford Joines , Kingshill, USVI, USA, 1 -7 -3 -5 -5 ; 21
4. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 2 -3 -6 -3 -7 ; 21
5. Bermuda High, Hanse 400, Martinus van Breems , Norwalk, CT, USA, 7 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 23
6. Nai’a, Swan 53, Bob Beltrano , Henderson, NV, USA, 5 -5 -5 -7 -2 ; 24
7. The Lodge, Beneteau Oceanis 45, Rob & Sandy Butler , Collingwood, Ont, CAN, 6 -8 -7 -8 -3 ; 32
8. Hotel California Too, Cruising SC70, Stephen Schmidt , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -6 -8 -6 -6 ; 35
9. Papillion, Crossbow 40, Stanley Lorbach , Charlotte Amalie, VI, USA, 8 -10 -9 -9 -11 ; 47
10. Joule, Oceanic 48, Dmitry Gorny , Anapa, Russia, 10 -9 -10 -10 -8 ; 47

IRC (IRC – 5 Boats)
1. Lupa of London, Baltic 78, Jeremy Pilkington , Cowes, Isle of Wight, UK, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Island Water World, Swan 45, Peter Houtzagers , Enkhuizen, NED, 2 -2 -2 -2 -2 -3 ; 13
3. Husaria, Farr 47, Krzysztof Kaminski / Irek Zubko , Lake Bluff, IL, USA, 3 -3 -3 -3 -3 -2 ; 17
4. Haspa Hamburg, JV 52, Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Bernard Frieling , Hamburg, GER, 4 -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 24
5. Donnybrook, Andrews 80, James Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 5 -5 -5 -5 -5 -5 ; 30

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 8 Boats)
1. Humbug, Hobie 16, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -3 -4 -2 -1 -1 -4 -2 -2 ; 25
2. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 4 -6 -2 -5 -6 -2 -1 -1 -1 ; 28
3. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -2 -1 -4 -5 -4 -8 -3 -3 ; 31
4. In Irons, Hobie 16, Sandra Tartaglino , Tiverton RI, USVI, USA, 3 -5 -9 -1 -2 -3 -3 -5 -4 ; 35
5. Caribbean Auto Mart, Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USA, 2 -1 -9 -3 -4 -5 -6 -6 -6 ; 42
6. Island Girls, Hobie 16, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -4 -3 -6 -7 -6 -2 -4 -5 ; 42
7. islandsol.vi, Hobie 16, Sam Fifer , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -8 -6 -7 -3 -7 -5 -7 -8 ; 58
8. PUMA, Prindle 19, Oliver Shanklin , St. John, USVI, USA, 8 -7 -5 -8 -8 -8 -7 -8 -7 ; 66

Jersey Bay Course

IC 24 (One Design – 16 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 1 -6 -5 -1 -5 -2 -1 -2 -7 -3 -1 -1 -3 ; 38
2. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -2 -3 -4 -7 -5 -4 -6 -6 -2 -3 -5 -4 ; 54
3. Cachondo, IC 24, Marco Teixidor , San Juan, PR, USA, 8 -1 -6 -6 -2 -1 -3 -1 -3 -4 -9 -6 -5 ; 55
4. Boost Sailing Team/Kuilagus II, IC 24, Gregory Fink , Rincon, PR, USA, 6 -11 -7 -2 -1 -10 -2 -4 -5 -5 -2 -2 -1 ; 58
5. Team Urayo/ Por Fin 7, IC 24, Gilberto E. Rivera , Guaynabo, PR, USA, 2 -5 -9 -10 -6 -6 -6 -13 -4 -1 -6 -8 -2 ; 78
6. Fuakata, IC 24, Carlos Sierra , San Juan, PR, USA, 5 -7 -2 -7 -3 -12 -8 -5 -9 -7 -4 -3 -6 ; 78
7. Stinger, IC 24, Emily Pearsall , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 10 -10 -10 -3 -12 -4 -7 -11 -1 -6 -7 -4 -7 ; 92
8. Conch-Q-uerer, IC 24, Andrew Waters , Road Town, BVI, 9 -3 -13 -5 -4 -7 -9 -9 -2 -10 -5 -7 -9 ; 92
9. Island Water World Racing, IC 24, Frits Bus / Chuck Pessler , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 4 -4 -8 -8 -9 -3 -5 -3 -8 -9 -11 -12 -12 ; 96
10. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams / Skip King , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -8 -4 -9 -10 -14 -10 -10 -10 -8 -8 -10 -8 ; 116
11. MT, IC 24, Mike Feierabend , St. John, VI, USA, 13 -9 -1 -11 -8 -9 -13 -16 -12 -12 -10 -15 -10 ; 139
12. White Album, IC 24, Doug McClean , St, John, VI, USA, 14 -12 -17 -17 -13 -8 -12 -7 -11 -11 -10 -11 -14 ; 157
13. Grey Goose / JPK, IC 24, Tommy Kozyn , St. Thomas, USVI, 15 -14 -12 -12 -11 -11 -16 -12 -15 -13 -14 -9 -11 ; 165
14. ISV 1, IC 24, JP Montegut , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 11 -13 -14 -13 -14 -15 -11 -15 -13 -16 -13 -14 -13 ; 175
15. Island Sol, IC 24, Augustina Barbuto , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 12 -16 -11 -15 -16 -16 -14 -8 -16 -15 -16 -16 -16 ; 187
16. All IN, IC 24, Paul Davis , VI, USVI, USA, 16 -15 -17 -14 -15 -13 -15 -14 -14 -14 -15 -13 -15 ; 190


2012 Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

IC 24 Course Course

IC 24 (One Design – 14 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 1 -4 -4 -1 -5 -6 -10 -1 -2 -1 -4 -1 -3 -4 -1 ; 48
2. Cachondo, IC 24, Marco Teixidor , San Juan, PUR, 5 -2 -2 -11 -6 -4 -1 -6 -10 -2 -5 -4 -4 -3 -5 ; 70
3. Team Coors Light, IC 24, Frits Bus/ Chuck Pessler , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 15 -6 -8 -3 -2 -1 -3 -2 -1 -6 -2 -5 -6 -7 -8 ; 75
4. Banana Boat/Fuataka, IC 24, Carlos R. Sierra , Guaynabo, PR, USA, 3 -1 -5 -4 -1 -12 -8 -8 -5 -7 -3 -2 -1 -10 -6 ; 76
5. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 15 -5 -1 -8 -4 -3 -9 -10 -4 -4 -10 -3 -2 -1 -4 ; 83
6. Boost Sailing Team/Kuilagus II, IC 24, Gregory Fink , Rincon, PR, USA, 15 -3 -6 -7 -3 -2 -7 -4 -3 -3 -1 -6 -12 -5 -9 ; 86
7. Red dog, IC 24, Mike Williams Skip King , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 4 -7 -11 -2 -7 -5 -4 -7 -9 -8 -7 -11 -8 -6 -11 ; 107
8. Team Urayo/ Por Fin, IC 24, Gilberto Rivera , Guaynabo, Puerto Rico, USA, 15 -8 -7 -6 -9 -11 -5 -3 -12 -12 -8 -10 -5 -2 -2 ; 115
9. Stinger, IC 24, Chris Thompson , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 2 -9 -3 -10 -8 -8 -11 -12 -6 -5 -11 -9 -11 -11 -7 ; 123
10. Satisfaction, IC 24, Peter Houtzagers , Bergen, Noord Holland, NED, 7 -10 -9 -5 -12 -10 -12 -9 -7 -13 -6 -13 -10 -9 -3 ; 135
11. Lattitude 19, IC 24, Nikki Barnes , St. Thomas, USA, 9 -11 -10 -9 -13 -7 -2 -11 -8 -11 -9 -8 -9 -12 -12 ; 141
12. Team HIHO, IC 24, Andy Morrell , Tortola, BVI, 8 -13 -13 -13 -10 -13 -13 -13 -11 -10 -12 -7 -7 -8 -10 ; 161
13. Green Boat, IC 24, V Aguilar /Stewart Tuttle , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 6 -12 -12 -12 -11 -9 -6 -5 -13 -9 -13 -12 -15 -15 -15 ; 165
14. Roundabout/Gruppo Ubisol, IC 24, Marco Giacanella , Rimini, ITA, 15 -14 -14 -14 -15 -15 -14 -14 -15 -14 -14 -14 -13 -13 -15 ; 213

St. Thomas International Regatta Course

CSA 1 (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Budget Marine/GILL , Melges 24, Andrea Scarabelli , Cole Bay, St. Maarten, AHO, 1 -1 -2 -4 -3.5 -3 ; 14.5
2. Magnitude 400, Farr 400, Doug Baker , Long Beach, CA, USA, 5 -2 -1 -1 -1 -5 ; 15
3. Fire Water, Melges 24, Henry Leonnig , Nanny Cay, Tortola, BVI, 2 -3 -5 -5 -5 -2 ; 22
4. Blade, Farr 400, Michael Shlens , Palos Verdes Estates, CA, USA, 4 -5 -4 -3 -3.5 -4 ; 23.5
5. Decision, HPR Carkeek 40, Stephen Murray , New Orleans, LA, USA, 3 -4 -3 -2 -2 -10 ; 24
6. SOCA, Henderson 30, Luis Juarbe , San Juan, PUR, 7 -6 -7 -7 -6 -1 ; 34
7. Icarus Racing, Class 40, Andrew Fisher , Greenwich, CT, USA, 6 -7 -6 -6 -7 -6 ; 38
8. Madrugada, Pacer 42, Richard Corbett , Michigan City, IN, USA, 8 -8 -8 -8 -8 -7 ; 47
9. 40 Degrees, Class 40, Berry Lewis , Mill Valley, CA, USA, 9 -9 -9 -9 -9 -8 ; 53

CSA 2 (CSA – 13 Boats)
1. Dark Star, J 105, Jonathan Lipuscek , San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA, 1 -6 -1 -1 -2 -3 ; 14
2. Smile and Wave, Beneteau First 40, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -1 -4.5 -2 -4 -1 ; 14.5
3. Lazy Dog, J 122, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 3 -2 -2 -3 -1 -4 ; 15
4. Lancelot II, Beneteau CR 40, Tim Molony Merlin Wilson , New Orleans, LA, USA, 5 -4 -6 -5 -7 -2 ; 29
5. Pipe Dream, Sirena 38, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 4 -5 -7 -4 -6 -6 ; 32
6. Otrakosa, J 80, Kike González , San Juan, PR, 8 -7 -4.5 -9 -3 -5 ; 36.5
7. Comfortably Numb, J 30, Marston Winkles , St Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -3 -3 -7 -8 -10 ; 38
8. Wild T’ing, Dufour 40, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -9 -8 -6 -9 -7 ; 48
9. Molto Bene, Beneteau First 42, Richard Ewing , Annapolis, MD, USA, 10 -10 -9 -8 -5 -8 ; 50
10. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -8 -10 -10 -10 -9 ; 53
11. Chauntecler, Beneteau First 456 shoal, Stevens Alcock , Donnelly, ID, USA, 11 -11 -11 -12 -11 -11 ; 67
12. Coyote 2, First 40.7, Gornyy Dmitry , Anapa, Krosnodar rg., RUS, 12 -12 -14 -11 -14 -14 ; 77
13. Chinook, Jeaneau 45 DS, Richard Backstrom , Virginia, MN, USA, 13 -13 -12 -13 -12 -14 ; 77

CSA Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 7 Boats)
1. Cayennita Grande, J 36, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 3 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Affinity, Swan 48, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, USA, 1 -2 -3 -4 -2 ; 12
3. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 4 -3 -2 -3 -3 ; 15
4. Hotel California too, Cruising SC70, Stephen Schmidt , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 2 -5 -6 -2 -6 ; 21
5. Bermuda High, Hanse 400, Martinus van Breems , Norwalk, CT, USA, 5 -6 -4 -5 -4 ; 24
6. Kedyw, C&C 37R, Bartosz Bilinski , Brooklyn, NY, USA, 6 -4 -5 -6 -5 ; 26
7. Kotari, Jeanneau 49, Chris Clark , Gosport, Hants, UK, 7 -7 -7 -7 -7 ; 35

IRC 1 (IRC – 9 Boats)
1. PowerPlay, TP 52, Peter Cunningham , George Town, CAY, 1 -2 -1 -2 -2 -3 ; 11
2. Antilope, Grand Soleil 46, Willem Wester , Breskens, Zeeland, NED, 3 -1 -4 -4 -3 -1.5 ; 16.5
3. Mayhem, TP 52, Ashley Wolfe , Calgary, AB, CAN, 5 -10 -2 -1 -1 -1.5 ; 20.5
4. Equation, STP 65, W.Alcott / E.Palm / T.Anderson , St Clair Shores, MI, USA, 2 -3 -3 -6 -5 -5 ; 24
5. Privateer, Cookson 50, Ron O’Hanley , Newport, RI, USA, 4 -4 -5 -3 -4 -4 ; 24
6. Safara, Andrews 72, Brian Thompson / Billy Baldwin , Sausalito, CA, USA, 6 -5 -6 -5 -7 -10 ; 39
7. Karuba 5, X-65, Alexander Markarov , Moscow, 7 -6 -7 -8 -6 -6 ; 40
8. Spirit of Juno, Farr 65, On Deck , Antigua, West Indies, ANU, 8 -7 -8 -7 -8 -7 ; 45
9. Highland Fling XII, RP 52, Irvine Laidlaw , Monaco, MON, 10 -10 -10 -10 -10 -10 ; 60

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 10 Boats)
1. Universal, Hobie 16, Jorge Ramos , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -1 -2 -6 -1 -1 -1 -4 -1 ; 19
2. Time Out, Hobie 16, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -2 -3 -1 -2 -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 21
3. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoken , St Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -5 -1 -3 -3 -4 -2 -2 -2 ; 25
4. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 9 -4 -4 -2 -5 -2 -4 -1 -4 ; 35
5. Island Girls, Hobie 16, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 5 -7 -6 -4 -4 -5 -6 -7 -5 ; 49
6. Double Trouble, Hobie 16, Tommy Kozyn , St. Thomas, USVI, 6 -9 -5 -5 -6 -6 -5 -6 -7 ; 55
7. Puma, Prindle 19, Oliver Shanklin , Mobile, AL, USA, 8 -6 -8 -8 -7 -7 -7 -5 -9 ; 65
8. Arianne, Hobie 16, Christo Beukes , The Valley, Virgin Gorda, BVI, 7 -8 -7 -7 -8 -8 -8 -8 -8 ; 69
9. Zhik, Nacra 20, Trey Brown , Taylors, SC, USA, 4 -3 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 -11 ; 84
10. Salt Water Mexican, Hobie 16, Agustin Resano , St.Thomas, USVI, USA, 11 -11 -9 -11 -9 -9 -11 -11 -6 ; 88


2011 Results

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points

IC 24 Course Course

IC 24 (One Design – 16 Boats)
1. Team INTAC JV, IC 24, William Bailey , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -3 -3 -1 -1 -3 -2 -1 -6 -2 -4 -1 -3 -3 -4 -4 -4 ; 51
2. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 5 -2 -7 -2 -11 -8 -1 -2 -5 -3 -7 -3 -9 -4 -2 -3 -1 ; 75
3. Soggy Dollar BVI, IC 24, Chris Cuerreri , St. Thomas , USVI, 2 -8 -2 -12 -3 -4 -4 -7 -1 -12 -9 -4 -2 -1 -3 -2 -6 ; 82
4. Team Maximus – DonQ Cristal, IC 24, Jorge Santiago , Ponce, PR, USA, 3 -1 -8 -3 -4 -7 -5 -5 -3 -8 -5 -9 -1 -5 -1 -12 -3 ; 83
5. LIME, IC 24, Colin Rathbun , Roadtown, Tortola, BVI, 1 -17 -5 -5 -12 -1 -13 -3 -2 -1 -6 -7 -5 -2 -7 -1 -2 ; 90
6. Badfish, IC 24, Tom Kozyn , Charlotte amalie, VI, USVI, 4 -6 -4 -6 -2 -2 -6 -4 -4 -9 -1 -8 -10 -7 -6 -6 -8 ; 93
7. Ice 3, IC 24, Suki Rosenberg , Charlotte Amalie, VI, USA, 8 -4 -17 -11 -8 -13 -3 -6 -7 -6 -3 -2 -6 -8 -5 -15 -12 ; 134
8. Team Coors-Light 2, IC 24 , Frits Bus , Philipsburg, SXM, 7 -7 -1 -13 -14 -11 -9 -16 -13 -7 -2 -5 -8 -9 -11 -7 -5 ; 145
9. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -9 -10 -10 -5 -9 -7 -8 -11 -4 -13 -6 -4 -15 -10 -11 -7 ; 150
10. Sal Pa Fuera, IC 24, Jose Santiago , San Juan, PR, USA, 12 -13 -13 -7 -7 -12 -12 -10 -9 -13 -15 -11 -7 -6 -9 -5 -11 ; 172
11. Fuakata, IC 24, Carlos Sierra , Trujillo Alto, PR, USA, 10 -11 -11 -8 -13 -6 -10 -12 -10 -5 -8 -12 -14 -12 -13 -9 -10 ; 174
12. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams , Charlotte amalie, VI, USVI, 14 -10 -6 -14 -9 -5 -11 -9 -8 -16 -14 -13 -12 -11 -8 -10 -13 ; 183
13. Boat Drinks, IC 24, Niall Bartlett , St Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -5 -17 -9 -15 -10 -8 -11 -12 -11 -11 -10 -11 -10 -14 -14 -9 ; 186
14. Island Sol, IC 24, Paul Stoeken , Charlotte Amalie, USVI, USA, 13 -14 -9 -6 -6 -15 -14 -13 -15 -14 -16 -14 -15 -16 -16 -8 -14 ; 218
15. Green Boat, IC 24, Verian Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 16 -12 -14 -17 -10 -14 -15 -15 -14 -10 -10 -15 -13 -13 -12 -13 -15 ; 228
16. One Love, IC 24, Chris Black , Charlotte Amalie, VI, USA, 15 -15 -12 -15 -16 -16 -16 -14 -16 -15 -12 -16 -16 -14 -15 -16 -16 ; 255

St. Thomas International Regatta Course

CSA Spinnaker 1 (CSA – 6 Boats)
1. Team INTAC/CROWLEY, Melges 32, Mark Plaxton , Sea Cows Bay, Tortola, BVI, 1 -2 -2 -2 -1 -1 ; 9
2. Budget Marine/GILL , Melges 24, Andrea Scarabelli , Cole Bay, St. Maarten, AHO, 3 -1 -4 -1 -2 -4 ; 15
3. Jurakan, Melges 32, David West , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 2 -3 -1 -4 -4 -3 ; 17
4. Boogaloo, Melges 24, Morgan Dale , Christainsted, VI, USA, 4 -5 -3 -3 -3 -5 ; 23
5. SOCA, Henderson 30, Luis Juarbe , San Juan, PR, USA, 6 -4 -6 -6 -5 -2 ; 29
6. Team Coors-Light 1, Melges 24, Peter Houtzagers , Philipsburg, SXM, 5 -6 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 33

CSA Spinnaker 2 (CSA – 11 Boats)
1. Elandra of Hamble, Beneteau First 40.7, Calvin Reed , Tampa, FL, USA, 3 -2 -2 -1 -2 -2 ; 12
2. Smile and Wave, Beneteau First 40, Jaime Torres , San Juan, PR, USA, 6 -3 -1 -3 -1 -3 ; 17
3. El Ocaso, J 120, Richard Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA, 4 -1 -3 -2 -5 -4 ; 19
4. Affinity, Swan 48, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, USA, 5 -4 -5 -6 -4 -1 ; 25
5. Fidelis II, Beneteau Oceanis 440, Oliver S. (Steve) Montagnet , Pass Christian, MS, USA, 2 -7 -4 -4 -3 -5 ; 25
6. Pipe Dream, Sirena, Peter Haycraft , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 1 -6 -6 -5 -6 -12 ; 36
7. Wild T’ing, Dufour 40, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -8 -8 -7 -7 -6 ; 44
8. Northern Child / SPS, German Frers/Swan 51, Christian Reynolds , Sausalito, CA, US, 9 -9 -7 -8 -8 -7 ; 48
9. Lazy Dog, Grand Soleil 54, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 7 -5 -12 -12 -12 -12 ; 60
10. Truant, Tartan 4100, Joseph (Jes) Taylor , New York, NY, USA, 10 -10 -9 -9 -12 -12 ; 62
11. Geronimo of London, Denchomar Peterson, Skipper Bruno Bruchhof , London, UK, 12 -11 -12 -10 -9 -12 ; 66

CSA Spinnaker 3 (CSA – 6 Boats)
1. Wild At Heart, JOD 35, Timothy Molony , New Orleans, LA, USA, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Otrakosa, J 80, Kike Gonzalez , San Juan, PR, USA, 1 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 11
3. Mag 7, J 27, Paul Davis , Charlotte amalie, VI, USA, 3 -3 -3 -4 -4 -4 ; 21
4. Nepenthe, J 40 (SD-Bulb Keel), Robert Read , Seekonk, MA, USA, 4 -5 -5 -5 -3 -3 ; 25
5. Matador, J-29, Ian Martens , St Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -4 -4 -3 -7 -5 ; 28
6. Kedyw, C&C 37R, Bartosz Bilinski , Brooklyn, NY, USA, 6 -6 -6 -6 -7 -7 ; 38

CSA Non-Spinnaker (CSA – 10 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs , Falmouth, ANT, 5 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 10
2. Cayennita Grande, J 36, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 2 -2 -2 -3 -1 ; 10
3. Bonne Chance, Beneteau First 35s5, Bernardo Gonzalez , Dorado, PR, USA, 1 -3 -3 -2 -3 ; 12
4. Candela, J 110, Juan Bosch , Rio Grande, PR, USA, 3 -5 -5 -6 -4 ; 23
5. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 4 -9 -4 -8 -5 ; 30
6. Toda Via, Beneteau 38.5, Dwight Rodriguez , San Juan, PR, USA, 6 -8 -6 -4 -7 ; 31
7. Panta Rhei, Grand Soleil 54, Felix Scherzer , New York, NY, USA, 10 -6 -7 -7 -6 ; 36
8. Hotel California too, Cruising Santa Cruz 70, Stephen Schmidt , St Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -4 -9 -5 -11 ; 38
9. Diamonds Are Forever, Elan 37, GirlsforSail , Cowes, Isle of Wight, UK, 7 -7 -8 -9 -8 ; 39
10. Nautifull1, Monohull, Jose Luis Rivera , San Juan, PR, USA, 8 -10 -10 -10 -9 ; 47

IRC 1 (IRC – 6 Boats)
1. Vesper, TP 52, James Swartz , Park City, Utah, USA, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 7
2. Vela Veloce, Southern Cross 52, Richard Oland , Saint John, NB, CAN, 3 -2 -2 -2 -2 -3 ; 14
3. Interlodge, JV 52, Austin and Gwen Fragomen , Newport, RI, USA, 1 -4 -4 -3 -3 -2 ; 17
4. Genuine Risk, Canting Keel Maxi, Hugo Stenbeck , Kings Point, NY, USA, 4 -6 -3 -4 -5 -6 ; 28
5. Aquarius, Swan 601, Bill Alcott , St Clair Shores, MI, USA, 5 -3 -5 -6 -6 -5 ; 30
6. Privateer, Cookson 50, Ron O’hanley , Newport, RI, USA, 6 -5 -6 -5 -4 -4 ; 30

IRC 2 (IRC – 9 Boats)
1. Antilope, Grand Soleil 43, Willem Wester , Breskens, Zeeland, NED, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Three Harkoms, Oceanis 44, James Hudleston , St. petersburg, FL, USA, 2 -4 -2 -4 -3 -2 ; 17
3. Arethusa, Club Swan 42, Phil Lotz , Newport, RI, USA, 3 -2 -3 -2 -4 -4 ; 18
4. Bigamist, Beneteau First 50, Afonso Domingues , Lisbon, POR, 4 -3 -5 -3 -2 -3 ; 20
5. Blue Nights, Swan 45, Tea Ekengren-Sauren , FIN, 5 -5 -4 -5 -5 -5 ; 29
6. Big Booty, Lutra 42, Pat Eudy , Charleston, SC, USA, 6 -6 -6 -6 -6 -7 ; 37
7. Aiyana, Warwick 82, Peter Corr , St.Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -8 -7 -7 -7 -6 ; 42
8. Spirit of Juno, Farr 65, Ondeck LTD , Gosport, Hampshire, GBR, 8 -9 -8 -8 -8 -8 ; 49
9. Kialoa V / SPS, German Frers 80, Freddie Mills , Lake Placid, NY, USA, 9 -7 -9 -9 -10 -10 ; 54

Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 9 Boats)
1. Universal, Hobie 16, Jorge L Ramos , San Juan, PR, USA, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Time Out, Hobie 16, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -2 -3 -2 -2 ; 12
3. Island Girl, Hobie 16, Teri McKenna , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -3 -5 -3 -3 ; 19
4. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -10 -2 -5 -4 ; 22
5. Hobie 1 Kanobie, Hobie 16, Oliver Shanklin , St John, VI, USA, 6 -4 -6 -4 -5 ; 25
6. Agave, Hobie 16, Lyle Lundberg , San Diego , CA, USA, 4 -10 -4 -10 -10 ; 38
7. Chancletero, Hobie 16, Mike Williams , St Thomas , VI, USVI, 10 -10 -7 -10 -10 ; 47
8. Orca, Nacra 5.2, Jason Moody , St. John, VI, USA, 7 -10 -10 -10 -10 ; 47
9. Furia Roja, Hobie 20, Pedro (The Doctor) Colon , Caguas, PR, USA, 10 -10 -10 -10 -10 ; 50


2010 Results – St. Thomas International Regatta

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Course

( – Boats)
1. Sal Pafuera, IC 24, Willi Olivo , San Juan, PR, USA, 16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 176
Jersey Bay Circle Racing Course

IC 24 (One Design – 14 Boats)
1. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , Ponce, PR, USA, 2 -3 -2 -1 -4 -4 -5 -1 -9 -7 -1 -2 -2 -1 -6 -8 -1 ; 59
2. LIME, IC 24, Colin Rathbun , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 10 -6 -1 -5 -8 -2 -6 -5 -1 -1 -3 -5 -4 -4 -3 -10 -2 ; 76
3. Brand-New Secondhand, IC 24, Christopher Curreri , St Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -2 -4 -3 -9 -7 -4 -8 -2 -4 -8 -10 -7 -2 -4 -3 -10 ; 93
4. Ice Cubed, IC 24, Suki Rosenberg , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 12 -4 -12 -8 -1 -1 -1 -2 -13 -12 -2 -12 -12 -7 -5 -1 -4 ; 109
5. Team Maximus / DonQ Cristal, IC 24, Jorge Santiago , Ponce, PR, USA, 1 -1 -3 -9 -11 -10 -7 -4 -4 -2 -11 -1 -3 -14 -1 -13 -15 ; 110
6. Stinger, IC 24, William Bailey , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 11 -7 -10 -6 -7 -3 -2 -12 -12 -5 -5 -3 -10 -5 -13 -2 -7 ; 120
7. Reddog, IC 24, Mike Williams , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -5 -11 -4 -2 -5 -11 -11 -7 -3 -6 -7 -8 -9 -12 -11 -5 ; 120
8. Boat Drinks, IC 24, Niall Bartlett , St Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -9 -7 -10 -3 -14 -13 -7 -5 -6 -10 -4 -6 -3 -8 -6 -12 ; 131
9. Magic Bus, IC-24, Phillip Shannon , St Thomas, VI , USA, 4 -8 -14 -11 -14 -6 -14 -10 -6 -8 -9 -6 -1 -6 -2 -14 -3 ; 136
10. Intac, IC 24, Mark Paxton , BVI, 5 -10 -6 -7 -5 -13 -8 -14 -3 -10 -12 -14 -5 -10 -9 -7 -11 ; 149
11. Roundabout, IC 24, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -11 -9 -12 -13 -8 -3 -3 -14 -13 -4 -8 -9 -11 -11 -12 -13 ; 161
12. Green Boat, IC 24, Verian Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 13 -12 -5 -13 -10 -9 -9 -6 -11 -11 -7 -11 -11 -12 -14 -4 -6 ; 164
13. Team Discovery Bay Puerto Rico, IC 24, Gregory Fink , Rincon, PR, USA, 15 -14 -8 -2 -6 -12 -12 -13 -10 -14 -13 -13 -14 -8 -7 -9 -9 ; 179
14. Artimaña, IC 24, Rafael J Martinez , San Juan, PR, USA, 9 -13 -13 -14 -12 -11 -10 -9 -8 -9 -14 -9 -13 -13 -10 -5 -8 ; 180
St. James Circle Racing Course

Spinnaker Racing 1 (CSA – 2 Boats)
1. Spirit of Isis, Farr 65, Elizabeth Brookes , Falmouth HArbour, Antigua, WI, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 6
2. Kialoa V, Frers 80, Freddie Mills , Lake Placid, NY, USA, 3 -2 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 13
Spinnaker Racing 2 (CSA – 11 Boats)
1. Devil 3, Melges 24, Chris Stanton , Christiansted, St. Croix, USVI, 1 -2 -1 -2 -2 -1 ; 9
2. Jurakan, Melges 32, Dave West , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 2 -1 -4 -1 -1 -4 ; 13
3. Rushin Rowlette, Olson, Kevin Rowlette , Tortola, UK, 7 -4 -3 -4 -6 -2 ; 26
4. Budget Marine/GILL , Melges 24, Andrea Scarabelli , Cole Bay, St. Maarten, AHO, 3 -6 -2 -9 -4 -3 ; 27
5. Blackberry Enzyme, Henderson 35, Paul Solomon , Cascade, Trinidad & Tobago, 6 -3 -6 -6 -8 -6 ; 35
6. Team Ondeck-Mt Gay, Santa Cruz 37, OnDeck Racing , St. Thomas, USVI, USA, 10 -5 -9 -3 -3 -9 ; 39
7. SOCA, Henderson 30, Luis Juarbe , San Juan, PUR, 5 -8 -5 -7 -9 -5 ; 39
8. Team Coorslight, Melges 24, Frits Bus , Philipsburg, St. Maarten, AHO, 4 -7 -8 -8 -5 -8 ; 40
9. Good Bad & Ugly, Kirby 25, John Foster , St. Thomas, USVI, 8 -9 -7 -5 -7 -10 ; 46
10. Magnificent 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 9 -10 -10 -10 -10 -7 ; 56
11. Atlantic Raider, J 27, Jerry Clifford , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 13 -13 -11 -11 -11 -12 ; 71
Non-Spinnaker Racing (CSA – 9 Boats)
1. Cayennita Grande, J 36, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USA, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 5
2. SAGA I, Frers F3, Gerd Petersen , Pembroke Pines, FL, USA, 2 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 10
3. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Herve Chassin , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 5 -6 -3 -4 -4 ; 22
4. Bermuda High, Hanse 400, Martinus van Breems , Norwalk, CT, USA, 4 -3 -6 -5 -6 ; 24
5. Mary-Ellen, Jeanneau, Howard Silverman , St Thomas, USVI, USA, 6 -4 -5 -7 -3 ; 25
6. Winds Glory, sloop, Stan Lorbach , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 7 -7 -4 -3 -5 ; 26
7. Areyto, Velcro 30?, Rich Henry , St Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -5 -7 -6 -7 ; 28
8. MuMu Sunset, Freedom 40, Jean Braure , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 8 -8 -8 -8 -10 ; 42
Spinnaker Racing/Cruising (CSA – 17 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs , Antigua, 2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 8
2. Three Harkoms, Beneteau 442 Oceanic, James Hudleston , Yarmouth, Great Britain, England, 1 -2 -3 -4 -3 -1 ; 14
3. El Ocaso, J 120, Rick Wesslund , Miami, FL, USA, 3 -4 -4 -2 -2 -4 ; 19
4. Pipedream, Sirena 38, Peter Haycraft , Road town, Tortola, BVI, 4 -8 -2 -5 -9 -5 ; 33
5. AFFINITY, SWAN, Jack Desmond , Marion, MA, USA, 10 -3 -6 -3 -8 -3 ; 33
6. Miss Magic, J 46, Jim Baus , Penuelas, PR, USA, 6 -7 -7 -6 -5 -8 ; 39
7. Kick ’em Jenny, Beneteau First 36.7, Ian Hope-Ross , Philipsburg, St. Maarten, N. Antilles, 7 -5 -9 -8 -4 -10 ; 43
8. Bonne Chance, Beneteau First 35S5, Bernardo Gonzalez , Vegabaja, PR, USA, 9 -10 -8 -7 -7 -7 ; 48
9. Top Gun, C&C 37R, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 12 -11 -5 -9 -12 -6 ; 55
10. Shamrock VII, J 95, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 11 -9 -10 -10 -10 -11 ; 61
11. Molto Bene, Beneteau first 42, Richard Ewing , Annapolis, MD, USA, 13 -14 -11 -11 -6 -13 ; 68
12. Nepenthe, J 40 SD WK, Robert W Read , Seekonk, MA, USA, 8 -13 -15 -13 -11 -15 ; 75
13. Festivus, Beneteau 49, Mark Holden , Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN, 14 -15 -12 -12 -14 -12 ; 79
14. Luxury Girl, First 10R, Guy Eldridge , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 5 -6 -18 -18 -18 -18 ; 83
15. Avatar, J 160, Alan Fougere , Pocasset, MA, USA, 18 -12 -14 -14 -13 -14 ; 85
16. Jii, J 133, Hervé Margolis , Cannes, 06, FRA, 18 -18 -13 -15 -15 -9 ; 88
17. Mr. Happy, Beneteau 473, David Donnell , Staines, Staines, UK, 18 -16 -16 -16 -16 -16 ; 98
IRC (IRC – 8 Boats)
1. Vela Veloce, Southern Cross 52, Richard Oland , Rothesay, NB, CAN, 3 -1 -2 -2 -1 -4 ; 13
2. Interlodge, JV 52, Austin and Gwen Fragomen , Newport, RI, USA, 1 -2 -1 -4 -4 -3 ; 15
3. White Heat, Summit 40, Michael Williamson , London, London, UK, 2 -5 -5 -3 -2 -2 ; 19
4. Equation, Andrews 68, Bill Alcott , St. Clair Shores, MI, USA, 6 -4 -4 -1 -7 -1 ; 23
5. Otra Vez, J 122, William Coates , Bellaire, TX, USA, 4 -3 -3 -6 -3 -8 ; 27
6. Oystercatcher XXVI, Humphreys 42, Richard Matthews , Ipswich, Suffolk, GBR, 5 -6 -6 -5 -5 -5 ; 32
7. Long Echo, NYYC Swan 42, Barry Sampson , W. Sussex, England, England, 7 -8 -7 -8 -6 -6 ; 42
8. Donnybrook, Custom Sloop 72, James P. Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 8 -7 -8 -7 -8 -7 ; 45
Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 5 Boats)
1. Time Out, Hobie 16, John Holmberg , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 2 -2 -1 -1 -1 -1 -2 ; 10
2. Auto Manic, Hobie 16, Chris Schreiber , Christiansted, VI, USA, 1 -1 -2 -2 -2 -2 -1 ; 11
3. Puma, Prindle 19, Jason Siska , St. John, VI, USA, 6 -6 -3 -3 -5 -3 -3 ; 29
4. Blame it on Rhea, Hobie 16, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 3 -6 -4 -5 -3 -4 -4 ; 29
5. Chancletero, Hobie 16, Michael Williams , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 6 -3 -5 -4 -4 -5 -6 ; 33


2009 Results – St. Thomas International Regatta

Place, Yacht Name, Yacht Type, Owner/Skipper, City, State, Country, Results, Total Points
Jersey Bay Circle Racing Course

IC 24 (One Design – 13 Boats)
1. Brand-New Second Hand, IC 24, Christopher Curreri , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 10 -2 -8 -4 -2 -2 -6 -7 -1 -5 -2 -2 -5 ; 56
2. Intac, IC 24, Mark Plaxton , Road Town, VG, 3 -5 -1 -8 -10 -10 -3 -1 -3 -10 -1 -1 -1 ; 57
3. Lime, IC 24, Colin Rathbun , Tortola, BVI, 9 -1 -2 -1 -5 -6 -7 -10 -10 -3 -5 -5 -4 ; 68
4. Young Guns, IC 24, Russ O’Reilly , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 14 -4 -9 -7 -9 -4 -9 -5 -2 -2 -4 -4 -2 ; 75
5. Voila, IC 24, Thomas Kozyn , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 12 -11 -7 -11 -4 -14 -2 -8 -8 -1 -3 -3 -3 ; 87
6. Boat Drinks, IC 24, Mark Van Den Driessche , St. Thomas, VI, USA, 1 -9 -12 -5 -1 -8 -12 -4 -6 -7 -7 -9 -7 ; 88
7. Stinger, IC 24, John Holmberg , St Thomas, VI, USVI, 4 -10 -4 -9 -12 -7 -1 -2 -5 -4 -11 -6 -14 ; 89
8. Orion, IC 24, Fraito Lugo , PONCE, PR, USA, 5 -3 -3 -3 -3 -1 -11 -6 -12 -8 -9 -14 -14 ; 92
9. Don Q Cristal / Maximus, IC 24, Jorge Santiago , Ponce, PR, USA, 6 -6 -11 -2 -7 -5 -8 -3 -7 -11 -6 -7 -14 ; 93
10. Magic Bus, IC 24, Phillip Shannon , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 7 -13 -6 -12 -14 -9 -4 -9 -4 -6 -8 -10 -6 ; 108
11. Green Boat, IC 24, Verian Aguilar , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 11 -8 -10 -13 -8 -3 -10 -11 -11 -12 -10 -8 -8 ; 123
12. Red Dog, IC 24, Mike Williams , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 8 -12 -13 -10 -11 -11 -5 -12 -9 -9 -12 -11 -9 ; 132
13. Bambooshay, IC 24, Suki Rosenberg , Atlanta, GA, USA, 2 -7 -5 -6 -6 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 -14 ; 138
St. James Circle Racing Course

Spinnaker Racing (CSA – 14 Boats)
1. Jurakan, Melges 32, Dave West , Road Town, Tortola, BVI, 2 -1 -1 -1 -2 -2 ; 9
2. Team Coors Light, Melges 24, Frits Bus , St. Maarten, N.A., 5 -2 -2 -2 -1 -1 ; 13
3. Urayo, J 24, Gilberto E. Rivera , Guayanabo, PR, USA, 6 -3 -3 -3 -6 -4 ; 25
4. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Kirby 25 Modified, John Foster , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 1 -5 -4 -6 -7 -7 ; 30
5. Atorrante, Holand 11 Meter, David Fernandez , Ponce, PR, USA, 7 -4 -7 -7 -3 -6 ; 34
6. J-Walker, J 27, Chris Thompson , St. Thomas, USVI, 3 -16 -5 -5 -5 -5 ; 39
7. J. Doe, J 30, Cynthia & Eduardo Ross Luaces , Miami, FL, USA, 9 -15 -6 -4 -4 -3 ; 41
8. Boomerang, J 33, Pat Nolan , Road Town, VG, 8 -6 -10 -9 -10 -15 ; 58
9. Glory Daze, J 24, Ed McKenzie , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 11 -16 -9 -8 -8 -9 ; 61
10. MAG 7, J 27, Paul Davis , St. Thomas, US, 12 -16 -8 -10 -9 -8 ; 63
11. Atlantic Raider, J 27, Jerry Clifford , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 10 -16 -11 -11 -11 -10 ; 69
12. Rushin Rowlette, Olson 30, Kevin Rowlette , Road Town, BVI, 4 -16 -15 -15 -15 -15 ; 80
13. Meltemi, Kirby 25, Herve Chassin , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 16 -15 -12 -15 -15 -15 ; 88
14. Sea Devil, Kiwi 35, Ben Jelic , Gros Islet, LC, 16 -16 -15 -15 -15 -15 ; 92
Spinnaker Racing/Cruising (CSA – 13 Boats)
1. Lost Horizon, J 122, James Dobbs , ANT, 6 -1 -2 -4 -1 -1 ; 15
2. Barra, Morris 48, Bruce MacNeil , Lincoln, MA, USA, 8 -2 -1 -1 -4 -2 ; 18
3. Three Harkoms, Farr 44, James Hudleston , Tortola, VG, 4 -3 -4 -2 -2 -4 ; 19
4. D-Trip, Grand Soleil 43, Sergey Boer , Curacao, 7 -4 -3 -3 -5 -5 ; 27
5. Kick ‘Em Jenny, Beneteau First 36.7, Ian Hope-Ross , Philipsburg, ANT, 1 -14 -5 -5 -6 -6 ; 37
6. Lazy Dog, Beneteau First 44.7, Sergio Sagramoso , San Juan, PR, USA, 9 -5 -6 -14 -3 -3 ; 40
7. Pipe Dream, , Peter Haycraft , BVI, 2 -14 -7 -6 -7 -8 ; 44
8. Molto Bene, Beneteau First 42, Richard Ewing , Annapolis, MD, USA, 5 -7 -11 -7 -8 -12 ; 50
9. Top Gun, C&C 37R, Lawrence Aqui , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 3 -14 -9 -11 -9 -7 ; 53
10. Luxury Girl, Beneteau First 10R, Guy Eldridge , Road Town, BVI, 11 -6 -8 -10 -12 -10 ; 57
11. Vrijgezeilig, J 109, Michel Heidweiller , Genoa, FRA, 10 -14 -10 -9 -13 -9 ; 65
12. Coyote, Beneteau First 40.7, Debbie Hall , Southampton, UK, 12 -8 -14 -14 -10 -13 ; 71
13. Augustine, Beneteau First 42, Anthony Sayer , St. George’s, WI, 13 -14 -14 -8 -11 -11 ; 71
Non-Spinnaker Racing (CSA – 12 Boats)
1. Shamrock V, J 120, Thomas Mullen , Campton, NH, USA, 5 -1 -2 -2 -3 ; 13
2. Bonne Chance, Beneteau First 35S5, Bernardo Gonzalez , Dorado, PR, USA, 2 -2 -3 -6 -5 ; 18
3. Cayennita Grande, J 36, Antonio Sanpere , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 1 -13 -1 -3 -1 ; 19
4. Dragon Fly Plus, Swan 53, Ulrich Rohde , Marco Island, FL, USA, 7 -3 -6 -1 -2 ; 19
5. Odyssey, Ben First 44.7, Kevin Gregory , Buffalo, NY, USA, 4 -13 -8 -5 -4 ; 34
6. Kialoa V, Frers 80, Fred Mills , Lake Placid, NY, USA, 8 -7 -12 -4 -6 ; 37
7. Mary-Ellen, , Howard Silverman , US, 6 -6 -11 -9 -7 ; 39
8. Victoria, Swan S&S 48, Klaus Weinmuller , Road Town, BVI, 13 -5 -10 -7 -8 ; 43
9. The Last of the Normal People, Swan 47, P. Milo Frawley , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 10 -4 -4 -13 -13 ; 44
10. Saga I, Hinter Holer Sloop 36, Yonny Valencia , St. Thomas, USVI, 3 -13 -5 -13 -13 ; 47
11. Winds Glory, Sloop 30, Stanley Lorbach , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 9 -8 -9 -8 -13 ; 47
12. Sea Gypsy, Calibier 40, Bill Strandhagen , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 13 -9 -7 -10 -9 ; 48
Large Multi Hulls (CSA – 1 Boats)
1. Piglet, Newick 23, Joseph San Martin , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 5
IRC (IRC – 5 Boats)
1. Vincitore, RP 52, Jim Mitchell , SUI, 3 -1 -1 -1 -1 -1 ; 8
2. Arethusa, Swan 42, Philip Lotz , New Canaan, CT, USA, 1 -2 -3 -3 -3 -3 ; 15
3. Privateer, Farr/Cookson 50, Ron O’Hanley , Boston, MA, USA, 4 -3 -2 -2 -2 -2 ; 15
4. Yeoman XXXII, Rogers 46, David Aisher , Tonbridge, UK, 2 -4 -4 -4 -4 -4 ; 22
5. Donnybrook, Custom SC73, James P. Muldoon , Washington, DC, USA, 5 -7 -5 -6 -6 -6 ; 35
Beach Cats (Portsmouth – 6 Boats)
1. Auto-Manic, Hobie 16, Chris Schreiber , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 1 -2 -1 -1 -2 ; 7
2. Island Sol, Hobie 16, Paul Stoeken , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 5 -3 -7 -2 -1 ; 18
3. Blame it on Rhea, Nacra Inter 20, Mark Chong , St. Thomas, VI, USVI, 4 -4 -2 -4 -4 ; 18
4. Caribbean Auto Mart, Nacra Inter 20, Thomas Ainger , Christiansted, VI, USVI, 3 -5 -3 -3 -5 ; 19
5. Discovery Bay, Hobie Tiger 18, Francisco Figueroa , San Juan, PR, 2 -1 -7 -7 -3 ; 20
6. Puma, Prindle 19, Jason Siska , St. John, VI, USVI, 7 -7 -4 -5 -6 ; 29